News July, August, September & October 2007




21. October
CACIB Budapest, Hungary
Judge Tibor Gellen - group judge 
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Excellentina Shardrach - BIG 2
African Rainbow´s Dimba - Best of breed
Afrikenji Summa Tango - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Tromssa International, Norway 
Judge Svein Helgesen (Norway)
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Best of breed
 Bulldobas No Regrets - BOS

All basenjis entered



20. October
CACIB Budapest, Hungary
Afrikenji Summa Tango - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


Seinäjoki International, Finland
Breed judge Bengt-Åke Bogren (Sweden) - Group judge Antti Aarnio
Sternhimmels Fortunae Filius - BIG 2
All basenjis entered

Breedjudge for pharaoh hounds Barbka Novak from Slovenia
Northgate's Ain't A Saint - Best of breed
Northgate's Before The Dawn - BOS


18. October
Slideshow from
Bosnien-Herzagovenien



16. October
American Basenji National - Northern California
Judge ...
Nyanga Signet Sweet William - Best in Show
(Reveille Boutonniere  - Kibushi Hifalutin Of Vasia)

All basenjis entered

Photos from the show - however no  names of the basenjis 

14. October
Bundessieger ZuchtSchau, Dortmund
Judge Josef Pohling
Just For You Asiaczek - Bundessieger 2007 & Best of breed
(goes back to our Azenda Phuma of Fallohide)
Jasiri-Sukari Vermillion - Bundessiegerin 2007 & BOS

All basenjis entered

Judge for pharaoh hound 
Argaii-Esik of the Netherlands
- Bundessieger 2007 & Best of breed
 Shadow's Spirit of the Netherlands -
Bundessiegerin 2007 & BOS
Sovrin Superman
- Best Veteran



--------------- ** -------------

Szentendre National, Hungary
Judge Tibor Gellen 


African Rainbow´s Chybel (brindle) - Best of breed
(Rathje Ana Akili x African Rainbow´s Abayomi Azana)
Dares Sallam Akuaba - BOS
(Maussy Cassidy x Mogyorodi Batur Fruzsi)

--------------- ** -------------


Basenji Club Of NSW Specialty, Australia
Judge Jon Curby
Wazazi Awesome Beauty - BEST IN SHOW
Kanibaru Visual Touch - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

New handknitted sweater for a galgo


13. October

Mickey mated Bonnie today - pups expected December 2007 at kennel Flaghathy
Bonnie is DKCh Flathathy´s Bell of Christmas


--------------- ** -------------

Charleroi International, Belgium
Judge 
Best of breed ?
Abuluka's Eket - BOS
Kennel Abuluka - BIS breeders class

--------------- ** -------------


12 October
News about Oliver´s progeny

10. October
New basenji homepage in Iceland

--------------- ** -------------

7. October

CACIB Osijk, Hungary
Group judge Karlo Bala
Pharaohhound 
Faouziah's Excellentia Shadrach  - BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

Vididalur, Reykjavík International  
Judge Kenneth Edh, Sverige
Fornusanda Dances with Wolfes - BIG 3
Fornusanda Best of Being Primadonna - BOS
Fornusanda Ferrari - BIS 4 puppy

--------------- ** -------------


Kongsvinger International, Norway
Breed judge Rose- Marie Emery, Sweden
Matabichi Congo Caramel - Best of breed
Vicita's Go For It - BOS


Kennel Matabichi - BIS breeders class

Louise Sandvold med Matabichi Anulika Nofret - BIS 2 Juniorhandler Dag 1
(lørdag)
Louise Sandvold med Strawberry Fields Out Of Africa - BIS 3 Juniorhandler Dag 2
(søndag)

All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


CACIB Arad, Romania
Judge Gellén Tibor


African Rainbow´s Dimba - Best in Group
(litterbrother to our Kira)
Bári Napsugár Africa Beesy - BOS
Afrikenji Summa Tango - entered in Open Class female with V1,CAC, Reserve-CACIB & NEW Rumanian Champion

Video from BEST IN SHOW ARAD 2006 
 
--------------- ** -------------


Oulu International, Finland
Group judge Pekka Teini
Bulldobas La Soprano - BIG 4
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr. Paavo Mattila
Pharaohhound Northgate's Burning Sky - Best of breed



