News October, November & December 2010


19. December 2010
Valencia International, Spain
Judge Manuel Ramirez

Matabichi Faizah Copperflame - Best of breed (at left) - Double Line Man Des Terres Oceanes - BOS
Dark Lines Desterres Oceans - entered in Opcenclass female with VG        
Saferguard’s Darling Damia  - entered in Openclass female - not present
Aminisha Maridadi - entered in Openclass female - not present    
Skardus Ngundi Congo - entered in Openclass male with Exc2

--------------- ** -------------

Today Mickey celebrates his 7th birthday

--------------- ** -------------

 Swedish Winner Show 2010, Stockholm
BIS dommer Göran Bodegaard
Congratulations to the Danish Winners: 
Puli
Cordmaker Hurdy Gurdy - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 5 - owner Bodil Rüsz
Border Collie Canyonland Colour My World - Best of breed - owner Stine Hiort

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Patricia Trotter, USA - Group judge Mrs Nina Karlsdotter - 
Faouziah's Faramir - Best of breed &
Best in Group
Mesmerizing Made In Heaven - BOS


Judge for basenjis Stephen Wheeler
Enigma Just Watch Me  - Best of breed & BIG 2
Enigma After Me Please - BOS



18. December
Show of Champions, Russia
Judge Salvatore Tripoli, Italy
Emotions of Swala Pala - Best female junior 2010 & Best of breed
(Double Line Man Des Terres Oceanes x Skardu's Jade Anastasia & progeny of our Candu's Kahlua)
Dreammaker - BOS
(Ek Balam x Tagri Edcher Evreka & progeny of our Candu's Kahlua

--------------- ** -------------


Bruxelles International Dog Show, Belgium
Breed judge for basenjis A.Cuthbert  
Bulldobas Blockbuster - Exc1, CAC & CACIB & Best of breed
Eldorado Keeper of the Flame - entered in Championclass male with Exc 2, R-CAC & R-CACIB
Du Vieux Bry Inzi - entered in Juionclass male with Exc 1 &  Brussel Best Junior Winner
Ango Angari Tami's Tamtamy - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 2
Abuluka Ikokolemu -  entered in
Juniorclass male with Exc 3
Abuluka Herero - entered in Openclass male with Exc 1
Abuluka Gobu -
entered in Openclass male with Exc 2
Abotere's Antar -
entered in Openclass male with Exc 3
Bulldobas Rockin' Redhead - Exc1, CAC & CACIB & BOS
Eldorado's Zari by Saqqara  - entered  in Championclass female with Exc 2, R-CAC & R-CACIB
Baagna Final Glimpse  - entered  in Championclass female with Exc 3

Abuluka Ikuzu  - entered in  Juionclass female with  Exc 1
Wanyika Isis - entered in  Juionclass female with
Exc 2
Fatal Attraction Out of Africa - entered in  Juionclass female with  Exc 3

Thank you Alain and Philippe with the results

Judge for pharaoh hounds Mr T. Jakkel, Hungary
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Beefeater - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - BOS & NEW  Belgian Champion
Reedly Road Globetrotter - entered in Junorclass male with Exc1, Best Junior in Breed & NEW Junior Belgian Winner
Reedly Road Desperado - entered in Openclass male 
  Farao Anubis Iskra - entered in Juniorclass female with very good
  Farao Anubis Iskandaria  - entered in Juniorclass female
 - absent
Xo Sequin - entered in Openclassclass female   - absent



17. December
Today, Asta celebreates her 4th birthday



16. November
  Winners of November Basenji Photo Contest



12. December
 Kennel Club Capixaba, Brazil
Breed judge Mr. Paulo da Mata - BIS baby judge Mr. Eduardo Montoya Olivares, Chile 
Cartola Itapuca - Best baby in breed & BIS baby


--------------- ** -------------


Christmas Sighthound Specialty, Latvian Sighthound Club, Riga
Judge Jarmo Vuorinen, Finland
Pharaoh hound
Fall In Love Reedly Road Bahar - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Litlar's New Dalila Farao Kartush - BOS
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Impala - Best Junior in breed & BIS 4 Junior
Pharaoh hound  Astound Shikamoo SV - Best puppy in Breed

Thank you Anastasija for the reults 

--------------- ** -------------


Wijchem International, the Netherlands 
Judge for 6 basenjis Mrs W van Deijl 
Du vieux Bry Inzi - Exc1, CAC & Best of breed (11 months old)
Ango Angari Tami's Tamtamy - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 2
Abuluka Gobu - entered in Openclass male with Exc 1& Res CACIB
Abotere's Antar -  entered in Openclass male with Exc 2
Eldorado's Keeper of the Flame - entered in Championclass male with  with Exc 1 & Res CAC & CACIB
Abotere's Zhaina - Exc1, CAC, CACIB & BOS

 Judge for 1 pharaoh hounds Mrs van Deijl W
Pharaoh hound  XO Divine - Exc1, CAC, CACIB & Best of breed

Thank you Alain for the results 


--------------- ** -------------


Kassel National, Germany
Judge for pharaoh hounds Gunnar Nyman, Denmark
Pharaoh hound Sharqiyas American Show Stopper - Best of breed
  Farao Anubis Iskra - entered in Juniorclass female with Very Good

Judge for basenjis Martha Heine
C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

Finnish Winner International Dogshow, Helsinki, Finland
Breed judge for 66 basenjis Eleanor Bothwell, Great Britain
Dakarai Pillow Talk - Best of breed & Finnish Winner 2010
Bulldobas Catch The Wind - BOS &Finnish Winner 2010
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for  29 pharaoh hounds Eleanor Bothwell, Great Britain
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Dom Perignon - entered in Championclass male with Exc1, CACIB,  Best of breed & Finnish Winner 2010
Enigma Seeking Perfection - entered in Championclass male with Exc 2, Reserve CACIB & 2. best male
Sawhorse's Dance Revolution - entered in Championclass male with Exc 3 & 3. best male
Ribessita Shalam Alam - entered in Championclass male with Exc 4 & 4. best male
Northgate's Forever N Ever - entered in Championclass male with Pts.chorus ?
Siphra's Pies Piper - entered in Championclass male with VG 

Northgate's Just For Kicks -  entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 1 & Finnish Junior Winner 2010
Black Eagles Heart of Gold  - entered in Juniorclass male with 2 pts ?
Sawhorse's Party On -
entered in Juniorclass male with 3 pts ?
Farao Anubis Golden Gait - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc 1 & CAC
Mesmerizing Velocity of Light 
- entered in Intermediate class male with Exc 2 & Reserve CAC
Northgate's How Ya Like It - entered in Openclass male with 
Exc 1
Faouziah's Fellowship of the North - entered in Openclass male with 
Exc 2

Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Infra Red - entered in Intermediate class female with CAC, CACIB, BOS & Finnish Winner 2010
Farao Anubis Ipanema -  entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 1, Reserve CAC, 4. best female  & Finnish Junior Winner 2010
Northgate's Just About Perfect - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2
Babylonian Pearl El Negma - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 3
Sawhorse's Party Animal  - entered in Juniorclass female with Pts. 4 ?
Ex Dovmontov Gorod Ambition to Win  - entered in Juniorclass female with Pts.chorus ?
Northgate's I Me Mine  - entered in Juniorclass female withPts.chorus ?
Black Eagles Hurricane Jane - entered in Juniorclass female with VG
Northgate's I Want It All - entered in Juniorclass female with VG
Northgate's Heaven I'm Hot - entered in Openclass female with Exc 1
Shalimar Mia Affirmed - entered in Championclass female with  Exc 1, 2. best female & Reserve CACIB
Farao Anibus Nemesis Divina -  entered in Veteran class female with Exc 1, 3. best female  & Best Veteran 



