World Winner
basenjis 2000 - 2014
World
Winner basenjis 1976 - 1999 -
World Winner
basenjis from 2015
World
Winner Pharaoh hounds 1977 - 2014
Info
about some of the first WDS are from 1956, held in Dortmund, Germany -
check out the site with coins from various shows
I have tried to find as many results as possible and if there are
mistakes or additions, please let me
know - thank you
---------------
WDS 2014-------------
9. August
World Dog Show, Helsinki,
Finland
Breed judge for basenjis, Johan Juslin - Group judge Rainer Vourinen
21,250 dogs entered
Hi-Lite Saturday Night
Fever - Best of Breed & World Winner 2014 & BIG 4 (photo at right)
(Kimwitu's
Duke E.
x Hi-Lite
D'Vine Bulldobas and progeny
from our Candu's
Kahlua)
Sternhimmels Nota Prima - BOS & World Winner 2014
(Faraoland
Xcellent Example x
Sternhimmels Jolie Jolene & progeny from our
Akuaba Bemused)
Tim Spirit Delacroix -
Best Junior in Breed &
Youth
World Winner 2014
(left) - Flare Balticsea Amber Youth
World Winner 2014
---------------
WDS 2013-------------
16.
May
World Dog Show,
Budapest, Hungary Breed judge Chr
Journicout, France
18,100 dogs entered
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of Breed & WorldWinner 2013
(for the second time)
(Faraoland Viking of
Venture x Hazhart Star Surf
Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)
Obsidion Autobot
Ticca - BOS
& WorldWinner 2013
(Baagna Xs Crusader x Obsidion
Little Falcon)
- BIS junior
judge Ekarat San Gkunakup, Thailand
Taji Hodari Flies to Loango (at left)
- Youth
World Winner
2013
(Khamsin Imani in a Great Spot x Taji's Hodari On the Wings of a Dove)
Mamba-Ewanga
Akimba Baboo
-
Youth
World Winner
2013
(Beatles out of Africa
- Mutabaruga's Jah Glory)
Sundevils Seabiscuit - Best Puppy
in Breed
Nasledye Etera Cabiria Night - Best Minor Baby
---------------
WDS 2012-------------
19.
May
World Dog Show, Salzburg, Austria
Breed judge Phyllis Poduscka-Aigner
18,600 dogs entered
Abotere's
Malik x Felmeria For
Christmas Eve Asiaczek
Inka Bravo Bashira
African Rainbow - BOS &
(C-Quest's Echo of
Eldorado x
African Rainbow's Daringa )
Justine Ekibondo
(left) - Junior World Winner 2012 &
BIG Junior
(Group 5)
(Zahleka
King Of Kongo x Eliah
Hanacek and progeny of our
Akuaba's Original Sin)
Kingwana's Hellblazer of D'Guard
- Junior World Winner 2012
(Afrikenji
Hot Sumaknight x Vicita's Mystic Shadow Of Giza and progeny of our
Fallohide Candu's Blaque Legacy)
Greasy Gui Ananty - Veteran World Winner 2012
(Newyl Brosch Zlatna
Dolina x
Cangamba Bena Makima and progeny of our
WW79 & 80
Azenda
Phuma of Fallohide)
Wordsworth Image of Gossip - Veteran World Winner 2012
(Wazazi Tunza Gossip
x Wazazi Image Of Love)
All Basenjis
entered
Photos from the WDS 2012 by
Inga Mešečko Šulte
Photos from the WDS
More
photos from the WDS
Photos from the Club Show at WDS, Austria 2012
by Inga Mešečko Šulte
---------------
WDS 2011-------------
9. July
World Dog Show, Paris,
France
Judge
for basenjis, Roberto Velez Pico, Puerto Rico
21,600 dogs entered
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma (from left) - Best of Breed & WorldWinner
2011
(Faraoland Viking of
Venture x Hazhart Star Surf
Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)
Akmar Queen Ankhesenamun - BOS
& WorldWinner 2011
(Tokaji American
Gangster x Zordia's Queen Nerfertari for Akmar )
Nabamba Vhernier
-
(for the second time)
& BIS Veteran
Results
from the French Championship show
-
and more photos from the WDS, unfortunately no names
Photos from the French Championship show 2011 by Inga
Mešečko Šulte
---------------