6. October
CUPA Transilavanien Arad, Romania
Judge Stavarache Cristian


African Rainbow´s Dimba - BIG 2 & Transilvanian Winner 2007
(litterbrother to our Kira)
Bári Napsugár Africa Beesy - BOS & Transilvanian Winner 2007
Afrikenji Summa Tango - entered in Junior Class female with V1 best Junior


--------------- ** -------------

SKK International, Sundsvall
Breed judge for basenji & pharaoh hounds Arne Foss, Norway - Group judge Mrs. Elina Tan-Hietalahti - BIS judge Renee Sporre-Willes
Pharaohhound
Northgate's As You Like It - BIS 4
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------


Rostock International, Germany
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Annemarie Tomasen 
Faouziah's Electra - Best of breed & Rostock-Sieger 2007
(Siphra's King Of Hearts x Faouziah's Bastet)


--------------- ** -------------

New pharah hound link

2. October
Check out "things for sale"

30. September
 Maastricht International, Holland
Judge Mrs. L.K.M. Erhart
Wanyika Feruzi - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

Panevėžys National, Lithuania
Breed judge for basenjis Irina Azen - breed judge for pharaoh hound Rita Kadike - Group judge
Faraoland Point Taken - Best in Group
2 basenjis entered & 1 pharaoh hound entered


29. September
Danish Spitzclub National, Nyborg
Breed judge Helga Karrock - BIS judge Michael Karrock
Matabichi Chocolatte Almasi (brindle) - Best of breed & BIS 2
African Rainbow´s Dakira Pia (brindle) - entered in Openclass female - 1.2. CK & BIK 3
N- & SChampion Primetime Out of Africa - entered in Openclass female - 2. 
BIS Youngster judge Michael Karrock
Matabichi Dee-Dee Diamond - BIS Youngster
Fallohide Buff Barbie - entered in Youthclass female - 1.2.


--------------- ** -------------


Bundessieger Tulln, Austria
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Dr. Tamas Jakkel - Group judge
Pharaohhound  Faouziah's Excellentia Shadrach - Bundessieger-07 & Best in Group
Cassiopea Spirit of Millenium - BOS &  Bundessieger-07

--------------- ** -------------

Wroclaw International, Poland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Claudio de Giuliani, Italy
B'Tesem Ramisis Tal Sannat - Best of breed

25. September
UMAG International, Croatia - scroll down to 9. September


--------------- ** -------------

News about Oliver´s progeny


--------------- ** -------------

New photos of Kira from Bosnia-Herzegovenia - scroll down to 15. September


--------------- ** -------------

New collage

23. September
Oostende International,  Belgium
Breed judge for basenjis August De Wilde (B) - Group judge Mrs Paula Heikkinen (Fin)
Pharaohhound
XO's Immortal Anharbn - Best in Group
Video from show

Mutabaruga's Get Up Stand Up - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------



Viking Line International DogShow, Åland, Finland
Breed judge for pharaohhounds & Group judge Ove Germundsson - BIS judge George Kostopoulos
Pharaohhound  Northgate's As You Like It - Reserve BEST IN SHOW
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - BIG 4


--------------- ** -------------

Gibraltar Kennel Dog Show
Judge ...
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Best of breed (?)

Ch Jasiri Sukar Congaro Sock Hop
African Mystery`s Chigani Ceran
Multi Ch Isimo Ti-n Abou Teka
Multi Champion African Mysteri`s Bahati Savannah

22. September
Read about the fanconi charts of the various breedings

20. September
Results from Luxemburg - scroll down to 1. September

19. September
Handknitted sweater for kids

17. September
Kira is now home again

--------------- ** -------------


New basenji link

16. September
Gradiska National, Bosnia-Herzegovenia
Breed judge  Radovan Mazalica - Group judge RADOVAN MAZALICA &  BIS judge Rade Pajié


African Rainbow´s Dakira Pia (brindle) - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW 3
African Magic Moment´s Ebun Azizi (brindle) - entered in intermediate class with CAC 

Group judge Radovan Mazalica 

African Rainbow´s Dakira Pia - Best in Group
Note the red cap Hans-Jürgen is wearing from the Danish Kennel Club 

Pharaoh hound
Faouziah's Excellentia Shadrach - BIG 2



--------------- ** -------------


DKK International, Brøndby - Copenhagen Winners Show
Breed judge Ole Staunskjær
From Pb's Figo (brindle) - Best of breed & Copenhagen Winner 2007
Kokojambo's Dogo Dharauba
- BOS & Copenhagen Winner 2007