--------------- ** -------------

Ladies Kennel Association Championship Dog Show, England
Breed judge for basenjis Mrs Irene Terry
Tokaji American Dreamz Of Silverbriar - Best of breed
Tokaji American Gigolo at Embeau - BOS

All basenjis entered

AV Hound Not Separately Classified
Judge Mr S Parson
Pharaoh hound
Gnejna Designer Label By Ankors - entered in Open Dog with Reserve 


11. December
Kassel National, Germany
Judge for basenjis Angelika Kammerscheid-Lammers - Group judge Josef Pohling
Inka Bravo Bashira - Best of breed & Best in Group
All basenjis entered

Judge for pharaoh hounds 
Pharaoh hound
  Farao Anubis Iskra - Exc1, JCAC & Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------

 Helsinki Winners 2010 International DogShow, Finland
Breed judge for 24 pharaoh hounds Hans Lehtinen - Group judge Sven Løvenkjær, Denmark - BIS judge 
Pharaoh hound
  Farao Anubis Golden Gait - Exc1, CAC, CACIB, Best of breed, Helsinki Winner 2010, Best in Group & BIS 2 
Sawhorse's Party On - Exc 1, Reserve CAC & Junior Winner 2010 (male)
Northgate's Just for Kicks - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 2
Northgate's Forever N Ever - entered in Championclass male with Exc 1, 2. best male  & Reserve CACIB
Northgate's Dom Perignon - entered in Championclass male with Exc 2 & 3. best male
Reedly Road Desperado - entered in Championclass male with Exc 3 & 4. best male
Enigma Seeking Perfection - entered in Championclass male with Exc 4
Sawhorse's Dance Revolution - entered in Championclass male with Exc 
Siphra's Pied Piper  - entered in Championclass male with Exc 
Siphra's King of Hearts - entered in Championclass male with ?

Pharaoh hound  Shalimar Mia Affirmed - Exc1, CACIB, BOS & Helsinki Winner 2010
Siphra's Through It All - entered in Championclass female with Exc 2 & 4. best female
Farao Anubis Ipanema - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 1, CAC, 2. best female & Junior Winner 2010
Northgate's I Want It All - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2
Northgate's Just About Perfect
- entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 3
Sawhorse's party Animal  - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 4
Ex Dovmontov Gorod Ambition to Win  - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 
Northgate's I Me Mine  - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 
Black Eagles Hurricane Jane - entered in Juniorclass female with VG
Farao Anubis Infra Red - entered in Intermediate class female with Exc 1, Res. CAC, Res CACIB & 3. best female
Magicway's Min For Siphra - entered in Veteran class female with Exc1 & Best Veteran in Breed
Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina  - entered in Veteran class female with Exc2



Breed judge for 48 basenjis Tuula Savolainen
Dakarai Quintessa - Best of breed, Helsinki Winner 2010 & NEW Finnish Champion
Kanjaras Timeus Theron - BOS & Helsinki Winner 2010
All basenjis entered



8. December
Asta sends birthday greetings to her great grandmother and Mickey to his grandmother, Akuaba in Gingham 
Last Month Gingham celebrated her 13th birthday on 8. November, as the eleged owner thought this was the day she was born ... however we know the correct date and for everyone to see, click here to go to Oliver's pedigree 


6. December
Imperial Valley Kennel Club, Yuma, AZ., USA
Group judge Col Joe B Purkhiser
Ahmahr Nahr's Hallehujah Makes A Joyful Noise - Best of breed & BIG 2



5. December
 Alicante International, Spain
Breed judge Horst Kliebenstein, Germany
Matabichi Faizah Copperflame - Best of breed
Skardus Ngundi Congo  (brindle) - entered in Open class male with Good (?)

--------------- ** -------------


Worcester County Kennel Club II, Fitchburg, MA., USA
Group judge Ms Linda C More
Wakill Signet Dooney - Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------


AKC/Eukanuba National Championship, Long Bech, California, USA
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mrs June A Penta
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Shalimar Mia Al Khartoum - BOS

Best bred by in Breed/Variety
Pharaoh hound Sendji Nefer-Temu Neptune-Triton
Award of Excellence
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Phorest of Beckay &
Pharaoh hound Sendji Nefer-Temu Neptune-Triton

Breed judge for basenjis Adrian Landarte
Link to Winners

--------------- ** -------------


SPK National, Nyborg
Judge for 10 basenjis Marie Petersen
Zahleka Kazor Diva Loves Drama - Best of breed
All basenjis entered on the Danish Spitz Club website

--------------- ** -------------


Wels International, Austria
Breed judge for 11 basenjis & 2 pharaoh hounds Robert Blümel - Group judge 
Inka Bravo Bashira - Best of breed & BIG 2
Msumari`s Aza Aminouh -  Junior Winner

Pharaoh hound  Flex Putimska Brana - Best of breed
Mesmerizing Moon Child - BOS




4. December
 Alicante International, Spain
Breed judge Viva Maria Soleckyj, Poland
Matabichi Faizah Copperflame - Best of breed
Goldragon Kira Loe - not present


--------------- ** -------------

Saint Petersburg International & Nevsky Winner 2010 Show, Russia
Judge E Lepekha 
Cututu Xime Asthenia - CW, JCAC, Best Junior Male, Best Junior

--------------- ** -------------


Update on Show Records for our progeny in 2010


--------------- ** -------------


Krasnoyarsk Dog show, Russia
Judge
Isongo Vorobieva - Best of breed, Best in group & BIS 2
(E'kelekua Njambo x Brismen Dog's Kima)

--------------- ** -------------


Wels International, Austria
Breed judge for 11 basenjis Ingrid Ehold
Loki`s Iloua - Best of breed
Msumari`s Aza Aminouh -  Junior Winner

Breed judge for 4 pharaoh hound Heiei Kirschbichler
Pharaoh hound  Flex Putimska Brana - entered in Openclass male
Pharaoh hound  First Putimska Brana - entered in Championclass male
Pharaoh hound  Sally Ex1, CACA, CACIB & BOS
Mesmerizing Moon Child - entered in Intemediateclass female with Ex1, CACA & Reserve CACIB


3. December
  World Dog Show Sweaters 



1. December
 
Today, one year ago, Asta gave birth to 3 puppies, Sulu, Walther and Ronja 
We send Congratulations to them all and hope they have a nice birthday 
Love, from mum, Asta and granddad, Mickey 
I dag er det 1 år siden, at Asta fødte sit første kuld hvalpe, bestående af Sulu, Walther og Ronja
Vi sender mange lykønskninger til dem alle og håber de får en rigtig god dag
Mange kærlige hilsner fra mor Asta og morfar Mickey


--------------- ** -------------

Kennel Club of Beverly Hills, Long Beach, CA., USA
Group judge Mrs Robert L Campbell
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & BIG 2

Group judge for Working Group Mr Tomio Fujihata
Samoyed
Cabaka's Gabe of Rock Star - Best of breed & Best in Group
Under FCI rules the Samoyed would be in the same group as the pharaoh hound (group 5) - I have added this dog, because she is bred in Denmark and also won 
Best of breed at the SCA National USA 2010 as well as winning Group 5 at the European Winners Show 2010 in Slovenia
Congratulations to breeder Gitte Morrell - Tillykke Gitte :-)