WDS 2010-------------
June
World Dog Show, Herning, Denmark
Breed judge
Martin Croeser, South Africa
19.300 dogs entered
Wakili Signet Gianni
Versace (left) -
Best of breed & World
Winner 2010 & Tokaji
American Beauty - BOS & World
Winner
2010
(Parents to BOS,
Kazor's Make Way for Riley x Klassics Million Dollar Baby At Tokaji &
progeny of our Candu's Kahlua
- I was at this
show as a spectator, only)
Yulara Nono Morinda
(left) - BOS Junior in Breed & Junior World
Winner 2010 - Abotere's Zharim - Best Junior in Breed & Junior World
Winner 2010
(Both
Youth World Winners are progeny of our Candu's Kahlua
&
Akuaba Bedeviled)
All
basenjis entered
Photos
from the WDS, Herning taken by Inga Mešečko
Šulte
---------------
WDS 2009-------------
11. October
World Dog Show, Bratislava,
Slovakia
Breed judge for 72
entered basenjis
Medard Ringuet Jacques, France
21,830 dogs entered - Pharaoh
hound Northgate's As You Like It - BEST IN SHOW
C-Quest's Echo of
Eldorado (at left) - Best of breed & World Winner 2009 & Hannah Ekibondo -
BOS & World Winner 2009
(Hannah Ekibondo is a granddaughter to
our
Akuaba's
Original Sin)
Shen De Lux Master Of My
Heart (at left) - Youth World Winner 2009 & Shen De Lux My Lolipap - Youth World Winner 2009
(These 2
Russian littermates are grgrgreatchildren to our
Fallohide Minnie Mouse)
All
basenjis entered
Some
photos from the show
More photos from the show
---------------
WDS
2008 -------------
July
World Dog Show,
Stockholm, Sweden
Breed judge Irene Terry,
England
20,600 dogs entered
Kazor's Niambi
(at
left) - BOS & World
Winner
2008 &
Faraoland Xcuse Me
Desmond - Best of breed &
World Winner
2008
(Parents to BOS,
Taji's Klassic Architecture x Kazor's Ima Lilytoo & progeny
of our Candu's Kahlua)
Bulldobas Top Totty
(at left) - Youth World
Winner 2008 &
Kingwanas
Exhausting Federal Xpress -
Youth World
Winner 2008
Faraoland Nile Wild Nimba - Best Veteran in Breed & VWW-08
All
basenjis entered
Results
from the Circuit Show
--------------- WDS
2007-------------
World Dog Show, Mexico City, Mexico
Judge
Izumi
Awashima, Japan
Ahmahr Nahr's
Jake Jamal to Mimbre - Best of breed, Champion of the
Americas, Mexican National Champion
&
World Winner 2007
Ahmahr Nahr's
Just Call Me Madam - BOS & World Winner 2007
(Astarte's
Sutal Siete With Pips x Ahmahr Nahr's African Dancer and progeny of our Candu's Kahlua
&
WW1990
Akuaba Bedeviled)
Ahmahr Nahr’s Tears of the Giraffe -
Youth
World Winner
2007
( Tears of the Giraffe
is a grgrgreatgranddaughter to
WW1990 Akuaba
Bedeviled )
Ahmahr
Nahr’s Mardi Gras Flambeau Man - Youth
World Winner
2007
Chaka won
Best Puppy in Group at World Dog Show in
Mexico 2007
not sure what Chaka's pedigree name is - info much
appreciated
---------------
WDS
2006 -------------
9. - 11. November
World Dog Show, Poznan, Polen
Judge Janusz Opara
21,000 dogs entered
Signet High
Caliber
(at left) -
BOS & World
Winner
2006 - Jasiri Sukari Pup Music - Best of breed,
PLSg-06 PZSg-06 & World
Winner
2006
Ribessita My Puzzle of
Dreams (at left) - Youth World
Winner 2006
& African
Rainbow's Dimba -
Youth World
Winner 2006
(Both Youth Winners are
progeny to our Candu's
Kahlua)
All
basenjis entered
---------------
WDS 2005-------------
10. July
World Dog Show, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Breed
judge Jean Luis Martinez Gutierrez
3,100 dogs entered
Grandquest Kazor's Magic Pelhu -
Best of breed & World
Winner
2005
(Progeny
of WW 2000 & 2004 Zindika's Johnny Come Greatly)
Grandquest Kazor's To Speak About Me - BOS & World
Winner
2005
(Progeny of our Candu's Kahlua
&