All basenjis entered

Pharaohhound  Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Copenhagen Winner 2007


--------------- ** -------------


Dear Basenji Friends and breeders - Liebe Basenji Freunde und Züchter


--------------- ** -------------

Villagarcia de Arosa International, Spain 
(not sure if this is the correct show - if not, please let me know)
Jasiri Sukari Congaro Sock Hop - BEST IN SHOW
(Meisterhaus Politically Correct X Jasiri Sukari Parety Lines)

--------------- ** -------------

Darlington, England
Breed judge Mr Roy T Baker
Robelroy Real Smart - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mrs E Anne Macdonald
Ankors Enenet-hemset - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered

15. September
Gradiska International, Bosnia-Herzegovenia
Judge Marina Bianchi
African Magic Moment´s Ebun Azizi (brindle) - Best of breed
(Escapade´s Bravo out of Africa x Csintovany Nevina)
African Rainbow´s Dakira Pia (brindle) - entered in open class with CAC & reserve CACIB

14. September
Collage from Kira´s visit with Oscar in Hungary !


--------------- ** -------------

Lots of new photos from Kira´s showtrip - scroll down to showresults

11. September
We all remember where we were 6 years ago today  (2001)! I do, as it was my hometown that was being attacked !
Visit this site - or visit my blog


--------------- ** -------------

About Fanconi


10. September
Results from 25. & 26. August in Innsbruck

9. September
Leipzig International, Germany 
Breed judge for basenjis Dr. Andrzej Kazmierski (PL) 


C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado (brindle) - Best of breed
African Rainbow´s Dakira Pia (brindle) - CAC, CACIB & BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Porvoo, Finland
Judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Mr Jarmo Vuorinen - Group judge Pierluigi Buratti, Italia
Pharaoh hound
Siphra’s King Of Hearts - BIG 3
BIS Veteran judge Kari Järvinen
Pharaoh hound
Magicway’s Min for Siphra - BIS 4 Veteran

Taji Bulldobas Cosmopolitan - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------

NKK International, Stavanger, Norway
Judge Liz-Beth Liljeqvist, Sweden
Matabichi Anulika Nofret - Best of breed
Vicita's Just Matter Of Time - BOS
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Swedish Sighthound Club Show, Helsingborg
Judge Rudi Brandt, DK
Pharaohhound
  Northgate's As You Like It - BEST IN SHOW
Chassellis Dehra Ta’Ziffa - BOS
All pharaoh hounds entered

--------------- ** -------------

UMAG International, Croatia
Group judge Barbka Novak (SLO)


Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Excellentia Shadrach - Best in Group & 2. Best of Day
Loki´s Iloua - BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

Ventspil National, Latvia
Judge ...
Crystal Jevelin Coco Jamba - Best of breed
(Roxy Rocket Out of Africa x Rus Ahmar's Ramses Dreams)

8. September
Leipzig National, Germany
Breed judge for basenji Martha Heine 


 Group judge Zeljka Fon-Zidar (SLOV
African Rainbow´s Dakira Pia (brindle)-  Best of breed & BIG 2 
Kokojambo Dogo Daktari - BOS


--------------- ** -------------


Sofiero National, Sweden 
Breed judge Ray Lindholm - Group judge Hübenthal Wera 
Pharaohhound
  Northgate's As You Like It - Best in Group
Chassellis Dehra Ta’Ziffa - BOS
All pharaoh hounds entered

Breed judge for basenjis
Clerc Elisabeth (CH) 
M Wami’s American Fortune Hunter (tri) - Best of breed
Shahrans Aritza - BOS
All basenjis entered



--------------- ** -------------

KECSKEMÉT International, Hungary
Judge ...
African Mystery's Cleopatra - BIG 3
(Isimo ti-n Abou Teka (CR) x  African Mystery's Almazi Haiba)


--------------- ** -------------

Famous basenji owners

7. September
Richmond Championship Dog Show, England
Breed judge for basenjis Mrs Shirley Bateman (Ijnesab) - Group judge Mr R Metcalfe
Jethard Pardon Me Boys (tri) - BIG 2
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharoh hounds Miss Dianna Spavin (Dialynne)
Ankors Enenet-hemset - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered


3. September

Kira is now visiting with Oscar in Hungary !