28. November
Hound Club of East Anglia, England
Judge Mr S Byrne
Pharaoh hound  Islephar Zebrina Barab - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Anatefkah Ashai - Reserve Best of breed
Akhanubis Nettikurti With Annatefkah - entered in Open dog or bitch with 1st
Talkaccatur Christmas Star over Kurriera - entered in Open dog or bitch with 2nd
Birkhall Bahrat - entered in Puppy dog or bitch with 1st & Best Puppy


--------------- ** -------------



Sempeter International, Slovenia
Breed judge for 1 basenji & 1 pharaoh hound Sunčica LAZIĆ, Serbia ?
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiya´s American Show Stopper - Best of breed
Anubi's Enigma Eros ? - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------

Budapest Derby International, Hungary
Breed judge for 1 basenji  Gellén Tibor
Aaron Adenike Belongo - Best of breed


27. November
 Malta KC International Show
Judge Salvatore Tripoli, Italy
Pharaoh hound 
Qaxxuri Dandy - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


Amsterdam International, Netherlands
Breed judge for 14 basenjis  Dagmar Kenis Pordham, England
Nirse Kibibi - Best of breed & Amsterdam Winner 2010
Bari Napsugar Africa Chandu - BOS & Amsterdam Winner 2010

Breed judge for 8 pharaoh hounds Arne Foss, Norway
Pharaoh hound XO Divine - Best of breed & Amsterdam Winner 2010
Tat-Teterra Tifla Fwida -  entered in Openclass female with 2 Zeer Good 
Tat-Teterra Qisha Pulena -  entered in Openclass female with 3 Zeer Good 
Imqarba of Tonispada -  entered in Openclass female with Good
Tat-Teterra Fiha Mara - entered in Openclass female with Good
  Farao Anubis Iskra -1 uitmuntend, reserve CAC & Amsterdam Junior Winner 2010
Farao Anubis iskandaria - entered in Juniorclass female with 2 uitmuntend

Ilegg of Tonispada - entered in Openclass male - absent


--------------- ** -------------

Spitz Breeds Club Open Show, Australia
Breed judge Ms M Dalos - General Specials,  Mrs R Thompson 
Eilsta Eilov Capri - Best puppy in breed, Best of breed & BIS Minor Puppy in show

--------------- ** -------------

Vrtojba International, Slovenia
Breed judge for 1 basenji & 1 pharaoh hounds ? Javier Sanchez Fernandez, Spain
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiya´s American Show Stopper - Best of breed
Anubi's Enigma Eros ? - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------

 Norsk Vinder udstilling, Lillestrøm 27. november 2010
Judge for 22 basenji og 13 pharaoh hound, Agnes Ganami Kertes, Israel  (Dommerelev: Britt Nyberg, basenji) - Group judge Gunnar Nymann, Danmark
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - Best of breed, Norsk Vinder 2010 & BIG 3
Antefa's Ukuleleh - Norsk Junior Vinder 2010  & 2 best male
Antefa's Q-Lahn - entered in Championclass male with Exc 1 & 3 best male 
Pharaoh hound Chassellis Dehra Ta'ziffa -  Best of breed & Norsk Vinder 2010
Antefa's Umbrah - Norsk Junior Vinder 2010 & 2. best female
Løveklippens
Buto Aten - entered in Openclass female with exc & 3. best female
Mesmerizing Made in Heaven - entered in - class female with exc & 4. best female



Enigma Just Watch Me - Best of breed,
Norsk Vinder 2010 & BIG 4
All basenjis entered


Øvrige danske resultater - Danish dogs shown and results
According to NKK website :
Wirehaired Dachshound Treis Pinheiros Matisse -
Best of breed, Norsk Vinder 2010 & BEST in Group, owned by Camilla Hübbe
Toy puddel Solnes Black Aquilegia -  Best of breed, Norsk Vinder 2010 & BEST in Group, owned by Solveig Næss
Chow Chow Pei Fang Eyecather -
Best of breed, Norsk Vinder 2010 & BIG 2, owned by Mette Maj
Bullmastiff  Bullbumpkin's A Touch Of Nietzsche - Best of breed, Norsk Vinder 2010 & BIG 2, owned by Mette & Imran Durrani

Australian Shepherd Leading Angel's Pure Thornapple - Best of breed & Norsk Vinder 2010, owned by Bitta Wöhliche
Japanese Chin  Roseheaven`s Fabian Society - Best of breed & Norsk Vinder 2010, owned by Grete Højer
Grand Danois Blaaholms Joker - Best of breed & Norsk Vinder 2010, owned by Camilla Birk Staunskjær
Riesenschnauzer Salt/Pepper Gretchen Doll`s Flying Falcon  - Best of breed & Norsk Vinder 2010, owned by Gina Gravenslund
Tornjak Rika Ljupkovi Tornjaci - Best of breed & Norsk Vinder 2010, owned by Ina Olsen
Mexican hairless, small  Coyote - Best of breed & Norsk Vinder 2010, owned by Mete Appel
Riesenschnauzer Salt/Pepper Gretchen Doll`s Faith Franciska BOS & Norsk Vinder 2010, owned by Gina Gravenslund
Japanese Chin  Rosenheaven's Crown Princes - BOS & Norsk Vinder 2010, owned by Grete Højer
Papillon Toymaker's Emilie -  BOS & Norsk Vinder 2010, owned by Marianne Hansen
Collie Langhåret Shep's Gonzales Que Guapo - BOS & Norsk Vinder 2010, owned by Karen Jondahl
Alaskan Malamute Micco - BOS & Norsk Vinder 2010, owned by Simon Smith
Engels Bulldog Qupios Out Of Africa  - BOS & Norsk Vinder 2010, owned by Keld Kramer
Brasiliansk terrier Jyvämäen Bandeira - BOS & Norsk Vinder 2010, owned by Christina Rasmussen
Skotsk Terrier Etiquette Extra Hot N´ Spicy - BOS, Norsk Vinder 2010 & BIS 3 Veteran (27.11.), owned by Lonny Krægpøth
Dalmation Spotnik's Viking Victory - BIS 3 Veteran (28.11.), owned by Helle Høje & Søren Jacobsen

Tillykke til ejere og opdrættere

--------------- ** -------------

Budapest Grand Prix, Hungary
Breed judge for 1 basenji Martha Heine, Germany
Aaron Adenike Belongo - Best of breed


25. November
No Ka Oi Travels To Kazor - Rest in Peace, dear boy & sire to Asta's litter born last year



23. November
  Happy birthday to Eiwo, Enji, Esara and Eliah Hanacek, celebrating their 8th birthday today
This litter was Oliver's first and the first litter in the Czech republic with brindle puppies ...