Akuaba Bedeviled)
Nigeria Zaire Del Topacio - Youth
World
Winner 2005
(male)
(Ndola Fire del Topacio
x Kabalo Kinga del Topacio)
Blaue King Zara - Youth World
Winner
2005
BIS
puppy judge Kari Jarvinen
Ahmahr Nahr's Just
Call Me Madam - BIS puppy (group
5)
---------------
WDS 2004 -------------
April
World Dog Show,
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Group
judge Ermano Maniero
2,000 dogs entered
Zindikas Johnny Come
Greatly (at left) - Best of breed, World Winner 2004
(for the second time) & BIG 3
& at right Ahmahr Nahr's African Dancer -
BOS & World Winner
2004
Arhuaco's Bonda - Youth
World Winner 2004 (male)
(Arhuaco's
Baranda x Arhuaco's Rwanda and progeny of our
Candu's
Kahlua
& WW2000 & 2004 Zindika's Johnny Come
Greatly)
Jolicoueur da Cachoeira
- Youth
World Winner 2004
(female)
(Faruk
da Cochoeira x Holly da Cachoeira)
--------------- WDS
2003-------------
29. May - 1. June
World Dog Show,
Dortmund, Germany
Breed judge
Jřrgen Hindse Madsen, Denmark
18,700 dogs entered
Skyewalkers Storm of
Whitney (at left) - Best of breed & World Winner 2003 & Signet High Caliber - BOS & World Winner 2003
(Skyewalkers Storm of
Whitney is Greatgranddaughter to our WW'93
Fallohide
Zindarella Liberty - I was at this show
with Cattie,
Mickey's mum)
Jasiri-Sukari Streamlined Skardus (at left)
- Youth World Winner 2003 & at right
Ribessita Pearl
of Antares to Rus Ahmar's - Youth World Winner 2003
(Roxy
Rocket Out of Africa x Pearly Gates Out of Africa &
progeny of our Candu's Kahlua
&
Akuaba Bedeviled)
All
basenjis entered
--------------- WDS
2002-------------
5. July
World Dog Show,
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Judge Lydia Erhardt
14,500 dogs entered
Bluestone's Wild Buck Wheat
- BOB,
NEW
Dutch Champion, Amsterdam- & WorldWinner 2002
(for the second time)
&
BEST IN GROUP
Abotere's Zhenga (at right) - BOS,
Amsterdam- & WorldWinner 2002
Furahan Habibu Haiba
(above photo) - Youth
World- & Amsterdam Youth Winner 2002
Abotere's Mogli
(brindle male) - Youth
World- & Amsterdam Youth Winner 2002
All
basenjis entered
--------------- WDS 2001-------------
World Dog Show,
Porto, Portugal
Judge
Huidobro, Norman, Spain
7,200 dogs entered
Bluestone's Wild Buckwheat (at left) - Best of breed,
Portuguese Champion & World
Winner 2001
(Ma-Jaks Anadaaki Shaman
x Bluestones Raz'l Rose & progeny to our
Akuaba Bemused)
Akuaba In Gingham (at right) - BOS,
Portuguese Champion & World Winner 2001
(Dam to our Oliver)
Abotere's Tikimi
- Youth World Winner 2001
--------------- WDS
2000-------------
22. June
World Dog Show,
Milan, Italy
Breed judge Enrico Adinolfi
15,200 dogs entered
Zindika's Johnny Come Greatly (at left) - Best of breed, World
Winner 2000 & BEST IN GROUP,
as the
first
brindle to attend a WDS
(Blucrest Bound For
Reveille x Zindika's Flying Fanny)
& at right, C-Quests Spirit In The Night - BOS & World Winner 2000
(I was at this show
with my tri boy,
Nickey, who went on to Poland for a while
and I was expecting my new brindle boy,
Oliver
from USA
however the breeder had kept him in USA, as he needed a few points to become US
Champion, so I had to wait another 6 weeks before I received Oliver)
Skywalker's Red'n Pepper - Youth
World Winner 2000
(Granddaughter of WW'93 Fallohide Zindarella Liberty and WW'90 Akuaba Bedeviled)
Faraoland Nile Wild Burundi - Best Veteran in Breed, VWW 2000 & BIS Veteran
Mandeville Simbali Sheba & Mandeville Upland Lord -
BIS Brace
Kennel Mandeville - BIS 3 Breeders Group
All
basenjis entered
--------------- WDS
-------------
World
Winner basenjis 1976 - 1999
30-01-2017