--------------- ** -------------

A series of unfortunate events
Godt man ikke bor i USA mere !

--------------- ** -------------

Wristbands - take a look


 2. September
2 x Tg. Mures  CACIB show, Romania
Breed judge Dimitris Antonopoulos - Greece
Felmeria For Christmas Eve Asiaczek (tri) - Best of Breed
African Rainbow´s Dakira Pia (brindle) - Reserve CACIB
Escapade´s Bravo out of Africa (brindle) - BOS
(sire to our Kira)

--------------- ** -------------


Högbo/Sandviken International, Sweden
Breed judge Mr. Göran Bodegård - Group judge Munsterhielm-E Zidy
Pharaohhound
  Northgate's As You Like It - BIG 3
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson of our Fallohide King Ramses)

Breed judge for basenjis Frank Kane
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma (bl/white) - Best of breed
Yulara Itichika - BOS

BIS breeders group judge Rekiranta Paula
Kennel Senjisfinx Elysia - BIS 3 Breeders Group


1.  September
2 x Tg. Mures  CACIB show, Romania – DDS ® Qualifying for Crufts - DDS stands for Dracula Dog Show

Breed judge Dr. Roberto Schill  
Escapade´s Bravo out of Africa (brindle) - Best of breed, DraculaWinner 2007, Romänischer Grand Champion & Qualified for Crufts 2008
(sire to our Kira)
African Rainbow´s Dakira Pia (brindle) - CACIB, BOS, DraculaWinner 2007, Romänischer Champion & Qualified for Crufts 2008
Felmeria For Christmas Eve Asiaczek (tri) - entered in Championclass and won CAC, reserve CACIB 

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds ...
Pharaohhound  Faouziah's Excellentia Shadrach - Best of breed, DraculaWinner 2007 & Qualified for Crufts 2008


--------------- ** -------------


City of Birmingham Canine Association, England
Judge Mr Nev Newton
Klassics Million Dollar Baby at Tokaji (tri) - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


Breed judge for pharoah hounds under AV Hound Not Separately Classified Mr Ken Sinclair
Pharaoh hound
Ankors Enenet-hemset - best of breed
Pharaoh hounds entered

--------------- ** -------------

Luxemburg International
 Judge for pharaoh hounds Mr R. Hubenthal (Norway)
XO’s Immortal Anharbn - Best of breed 
All pharaoh hounds entered

Judge for basenjis Mr Delgado-Cabezas.E
Abotere´s Zawadi - Best of breed 

All basenjis entered



--------------- ** -------------

Helsinki National, Finland
Group judge Hanne Laine Jensen, DK
Sternhimmels Femina Floreat - Best of breed
Pharaohhound Xemxija Clueless At Pareesa - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------


Ôland National, Sweden
Breed- & group judge Heikkinen-Lehkonen P
Pharaohhound
  Northgate's As You Like It - Best in Group 
Faouziah's Eowin - BOS

BIS Veteran judge Rotner Rajko
Pharaohhound
Antefa's Minas Tirith - BIS 2 Veteran


--------------- ** -------------

Sighthound Specialty Show, Högbo Bruk, Sweden
Judge Espen Engh
Farao Anubis Ikaros - BEST IN SHOW
Hallam Farao Anubis Elodie Ramzi
- BOS



26. August
International- & National Dog Show in Innsbruck, Austria - Alpencup Double-Pack 2007
Escapade´s Bravo out of Africa (brindle) - Best of breed
(sire to our Kira)
African Rainbow´s Dakira Pia (brindle) - CAC & BOS


--------------- ** -------------

All breed KC Memorial Show
, Almara-Stäket, Sweden
Honoring the late Ulla Segerström & Bertil Sted-Gren
 Breed judge for pharaoh hounds & Group judge Marianne Baden - BIS judge Mrs. Gunnel Holm
Pharaoh hound 
Northgate's As You Like It - Best in Group & BIS 5 
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson of our Fallohide King Ramses at left)
Enigma Surprise Me - BOS
(Siphra's Unkown Soldier x Enigma Joyful Spirit)

Breed judge for basenjis Kenneth Edh 
Faraoland Xellent Example - BIG 5
Senjisfinx Juliana - BOS
BIS puppy judge Carlström Ann
Enigma The Magician - BIS puppy