--------------- ** -------------


Favorite basenji photos

--------------- ** -------------


All photos from the basenji photo competitons from March - October 2010



22. November
Årets DKK-racevindere 2010
Zahleka Kazor Diva Loves Drama - med 10 point,  ejet af Karina Granfeldt, DK
Zahleka Emile Emilion - nummer 2 med 8 point, ejet af Yvonne Adolfsen, Sverige
Tillykke til opdrætter og ejere 

Pharaoh hound Sharqiya American All The Way - med 15 point, ejet af opdrætter, Tina Bihlet Dahl
Pharaoh hound Sharqiya American All That - nummer 2 med 6 point, ejet af Tina Hellman
Tillykke til opdrætter og ejere 




21. November
Danish Sighthound Christmas Club show, Nyborg
Judge Rony Doedjins, Holland
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Onyxia Qiwidotter - BIS 2 baby

--------------- ** -------------

DKK Kreds 4 Limit show, Brørup
Judge Marianne Baden
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison - Best baby in breed & shortlisted for BIS baby

--------------- ** -------------

Nitra International, Slovakia
Breed judge  for basenjis and pharaoh hounds Zsuzsanna Vaczine Balogh, Hungary
Pharaoh hound Sharqiya American Queen of Samba - Best of breed
Amber Soul Negma - entered in Openclass female with Exc1, CAC & Reserve CACIB
Bedazzling Jewel El Negma - entered in Youthclass female with Exc 1. JCAC, JBOB & NEW SKJ Junior Champion
Anu-Aket Katys Faraun - entered in Youthclass male with Exc 1, JCAC
XO Belmondo - Best of breed puppy

Breed judge Zsuzsanna Vaczine Balogh, Hungary - Group judge 
Kanibaru Fromaje Frais - dosk.1, CAC, CACIB, BOS, Best of breed & BIG 2
Sternhimmels Jamais Vu - entered in Championclass male with  dosk.1, CAC, r.CACIB
Ofi Child of the Stars Asiaczek - entered in Youthclass male with dosk.1, CAJC
Jabari Hanacek - entered in Youthclass male with dosk.2

Arman Sunshine Hunters  - entered in Youthclass male with dosk.3
Hanashan Rock The World -dosk.1, CAC, CACIB & BOS
Felmeria For Christmas Eve Asiaczek - entered in Championclass female with dosk.1, CAC, r.CACIB


--------------- ** -------------

Zagreb International, Croatia
Breed judge for 3 basenjis Roger Barenne, France
Gambo Ekibondo - Best of breed ?

Breed judge for  5 pharaoh hounds Roger Barenne, France
 Reedly Road Beefeater - entered in Openclass male
Flex Putimska Brana - entered in Openclass male
Adad Anu Ammut - entered in Championclass male

 Aiwa Nia Wai-Wad - entered in Youthclass female 
Mesmerizing Moon Child - entered in Intermediateclass female 


20. November
 Whidbey Island KC, Monroe, WA., USA
Group judge Linda Scanion
Pharaoh hound Sharqiya American Dream Come True - Best of breed & BIG 3
Emerant's The Navigator - Best of breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------


Canadian Valley Kennel Club, Chickasha, Oklahoma, USA
Group judge Mrs Anne Savory Bolus
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------


34 new basenji litters from our progeny 


--------------- ** -------------

Update on imports


--------------- ** -------------

Nitra International, Slovakia
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Rehanek Petr, CZ
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Follow Me Please - Best of breed & NEW Slovakian Champion
Pharaoh hound
Sharqiya American Queen of Samba - BOS
Amber Soul Negma - entered in Openclass female with Exc1, CAC & Reserve CACIB
XO Belmondo - Best of breed puppy

Breed judge Rehanek Petr, CZ
Sternhimmels Jamais Vu - dosk.1, CAC, CACIB, BOS, Best of breed
Kanibaru Fromaje Frais - entered in Openclass male with dosk.1, CAC, r.CACIB
Ofi Child of the Stars Asiaczek - entered in Youthclass male with dosk.1, CAJC
Jabari Hanacek - entered in Youthclass male with dosk.2

Arman Sunshine Hunters  - entered in Youthclass male with dosk.3
Felmeria For Christmas Eve Asiaczek - dosk.1, CAC, CACIB, BOS & NEW Slovakian Champion
Hanashan Rock The World - entered in Openclass female with dosk.1, CAC, r.CACIB

--------------- ** -------------

Eurodogshow, Kortrijk, Belgium
Breed judge for 14 basenjis, Mr. Nenad Davidovic, Serbia - Group judge Mrs. Yolanda Nagler,Israel - BIS Youth judge Mr Luza Beradze - BIS judge Mrs L Mach, Switzerland
Abuluka Ikuzu - 1E, BOB Youth, Best of Breed, 4BIS Youth, Best in Group & 5BIS
Etoile D'Amour of Swala Pala - entered in Youthclass female - absent
Jasiri Sukari Vermillion - entered in Championclass female with 1E CAC & CACIB
Baagna Final Glimpse -  entered in Championclass female with 2E R-CAC & R-CACIB
Eldorado's Keeper of the Flame - 1E CAC, CACIB & BOS
Wakili Signet Gianni Versace entered in Championclass male with 2E R-CAC & R-CACIB
Abuluka Gobu - entered in Openclass male with 1E
Abuluka Fongoro - entered in Openclass male with 2E
Abuluka holoholo - entered in Intermediateclass male with 1E
Abuluka Herero - entered in Intermediateclass male with 2E
De Vieux Bry Inzi - entered in Youthclass male with 1E & BOS Youth
Kimwitu's Abrau Djurso  - entered in Youthclass male with 2E
Abuluka Ikokolemu  - entered in Youthclass male with 3E
Ango Angari Temi's Tamtamy  - entered in Youthclass male with 4E

Breed judge for 4 pharaoh hounds Mrs Marie-Louise Doppelreiter
Pharaoh hound  XO Divine - Best of breed
XO Sequin - entered in Openclass female with Reserve CACIB
 
--------------- ** -------------

Zagreb International, Croatia
BIS puppy judge Anika Ulltveit Moe, Sweden
Danish bred, Croatian owned, Samojede Cabakas Hailey of Robbie - BIS Puppy

Breed judge for 5 pharaoh hounds Guido Vandoni, Italy - Group judge Pierluigi Buratti, Italy
Pharaoh hound  Reedely Road Beefeater - Best of breed & BIG 3
Flex Putimska Brana - entered in Openclass male
Adad Anu Ammut - entered in Championclass male

 Aiwa Nia Wai-Wad - entered in Youthclass female 
Mesmerizing Moon Child - entered in Intermediateclass female 

Breed judge for 3 basenjis  Guido Vandoni, Italy 
Gambo Ekibondo - Best of breed ?


--------------- ** -------------

  Sighthound Specialty, Axevalla, Sweden
Judge Agneta Kappers
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - Best of breed & BIS 5
Pharaoh hound Chassellis Derha Ta´Ziffa  - BOS
Antefa's Tifla - CAC & BB2
Northgate's King of the Ring - Best of breed puppy & BIS 5 puppy
Northgate's Kalahari Queen - BOS puppy

--------------- ** -------------

  Pharaoh hound litters planned 2011

--------------- ** -------------

Vladivostok National, Russia
Judge E Senashenko 
Evonty Ismaily Chinelo - Exelent, CW, CAC, BOB, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW



19. November
Clubshow, Zagreb, Croatia
Judge Franjo Kovačev
Gambo Ekibondo - Exc1, CAC, Club Winner, Best of breed & BIS 3

Judge Franjo Kovačev
Pharaoh hound Aiwa Nia Wai-Wad - Excellent, I, PRM, Junior Club Winner, JBOB, BOB
Mesmerizing Moon Child - entered in Intermediateclass female with Exc1, CAC, Clubwinner
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Beefeater - Exc1, CAC & ClubWinner - BOS
Flex Putimska Brana - entered in Openclass male with Exc2, R.CAC
Adad Anu Ammut - entered in Championclass male with Excellent


--------------- ** -------------


Slovakian Sighthound Club Specialty, Nitra, Slovakia
Judge Doris Getzinger, Austria
Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Manhattan at Arsinoe - V1, CAC, Specialty Winner 2010 & Best in Show
Bedazzling Jewel El Negma - entered in Youthclass female with V1, CAJC, Specialty Junior Winner 2010, Junior BOB
Pharaoh hound Sharqiya American Queen of Samba - V1, CAC, Specialty Winner 2010 & BOS
Amber Soul Negma - entered in Openclass female with Exc1, CAC 
Brigitte Bardot Arsinoe -  entered in Openclass female with Exc1, resCAC 
Arsinoe Farafra - entered in Veteranclass female with V1, Veteran BOB


--------------- ** -------------

Town and Country Kennel Club, Chickasha, Oklahoma, USA
Group judge Mrs Karen Wilson
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------


Update for basenjis in Equador


17. November
Highlights for pharaoh hounds in Russia



15. November
  Highlights for pharaoh hounds in Malta



14. November
  New imports to USA from Malta

--------------- ** -------------

Moscow National, Russia
Breed judge Harry Vella, Malta - BIS Veteran judge jean-Claude Klein, France 
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best of breed, Best Veteran in Breed & BIS Veteran

--------------- ** -------------

Update on Basenjis in Chile
and
Basenjis in Equador

--------------- ** -------------

Ozark KC., Springfield, MO, USA
Group judge Bill Shelton - BIS judge Sandra Goose Allen
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW - being Qing's 15th US Best in Show win

--------------- ** -------------

Jyväskylä International, Finland
Breed judge for 35 basenjis Göran Bodegård, Sweden - Group judge  Göran Bodegård, Sweden
Sternhimmels Jour Et Nuit - Best of breed & BIG 4
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for 28 (?) pharaoh hounds Soile Bister
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's Heavens I'm Hot - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Dom Perignon - BOS
Mesmerizing Velocity of Light - entered in Openclass male with CAC
Northgate's Just About Perfect - Best puppy in breed


--------------- ** -------------

Kongsberg National, Norway
Breed judge 
Pharaoh hound 
Antefa's Q-Lahn -  Best of breed & BIG 4
Antefa's Umbrah - BOS

Breed judge for basenjis Annika Ulltveit Moe, Sweden
Kingwanas Fairy of Tails - Best of breed


13. November
Ozark KC., Springfield, MO, USA
Group judge Charlie Olivs - BIS judge Dr Robert Berndt
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW - being Qing's 14th US Best in Show win


--------------- ** -------------

Hernando County Kennel Club, Brooksville, Florida, USA
Group judge Mr William Cunningham
Pharaoh hound  Siphra's No Remorse - Best of breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

Framingham District K.C., Fitchburg, Mass., USA
Group judge Mr HalT. Bierman
Wakili Signet Dooney - Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

Kielce International, Poland
Breed judge
Ofi Child of the Stars Asiaczek - ex1, Junior Winner, Best og breed Junior & BIS 3 Junior


11. November
Cheshire KC, Fitchburg, Mass., USA
Group judge Ms Helene Nietsch
Pharaoh hound  Hallam's Busiris Ra Qena - Best of breed & BIG 4


--------------- ** -------------

Winners from the October basenji photo competition


8. November
Updates on Basenjis in Argentina
& Updates on Basenjis in Brazil


7. November
Tartu International, Estonia
Breed judge Adrian Landarte
Pharaoh hound
Dovmontov Gorod Alliance with Northgate's -  Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Shalimar Mia Affirmed - BOS
Dovmontov Gorod Amaretto and Cream - entered in Juniorclass female with Junior CC & BB2
  Northgate's Divine Hanishan entered in Openclass female with CAC, BB 3 & NEW Estonian Champion

--------------- ** -------------


DKK International- & Danish Winners Show(DKV), Herning
Breed judge for 3 basenji Matti Tuominen, Finland
Zahleka Kazor Diva Loves Drama - Best of breed & DKV 2010
Fallohide Buff Barbie - entered in not for competition female
Fallohide Toddo Rumblebluff - entered in not for competition male

Breed judge for 5 pharaoh hounds Niel Molin, Sweden 
Pharaoh hound 
Antefa's Q-Lahn -  Best of breed & DKV 2010


--------------- ** -------------


Millicent Kennel Club Show, Australia
Group judge Mr Geoff Maudlin - BIS puppy judge Mrs Doreen Duffin
Eilsta Eilov Capri - Best baby in Breed, Best baby in Group & BIS Baby ( for the 3rd time!)

--------------- ** -------------


Växjö International, Sweden
Breed judge for 34 basenjis & 4 pharaoh hounds Rouli Kantzou, Greece - Group judge Leif-Herman Wilberg - BIS judge Joop Schepers, Holland
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Faramir - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 3
Zahleka Merrci Merlot - Best of breed & BIG 4



6. November
Lake Eustis Kennel Club, Weirsdale, Florida, USA
Group judge Ms Jane Roppolo
Pharaoh hound   Siphra's No Remorse - Best of breed & Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------


Tartu International, Estonia
Breed - & Group judge Lisbeth Liljeqvist, Sweden
Pharaoh hound
Shalimar Mia Affirmed - Best of breed, NEW Estonian Champion & Best in Group
  Northgate's Divine Hanishan entered in Openclass female with Res-cacib & BB 2 
Pharaoh hound Dovmontov Gorod Alliance with Northgate's -  BOS


--------------- ** -------------

DKK International, Herning
Breed judge for 3 pharaoh hounds Lius P. Teixeira, Portugal  - Group judge Annette Bystrup 
Pharaoh hound Antefa´s Ukuleleh - Best of breed & BIG 4
Pharaoh hound Antefa´s Q-Lahn - BM 2

Breed judge for 1 basenji Annette Bystrup
Zahleka Kazor Diva Loves Drama - Best of breed


5. November
St. Petersburg, National Dog Show, Russia
Judge Jussi Liimatainen, Finland
Cutut Xime Asthenia - exc., CW, JCAC, BJ, BOB & NEW Junior Russian Champion

1. November
Tillykke til Sulu, Walther og Ronja, der i dag fylder 11 måneder

--------------- ** -------------


 Highlights for Norwegian basenjis


--------------- ** -------------


Hannover International, Germany
Breed judge for 13 Peter Machetanz - Group judge Walter Schicker
C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of breed & BIG 2
All basenjis entered


Austin, Texas, USA
Group judge Ms Nikki Riggsbee
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------


  Midland Counties Canine Society, England
Breed judge Beth Sweigart, USA
Toakji American Gigolo at Embeau - Best of breed
  All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Ellis Humle
Pharaoh hound
  Faience in Gold - Best of breed
  All pharaoh hounds entered

--------------- ** -------------

Kennel Club Of Riverside, Perris, California,  USA
BIS judge Polly Smith
GCh Ch Jasiri-Sukari Bucking The Trind - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW, as the FIRST trindle
(Jasiri-Sukari HR Pup N'Stuff xJasiri-Sukari Party Lines)

--------------- ** -------------


NKK National, Letohallen, Norway
Breed judge for basenjis Tino Pehar


photo Liv Nyfløt
Doberguard's Coconut Clown (at right) - Best of breed - Kingwanas Glory of the Spotlight (at left)- BOS

Judge Tino Pehar ?
Pharaoh hound
  Antefa's Ukuleleh - Best of breed
Antefa's Q-Lahn - entered in Championclass male with 2.  best male

--------------- ** -------------


Lahti International, Finland
Breed judge for 43 basenjis and 8 pharaoh hounds Anca Guira, Romania 
Pharaoh hound   Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound   Shalimar Mia Affirmed - BOS