--------------- ** -------------

Danish Sighthound Club´s National Show, Helsinge
Judge Martin Croeser, SouthAfrica
Pharaoh hound
Faouziah's Divine Diva - Best of breed & NEW Danish Champion
(Farao Anubis Ikaros x Siphra's Tell Me No Lies)

--------------- ** -------------


Pharaoh hound Fest Open Show, Czech Republic
Breed judge Mr. Harry Vella, Malta
Cassiopea Spirit of Millenium - Best in Show & Winner of Special Show


All pharaohhounds entered

--------------- ** -------------


New basenjilinks


--------------- ** -------------


New (actually old, but refound) photos & videoclip

25. August
Follow Kira´s show trip

--------------- ** -------------

International- & National Dog Show in Innsbruck, Austria - Alpencup Double-Pack 2007
Authorized by ÔKV and FCI
Breed judge Josef Němec, CZ - Group judge


Escapade´s Bravo out of Africa (brindle) - BIG 3
(sire to our Kira)
African Rainbow´s Dakira Pia - CAC, CACIB & BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Tervakoski International, Finland
Judge Kristina Sahlström (Sweden) - Group judge Jukka Kuusisto
Afrikenji Hot Sumabreeze - BIG 2
Bulldobas Finnish Flutesong
(tri) - BOS

Bulldobas Grand Slam  - BOB puppy
(click on the above photo to visit Wäinö´s own website)
Bulldobas Rockin' Roo-roo - BOS puppy

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Jukka Kuusisto
Siphra's King Of Hearts - Best of breed
Magicway's Min for Siphra - Best Veteran in breed



22. August
New pharaoh hound link

21. August
Lovely new photos of Oscar

19. August
Nyköping National, Sweden
Breed - & Group judge Liljeqvist Liz-Beth - BIS judge Mitcham-Geringer Glo
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - BEST IN SHOW 
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson of our Fallohide King Ramses)

BIS Veteran judge Persson Moa
Pharaoh hound
Antefa's Lotus - BIS 4 Veteran

Breed judge for basenjis Ann Joe Sampaio
Faraoland Xellent Example - Best of breed
Yulara Itichika - BOS

BIS puppy judge Byström Thord
Suntribe's Phantom Menace (bl/w) - BIS 3 puppy

--------------- ** -------------

Bratislava International, Slovakia
Breed judge Ludmila Fintorova (SK)
Pharaoh hound  B´Tesem Merenamun Tal Sannat - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------

Heinola National, Finland
Group judge Levente Miklos
Pharaoh hound
Faouziah´s Crown Jewel of The North - BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------

Mechelen International, Belgium
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds & Group judge Mr Robert Pollet
Pharaoh hound  Sovrin Superman - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound   Al Mozel Ejja Sabiha of Tonispada - BOS

Visakoivun Peksater - Best of breed
Abuluka's Disanka - BOS
All basenjis entered

18. August
Norrköping International, Sweden
Breed- & group  judge Dan Ericsson 
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best in Group 
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson of our Fallohide King Ramses)

BIS Veteran judge Dan Ericsson 
Pharaoh hound
Antefa's Lotus - BIS 4 Veteran


--------------- ** -------------


Bratislava International, Slovakia
Breed judge 
Atila Bufombiro - Best of breed
Hapi Hanacek - entered in Intermediate class female winning  Exc 1, CAC & Reserve CACIB 
Wordsworth Final Occasion - BOS
Bi Bahatika Loango - entered in Open Class male winning Exc 1, CAC & Reserve CACIB 
Apoge Zebu Asthenia -  entered in Open Class male winning Exc 2 & Reserve CAC

Breed judge Marina Ostrovskaja (RUS)
Pharaoh hound  Cassiopea Spirit of Millenium - Best of breed
C´Sachmet Farafra - entered in Open Class female winning  Exc 1,  CAC & Reserve CACIB
Enigma Special News - BOS
B´Tesem Merenamun Tal Sannat - entered in Intermediate class male winning Exc 1, CAC & Reserve CACIB

--------------- ** -------------

Kuovola National, Finland
Group judge Ritva Raita
Pharaoh hound  Northgate’s Midsummer Night - BIG 3
Breed judge for basenjis Unto Timonen
Sternhimmels Festina Lente - Best of breed