Bulldobas Catch The Wind - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

Baltic Winners Show, Riga, Latvia
Breed judge Carla Molinari, Portugal
Pharaoh hound
  Sawhorse’s Shooting Sparks – 1/1/1, CAC, CACIB, BOB & Baltic Winner'2010
Jataburu Sand Dog Tamerlane – entered in Openclass male with 1/2
Sawhorse’s Dancerevolution - entered in Championclass male with 1/1/2, R.CACIB
Northgate’s Forever N Ever – entered in Championclass male with 1/2/3
Fall in Love Reedly Road Bahar – entered in Intermediateclass male with 1/1
Dovmontov Gorod Alliance with Northgate’s – entered in Juniorclass male with 1/1/4, J.CAC, J/Baltic Winner'2010
Pharaoh hound  Sawhorse’s Better Be Sweet - 1/1/1, CAC, CACIB, BOS, Baltic Winner'2010
Babylonian Pearl El Negma - entered in Juniorclass female with 1/1/2, J.CAC, J/Baltic Winner'2010
Northgate’s I Want it All - entered in Juniorclass female with 1/2
Black Eagle’s Hurricante Jane - entered in Juniorclass female with 2
Sawhorse’s Just Shoot Me - entered in Openclass female - absent
Farao Anubis Impala – entered in puppyclass female with 1/1, Best Puppy


Thank you Tatjana for the pharaoh hound results

Breed judge  Carla Molinari, Portugal 

Beloved Black Amber - Best of breed & Baltic Winner'2010
Faraoland Viking Idun - BOS & Baltic Winner'2010
All basenjis entered
Thank you  Žanna  for the basenji results 


30. October
Leuven International,  Belgium 
Judge  Mr August de Wilde 
Eldorado's Keeper of the Flame - CAC, CACIB & Best of breed
Abuluka Gobu - entered in Openclass male with R-CAC & R-CACIB
Abuluka Herero - entered in Intermediateclass male with SG1
Abuluka Holoholo - entered in Intermediateclass male SG2
Abuluka Ikokolemu - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc1

Du Veiux Bry Inzi - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc2
Ango Angari Tami's Tamtammy -  entered in Juniorclass male with Exc3
Baagna Final Glimpse - CAC, CACIB & BOS
Abuluka Ikuzu - entered in Juniorclass female with  Exc1, Best Junior in Breed & BIS 5 Junior

Thank you Alain for the results

--------------- ** -------------


 SSUK National (Group V), Örebro, Sweden
Breed judge Wera Hübemtjaæ
Karimba's Molly Moon - Best of breed 
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

  NKK National, Letohallen, Norway
Judge Brenda Banbury

photo Liv Nyfløt
Doberguard's Maya Masterpeice (at right) - Best of breed, Doberguard's Coconut Clown (at left) - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Want your male dog to keep his natural look after being neutered - look here 



26. October


My favorite people from Norway are spending the Winter in sunny Spain with the dogs, of course - Safe journey, 
enjoy your selves, take care, get better, Gerd and see you next year  - Miss you already ...



25. October
The Lawton Dog Fanciers, Lawton, OK., USA
Group judge - BIS judge Col Joe Purkhiser
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW - being Qing's 13th US Best in Show win


--------------- ** -------------


Update on the first pharaoh hounds in England

--------------- ** -------------

My friends,
the Laursen's,  new house


24. October
Stuttgart National, Germany
Breed judge for basenjis Dr Mikolos Levente, Hungary  - Group judge Elsbeth Clerc, Switzerland
Loki's Iloua - Best of breed & BIG 2
All basenji entered


--------------- ** -------------

Upper Potomac Valley KC., Cumberland, MD., USA
Group judge Stephen Hubbell
Eldorado N Akuaba never Surrender - Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------


Newnan KC., Atlanta, GA., USA
Group judge Mr Luc Boileau
Pharaoh hound
  Siphra's No Remorse - Best of breed & BIG 4


--------------- ** -------------


Utrecht International, Holland
Breed judge for 8 basejis E.B.N Verschoor - Group judge P.C. Zwaartman-Pinster
INKA Bravo Bia - 1U, CAC & Best of breed & BIG 4
Wanyika Isis - entered in Youthclass female with 2U, R-CAC
Baagna Final Glimpse - entered in Championclass female with 1U- CACIB
Abotere's Zhulu - entered in Intermediateclass female with 1VG
Du Vieux Bry Inzi -1U, CAC & BOS
Ango Angari Tami's Tamtammy - enteed in Youthclass male with 2U, R-CAC
Abuluka Gobu - entered in Openclass male with 1 BG
Cha Maij Oelan Oede - entered in Veteranclass male with 1U

Thank you Erik for the basenji results

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds L. Fintorova ?, Slovakia 
Pharaoh hound
XO Divine - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------

The Lawton Dog Fanciers, Lawton, OK., USA
Group judge 
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

Tasmanian Hound Club Show, Australia
Judge 
Pharaoh hound Rhodepark Star on Stage - Best of breed & BEST IN SHOW



23. October
Stuttgart International, Germany
Breed judge for basenjis Hans Wiblishauser - Group judge Wilfried Peper
C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of breed & BIG 2
All basenjis entered

Breed judge  for pharaoh hounds Mrs. Tatjana Deres Russia
Pharaoh hound
Sharqiya American Show Stopper - Ex 1, VDH, CAC, CACIB BOB 



--------------- ** -------------


Basenji Specialty, Russia
Judge Malgorzata Wieremiejczyk-Wiezzchowska, Poland
Khani's Everybody Loves Raymond - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Poiters International, France
Breed judge Mrs D Meyer
Abuluka Fongoro - Best of breed
Abuluka Ikuzu - Best Junior in breed & BIG Junior

--------------- ** -------------


Kalingrad National, Russia
Breed judge - Group judge


Taniel' Antuan - CAC, Best of breed & Best in Group
(Strong Stael Uga-Dugu x Grace Ua'Jet)


--------------- ** -------------


  Novorossii’sk National, Russia
Breed judge - Group judge - BIS judge
Takuini African Angel - JCAC, Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
(Faraoland Point Taken x Dream of Africa Niagara Nimfa)

--------------- ** -------------


SPK National, Bredsten
Judge Geir Nordahl Pedersen, Norway
Zahleka Kazor Diva Loves Drama - Best Youngster in breed, Best of breed & BIS 2 Youngster
Twigas Danish Dynamite - BOS



--------------- ** -------------

New photos of knitted WDS sweaters

--------------- ** -------------



Highlights for Danish basenjis

--------------- ** -------------



 Seinäjoki International, Finland
Breed judge for 7 basenjis & 9 pharaoh hounds Peer Primoz, Slovenia
Klassic's Daydream Believer - Best of breed

Pharaoh hound Shalimar Mia Affirmed - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Dom Perignon - BOS
  Northgate's How Ya Like it - Dog CC
  Northgate's Heavens I'm Hot - Bitch CC
Northgate's Just for Kicks - BOB puppy
Northgate's Just About Perfect - BOS puppy 

--------------- ** -------------




22. October
 Stephenville KC (2), Belton, Texas, USA
Group judge Mr Skip Herendeen
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed & BIG 3




21. October
 Stephenville KC (1), Belton, Texas, USA
Group judge Mr Alberto Berrios 
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------


Update on one of Oliver's littermates


19. October
Photos from China - scroll down to 16. October for pharaoh hounds and basenjis


--------------- ** -------------

 3 Malta kennel clubs:


Malta Canine Society

Maltese Ladies Kennel Association

 Maltese National Canine Federation



17. October
Komarom International, Hungary
Breed judge for basenjis Annamaria Tarjan
Kanibaru Formaje Frais -  exc.1, CAJC, Best Junior & Best of breed
Jazzy Boy Asiaczek - entered in Openclass male with exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOS 
Aaron Adenike Belongo - entered in Openclass male with bdb (?)

Abotere's Wahziri - entered in Championclass male with exc.1, CAC, r.CACIB & NEW Hungarian Champion
Love is in the Air Asiaczek - exc.1, CAC, CACIB & BOS 
Ola Child of the Stars Asiaczek - entered in Juniorclassfemale with dosk.1, CAJC
Felmeria For Christmas Eve Asiaczek - entered in Veteranclass female with exc.1, CAC, Best Veteran, BIS Vetaren 2 &
NEW Hungarian Veteran Champion NEW Hungarian Veteran Champion


--------------- ** -------------


"Russia - 2010", Moscow
Breed judge Jean Blanjino, France
Salonga Che Gevara - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------


Black MT KC., Primm, NV., USA
Group judge Denise Cornelssen 
Pharaoh hound
   Shalimar Mia Al Khartoum - Best of breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------


Texas Kennel Club, Canton, Texas, USA
Group judge Mrs Diane Young McCormack 
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 2


--------------- ** -------------


Mildura & Districts Kennel Club, Australia
 BIG puppy judge Mrs Doreen Duffin - BIS puppy judge  Mr John Lowbridge 


Eilsta Eilov Capri - Best puppy in Group & BIS puppy
(Yysur Eyemeoff x Mzalia Private Benjamin)

--------------- ** -------------

Komarom International, Hungary
Breed judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound
   Brigitte Bardot Arsinoé - CAC, CACIB, Best of breed & Best in Group
Pharaoh hound   Mesmerizing Manhattan at Arsinoé - CAC, CACIB & BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Bundessiegerschau, Dortmund, Germany
Breed judge Jørgen Hindse Madsen, Denmark
Old Legend's Chinese Peony - Best of breed & Bundessiegerin 2010
All basenjis entered

Congratulations to Hanneke Bijker and her Kokojambo's Ghali Ghanima, winning the title of Bundesjugendsiegerin 2010

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr. Jean Brixe, Belgium
Pharaoh hound
  Iten Lazaward El-Kaab - Best of breed & Bundessieger 2010
Pharaoh hound Al Mozel Ejja Sabiha of Tonispada - BOS & Bundessiegerin 2010
Sharqiya American Show Stopper - entered in Intermediateclass female with V 1, VDH, Res. CAC,  Res. CACIB
Mesmerizing Valetta - entered in Openclass female with V 2, Res. VDH


--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Belarus
Breed judge Zhuk ?
 Cututu Xime Asthenia - ex, CW, JCAC, BJ, Best of breed, NEW Junior Champion of Belarus & BIG-2

--------------- ** -------------


Tromsø International, Norway
Breed judge for 8 basenji, Ton Johnston, Great Britain
Faraoland Hd Wide Glide - Best of breed
All basenjis entered
 
Breed judge for 2 pharaoh hound Marit Sunde
Pharaoh hound  Antefa's Ukuleleh - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


Is this a new trend mating a female with 2 different males ? I have read about this in different breeds, especially in Australia 


16. October
Komarom International, Hungary
Breed judge for basenjis Laszlo Erdos
Jazzy Boy Asiaczek - exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOS & Best of breed
Abotere's Wahziri - entered in Championclass male with exc.1, CAC, r.CACIB
Kanibaru Formaje Frais - entered in Juniorclass male with exc.1, CAJC, Best Junior &
NEW Hungarian Junior Champion
Love is in the Air Asiaczek - exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOS & NEW Hungarian Champion
Ola Child of the Stars Asiaczek - Ola Child of the Stars Asiaczek - entered in Juniorclassfemale with dosk.1, CAJC
Felmeria For Christmas Eve Asiaczek - entered in Veteranclass female with exc.1, CAC, Best Veteran & BIS Vetaren 2 


Breed judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound
   Brigitte Bardot Arsinoé - CAC, CACIB, Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound    Mesmerizing Manhattan at Arsinoé - CAC, CACIB & BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Pirque National, Chile
Judges Ann Ingram, Irlanda, Gerardo Paolucci, Argentina & Denis Jensen, Colombia
LuckyCharm Anubis 
 3 x Best of breed, BIG 2 Youngster, BIG 3 Youngster (twice under 2 judges)
BIG 3 (twice under 2 judges) & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------


Danish Sighthound National Show, Års
Breed judge  Lydia Erhardt, Holland
Antefa´s Thebe - Best of breed
Antefa´s Rehkmire - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Texas Kennel Club, Canton, Texas, USA
Group judge Ms Robin K Riel - BIS judge Mr. Charles L Olvis 
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW - being Qing's 12th US Best in Show win

--------------- ** -------------

Rakvere Dog Show, Estonia
Breed judge Mr Tino Pehar
Solebas Believe In Dreams - CC, BOB jun, Best of breed & BIG-4
(Bulldobas Catch The Wind  x Strong Stael Dea Angella)
Bulldobas Crush on You - BOS & NEW Estonian Champion
(Bulldobas Finnish Flutesong x Afrikenji Hot Sumabreeze)

--------------- ** -------------

 Congratulations to the first Basenji Chinese Champions

Angel Song Amber Sunrise at left and
Evonty Ismaili Chinelo at right with his smiling breeder 

... Congratulations to the FIRST pharaoh hound Chinese Champions

Litlars New Harshepsit Jute at left and Enigma Star Quest at right


--------------- ** -------------


SVVK Norbotten National Dog Show, Boden, Sweden
Breed judge for 2 pharaoh hounds Bo Bengtson, USA
Pharaoh hound  Ezhar Elven Light - Best of breed & NEW Swedish Champion


--------------- ** -------------

  Photo of pharaoh hound Winners from Tulln, Austria last Month



15. October
Results from New Zealand - scroll down to 1. October

--------------- ** -------------

Mad River Valley Kennel Club, 
Breed judge Mr Timothy Catterson - Group judge Mrs Susan St John Brown
Pharaoh hound
  Tiara Ne-Kabu Abu Simbel Ankh - Best of breed & BIG 2



10. October

 Basenji Club Of NSW Specialty, Sydney, Australia
J
udge Mr Janus Opara, Poland


Kanibaru Vanilla Fruche (at left) - Best in Show with Bagna Elofa Natural (at right) as  Runner Up Best in Show
Bayenzi Harem Holiday - Reserve Dog - Kanibaru Caramel Fudge - Reserve Challenge bitch

--------------- ** -------------

Northwest Arkansas KC., Bentonville, AR., USA
Group judge Madison Weeks
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed & Best in Group 

--------------- ** -------------


Greater Venice Florida Dog clubb II, Arcadia, FL., USA
Group judge Mr Gary L Doerge
Klassic's Rivers Edge - Best of breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound
Siphra's No Remorse - Best of breed & BIG 4


--------------- ** -------------


Rostock International, Germany
Breed judge for 4 basenjis Tatiana Deres, Russia 
Inka Bravo Bashira - Best of breed & VDH-Sieger Rostock 2010

Breed judge  
Pharaoh hound
Sharqiyas Amercian All the Way - CAC, VDH, CACIB, BOB & VDH-Sieger Rostock 2010
Pharaoh hound Sharqiyas American Show Stopper - CAC, VDH, CACIB, BOS & VDH-Sieger Rostock 2010