17. August
Welsh Kennel Club, England
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Jane Gostynska (Bubas)
Pharaoh hound Enigma Score The Lot With Actoli - Best of breed
(Siphra´s Super Trouper x Enigma Smashing Jade)
All pharaoh hounds entered

Isimo Ti-n Abou Teka - Best of breed & NEW ENG Champion (subject to KC confirmation)
All basenjis entered

15. August
Showcritiques for Kira and Asta from Vejen

13. August
Bournemouth Championship Show
Breed judge Graham Hill - Group judge Espen Eng
Klassics Million Dollar Baby at Tokaji (tri) - Best in Group
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

New pharaoh hound link

12. August
DKK 110th year Jubilee Show, Vejen, Denmark
Breed judge for pharaohhounds Elinor Boothwell, GB - Group judge Per Svarstad, Sweden & BIS judge Annika Ulltvelit-Moe, Sweden


Pharaoh hound
Northgate's As You Like It - BEST IN SHOW 
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson of our Fallohide King Ramses at left)
Faouziah´s Electra -  BOS & Jubilee-Winner 2007
Antefa´s Qeylah - entered in Championclass & won CACIB & 2. best female


Breed judge for basenji Per Svarstad, Sweden
From Pb´s Figo
(brindle) - best puppy in breed
From Pb´s Daimond Duke of Love - Best of breed & Jubilee-Winner 2007
Thot Mufren D´Ericeira
(brindle) - entered in Openclass & won CAC, 2. best male with reserve CACIB


Flaghathy´s Bell of Christmas (tri) - BOS & Jubilee-Winner 2007
Skyewalker´s Wild Love - entered in Championclass and won reserve CACIB & 2. best female

(I was working as ringsecretary for the i.e. the pharaoh hounds and had not entered my basenjis)


--------------- ** -------------

Bjerke International, Norway
Breedjudge Christian Journicout, France

Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma
(bl/white) - Best of breed - Matabichi Chocolatte Almasi (brindle) BOS
 Louise Sandvold with Matabichi Anulika Nofret - BIS Juniorhandler

All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaohhounds ...
Pharaoh hound
Faouziah's Champagne - Best of breed
& litterbrother Faouziah's Cheperore - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Ronneby International, Sweden
Breed judge Anita Whitmarsh - Group judge Doedijns Rony, Holland


Kaya-Kayenna - Best in Group
(M Wami's Fortune Hunter x Faraoland Nile Wild Kazizi)
Faraoland Saga Zulu - BOS

Breed judge Wera Hübenthal
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Sheer Magic - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


JÁSZBERÉNY National, Hungary
Group judge 
Dares Salaam Arephy - BIG 2
Photos here - also of BIS brace


--------------- ** -------------

Joensuu International, Finland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Marija Talvite - Breed judge for basenjis Jouko Yrjölä - Group judge Joao De Paula Bessa
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Fariba on Reedly Road - BIG 2 & NEW Finnish Champion
Sternhimmels Fortunae Filius - BIG 3

All basenjis entered


11. August
DKK 110th year Jubilee Show, Vejen, Denmark
Breed judge for basenji Hans v.d. Berg, Holland
From Pb´s Figo (brindle) - best puppy in breed
Fallohide Buff Barbie - BOS puppy in breed


Skyewalker´s Wild Love - Best of breed & Jubilee-Winner 2007 (at right)
Flaghathy´s Bell of Christmas (tri) - entered in Openclass & won CAC,  2. best female & NEW Danish Champion 
African Rainbow´s Dakira Pia (brindle) - entered in Intermediate class & won 1.1.CK & 3. best female
From Pb´s Daimond Duke of Love - BOS & Jubilee-Winner 2007 (at left)
Thot Mufren D´Ericeira (brindle) - entered in Openclass & won CAC, 2. best male with reserve CACIB

Breed judge for pharaohhounds Christian Leneuf, France
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Jubilee-Winner 2007
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson of our Fallohide King Ramses)
Faouziahs Elektra - entered in Youthclass - 2. best female with CAC
not sure about the other placements 


Neither basenj nor pharaoh hound were placed in the big rings 


--------------- ** -------------

Thot Mufren D´Ericeira´s friend


Udfel D´Araval, an Aidi, won both days in Vejen:  
Best of breed with CAC, CACIB & 2 x
Jubilee-Winner 2007
From left, judge Elina Tan-Hietalahti, handler Karina Granfeldt and owner Philippe Thiercy, France 


--------------- ** -------------


Ludwigshafen International, Germany
Breedjudge Libuse Obrova, CZ - group judge


African Rainbow´s Abayomi Azana (brindle)- Rhainland-Pfalz-Sieger 2007 & BIG 3
(bigsister to our Kira)
Greasy Gui Ananty - Rhainland-Pfalz-Sieger 2007 & BOS
(Newyl Brosch Zlatna Dolina x Cangamba Bena Makina & is a greatgreatgrandson of our Azenda Phuma of Fallohi
de)

--------------- ** -------------

Askersund National, Sweden
Breed judge Hans Almgren - Group judge Arvid Görnasson 
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma (bl/white) - BIG 4
Klassic's Justa Natural - BOS
BIS puppy judge Kurt Nilsson
Enigma The Magician - BIS 3 puppy

Breed judge Jens Myrman
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Pharaoh  - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------

Joensuu National, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis Marja Talvitie - Group judge Paula Heikkinen-Lehkonen
Sternhimmels Hodie Non Cras (tri) - BIG 4
All basenjis entered

Judge ...
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Fariba on Reedly Road - Best of breed


10. August
Berghem International, Holland
Breed judge: Mr. M.M. Weeks (USA) - BIS puppy judge Mr. J.M.M.G. van Dijk
Abuluka's Fongoro - BIS puppy
Abotere's Zawadi - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

9. August
New site with basenji videos and slideshows

8. August

Check out new video with Mickey and Asta

--------------- ** -------------


Thot and owner travelled to Denmark for the Jubi Show in Vejen

Thot & Philippe at the beach in Horsens

7. August
Update on Brussels show in July 2007

5. August

Sit back, listen to the music and watch Oscar´s slideshow

as Mickey, Christopher & Kira are doing - well ok, not Mickey and Kira :-))

--------------- ** -------------


Sinj National, Croatia
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Excellentia Shadrach - Reserve BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------

Turku National, Finland
Breed judge for basenji & pharaoh hound Marja Talvitie - Group judge
Pharaoh hound 
Sawhorse's Redsnout Dancer - Best in Group

Liljeborg's Dan Galina Of Phoebus - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------

Stensevik International, Sweden
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Ray Lindholm - Group judge Nordin Erna Britt
Pharaoh hound
Antefa's Minas Tirith  - BIG2

Breed judge for basenji Ing-Marie Hagelin 
Azania's Kofi con Mocca (bl/white) - Best of breed
Senjisfinx Kilombo - BOS
BIS puppy judge Ing-Marie Hagelin 
Enigma Touch Of Magic - BIS puppy

All basenjis entered



--------------- ** -------------


Nesbyen National, Norway
Breed judge Petru Muntean,Romania

Matabichi Chocolatte Almasi - Best of breed - Matabichi Congo Caramel (brindle) - BOS
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

Names of probable carriers of fanconi in Denmark (Written in green)
  The name(s) have been publised on an American mailinglist

4. August
Barrie Kennel & Obedience Club Inc. (Barrie, ON), Canada
Group judge Jocelyn Gagne - BIS judge Margaret Jones
Baruh'n Schaumburgs Hoo's Hoo - BEST IN SHOW
(Schaumburgs Thats Amoire x Baruh-Hoo Is A Rose Tattoo)


--------------- ** -------------


Kuipio National, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & group judge Miroslav Redlicki, Poland
Bulldobas No Regrets - BIG 3
(Woodella Front Page News x Bulldobas Kito Kibibi)

Breed judge ...
Pharaoh hound Scheik's Vivaldi - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


Szekszárd National, Hungary
Breed- & Group judge ...

African Rainbow´s Dimba -
Best in Group
(litterbrother to our Kira)

--------------- ** -------------


Leuven National, Belgium
Breedjudge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds as well as  group judge Mr. L. Erdös (H)
Abuluka's Disanka - BIG 2
All basenjis entered

Pharaoh hound  Sovrin Superman - BIG 4
Faouziah´s Chesen Amon An - BOS & NEW Belgium Champion
Al Mozel Ejja Sabiha of Tonispada - entered in Championclass female - Ex2

--------------- ** -------------

Hear a basenji sing

3. August
Palanta International, LT
Breed judge Nikolay Sedykh, Russia
Juma Mongo Asiaczek - BIG 4
Faraoland Point Taken -
BIS puppy