--------------- ** -------------


Czestochowa National, Poland
Breed judge - Group judge
Bi Bahatika Loango - exc1, CAC, Best Male, Best of Breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------


 
Zwolle International, the Netherlands
Breed judge for 4 basenjis Mr. D. Paunovic - and 3 pharaoh hounds  - Group judge
INKA Bravo Bia - Best of breed & BIG 2


9. October
Afula International, Israel
Breed judge Igor Selimovic, Croatia
Khani's Spoiled and Mistreated - Ex,CW, J.CAC, BJ & BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Fort Steuben K A, Aliquippa, Ohio, USA
Group judge Mrs Leee Canalizo
Pharaoh hound
  Hallam's Gysai Gabriel - Best of breed & BIG 4


--------------- ** -------------

Limbazi National, Latvia
Breed judge
Beloved Black Amber - JCAC & Best of breed 

--------------- ** -------------


Northwest Arkansas KC., Bentonville, AR., USA
Group judge Mr Randy E Garren  - BIS judge Mr. Ray Richardson
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW - being Qing's 11th US Best in Show win

--------------- ** -------------


Hamar International, Norway
Breed judge  for 18 basenjis Barbara Ruth Smith, Sweden


Matabichi Exlusive Moja Nyota - Best of breed at left with Bushongo Cosmo at right as BOS 
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Elisabet Janzon, Sweden


Photo: C. Undheim
 
Mesmerizing Made In Heaven - Best of breed (at left) and Antefa´s Q-Lahn - BOS (at right)
Antefa´s Umbrah - entered in class female with & 2BB
Løveklippen´s Buto Aten - entered in Championclass bitch with & 3BB
Al Mozel Ghost Rider - entered in Juniorclass male with exc 1 
Antefa´s Ukuleleh - entered in Juniorclass male with exc 2

--------------- ** -------------

Sundsvall International, Sweden
Breed judge for 7 pharaoh hounds George Kostopoulos, Greece - Group judge Leila Kärkäs, Finlandva
 Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir  - Best of breed & BIG 3
 Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Faramir - BOS
 
 Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Bastet - Best Veteran in breed

Breed judge for 13 basenjise Per-Harald Nymark, Norway
Enigma Just Watch Me - Best of breed
All basenjis entered



--------------- ** -------------

Greater Venice Florida Dog Club, USA
Breed judge Ms Chantal Andrew - Group judge Mr Pete Dawkins
Pharaoh hound
Siphra's No Remorse - Best of breed & BIG 3



8.October
 
I have begun saving for The Congo Trip 2012 


--------------- ** -------------

South Wales kennel Association
Breed judge Mrs S Rawlings - Group judge Mrs F Somerfield
Tokaji American Dreams Of Silverbriar - Best of breed & BIG 4
Robelroy Real Classy - RBB
Robelroy Real Smart - BOS
Bubas Will O'The Wisp - RBD

Breed judge for AVNSC Hound Deek Smith
 Pharaoh hound  Rayempet Born to Run - RBB


7. October
  Winners of the September 2010 basenji photo competition


--------------- ** -------------

Morris and Essex Kennel Club, 
Breed judge Mr James E Frederiksen - Group judge Mrs Gayle Bontecou
Wakill Signet Dooney - Best of breed & BIG 2


5. October
Pharaoh hound imports to Denmark


4. October
Beijing  International, China
Judge Mr Minoru Fujita - Group judge Mr Luis Pinto Texeira, Portugal 


Evonty Ismaili Chinelo - exc., CW, CAC, CACIB, Best of breed & NEW Champion of China
(Etual Nuar Best Fawn x Baolo Kuruka Loango & progeny from our Fallohide Candus Blaque Legacy)
Angel Song Amber Sunrise - BOS & NEW Champion of China 

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds
Enigma Star Quest -  ex, CW, CAC, CACIB
Best of breed & NEW Champion of China
(Enigma One Step Ahead x  Nefer-Temu Samba Rhythms To Enigma)
Litlars New Harshepsit Jute - entered in Openclass female with excellent, CW, CAC, R CACIB & NEW Champion of China
(Babilon El Kuru Gintariniai Namai x Litlars New Ahatshepsut Habu)



3. October
Basenji Owners & Breeders Association Championship Show , England
Judge Louise Richens
 Kokojambo's Ghali Ghanima -
BIS Puppy, Bitch CC & Best in Show 
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Pharaohhound Club of Great Britain Championship show
Judge
Farao Anubis Naqada Zephyr - Best in Show
Faience in Gold - Res Dog
Zo Sequin - Res Best in Show
Omorose Cosmic Kaskara for Tyysgol - Res bitch
Birhlass Bintanath of Athanasius - BPIS
Ezhar Rough Quest at Lyncris - Best Veteran

--------------- ** -------------


Peking International, China
Judge Mrs Keiko Kawada, Japan - Group judge 
Angel Song Amber Sunrise - Best of breed & BIG 4
Evonty Ismaili Chinelo - CW, CAC, BOS, CACIB, Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------


EuroDog Show, Celje Slovenia
Group judge Svend Løvenkjær, Denmark
Samoyede Cabaka's Bage of Rock Star - Cabaka's Bage of Rock Star - Best in Group
Bred and owned by Gitte Morell, Denmark

BIS Baby judge Manuel Loureiro Borges, Portugal
Samoyede Cabaka's Hailey of Robbie - BIS Baby
Bred by Gitte Morell, DK and owned by Kovacev Franjo, Hungary

BIS Junior judge Kari Järvinen, Finland
American Akita
Senseo So Damn Beautiful - BIS 3 Junior
Bred and owned by Johansen and Thomsen, Denmark

Group 8 judge Hans Lehtinen, Finland
 Golden Retriever
Dream Max Amy Diamond - BIG 2
Owner Sv Aage Nielsen, Denmark


Breed judge for basenjis, Miroslaw Redlicki, Poland 
Kimwitu's Stan G -  exc 1, CAC, CACIB, Best of breed & EuroWinner 2010 
  All basenjis entered


Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Ole Staunskjær, Denmark 
 Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir -  exc 1, CAC, CACIB, Best of breed & EuroWinner 2010 
  All pharaoh hounds entered


2. October
National Dog Show, Pskov. Russia
Judge Galioskarova, Latvia
Cutut Xime Asthenia - excellent, CW JCAC, Best Junior, Best of breed & BIG 3



1. October
New Zealand Kennel Club National Dog Show, Manfeild Park
Judge Hans Almgren, Sweden ?
Kijani of Jillayla - Best of breed, Best Dog, Best NZ bred and Challenge Dog
Senjabi Live N Learn - Reserve Best of Breed, Best bitch , Best Intermediate and Challenge Bitch
Kashka of Jillayla - Best Open
Dalu of Jillayla - Best Junior
Kashka of Jillayla - Reserve Dog and Rerserve CC Dog
Kikuya of Jillayla - Reserve Bitch and Reserve CC Bitch

Breed judge Hans Almgren, Sweden ?
 Pharaoh hound
Rhodepark OZ on Ice - Best of breed, Best Bitch and Challenge Bitch


--------------- ** -------------


European Special Show for breeds of FCI V, Celje, Slovenia
Breed judge Elina Tan, Finland
Juma Mongo Asiaczek - Best of breed, European ClubWinner 2010 & BIS 3
Ebele Amara of Swala Pala - Best Junior, BOS, European Club Winner 2010 & BIS 2 Junior





27. September
Pharaohhounds in Malta and  New pharaoh hound litters born