--------------- ** -------------


The Basenji Health Endowment
(about the new fanconi test)



1. August
New pharaoh hound links

--------------- ** -------------

New basenji links



--------------- ** -------------

28. July
Moss og Omegn Hundeklubb, Norway
Judge Mogens Slot Hansen, DK
Matabichi Chocolatte Almasi  - BIG 3

All basenjis entered


29. July

Skokloster Summer Sighthound Show, Mariefred. Sweden
Breed judge Norman Juidobro-Corbett, Spain
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's As You Like It - BIS 2
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson of our Fallohide King Ramses)


--------------- ** -------------

Ransäter National, Sweden
Breed judge Kari Granaas Hansen, Norge - Group judge Törnlöv Nils-Arne
Vivre Vivien Out Of Africa - BIG 3 

--------------- ** -------------


Vantaa National, Finland
Breed judge Mark Cocozza, GB - Group judge  Zidy Munsterhielm-Ehnberg - BIS judge Carl Gunnar Stafberg
Sternhimmels Femina Floreat - BIS 4
(Sternhimmels Semper Felix x Sternhimmels Bene Benedicta)
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mrs. Susan Badick, Canada
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's Ain't A Saint - Best of breed
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson of our Fallohide King Ramses)
Northgate's Angel Innocent - BOS
(littersister to above)


28. July
Pori International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Mrs. Leanne Coffey, Australia - Group judge Kari Järvinen
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's Ain't A Saint - BIG 4
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson of our Fallohide King Ramses)

Bulldobas La Scala - Best of breed
(Bulldobas Kito Kayin x Afrikenji Kisaria)
All basenjis entered

26. July
New collage


--------------- ** -------------

There was a mistake in the results from Oberwart International, Austria on 21. July
Read here the correct results

25. July
New logo for kennel Congo´s Heart Beat basenjis in Hungary

--------------- ** -------------

New pharaoh hound links

23. July
Leeds Championship Show, England
Breed judge Dr Ron James - Group judge Albert Wight
Faraoland Xcuse Me Desmond - BIG 2
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr R A W Searle
Ankors Enenet-Hemset - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered

22. July
CAC Mlada Boleslav, Czezh Republic  
 Judge M. Marušková
Esara Hanacek - Best of breed
 (Akuaba´s Original Sin x Benguela Ekibindo)
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Liege International, Belgium
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds L. De Ridder-Onghena
Abotere's Coblah - Best of breed
(Abotere's Yardan & Skyewalker's Red'n Pepper)
Mutabaruga's Get Up Stand Up - BOS
(Mutabaruga's Desmond Dekker & Wordsworth Image of Gossip)
All Basenjis entered

Pharaoh hound XO’s Ideal - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------

Update on Basenjis in their native country of the Congo

--------------- ** -------------

Västerås International, Sweden
Breed judge for basenjis Per Svarstad - Breed judge for pharaoh hounds ... - Group judge ...
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best in Group
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - BIG 3
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses)
 

--------------- ** -------------


Hyvinkää National, Finland
Judge Saija Juutilainen
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's Lady Starlight - Best of breed

21. July
Oberwart International, Austria
Breed judge Erwin Deutscher
African Magic Moment´s Ebun Azizi - Best of breed
(Escapade´s Bravo Out of Africa X Csintovany Nevina)
Escapade´s Bravo Out of Africa - CACIB & BOS 
  All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------


Pello National, Finland
Breed judge Kurt Nilsson (Sweden) - Group judge Marja Talvitie
Asafa Apple Valley - BIG 3
(Kanjaras Thanos Tibalt x Furahan Habibu Haiba)

Judge for BIS Veteran Rainer Vuorinen
Pharaoh hound 
Scheik's Vivaldi - Best of breed & BIS 2 Veteran
(Farao Anubis Ramses x Scheik´s Octavia & a greatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses)

--------------- ** -------------


New videogroup for basenjis 
Add your video!


20. July
Video from ringtrainingclasses in Denmark

18. July
Pharaoh hounds around the World - need some info here 

15. July
Northern Basenji Society, England
Judge Zena Thorn-Andrews
Faraoland Xcuse Me Desmond - BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------

Kokkola International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis Zidy Munsterhjelm-Ehnberg
Asafa Apple Valley - Best of breed
(Kanjaras Thanos Tibalt x Furahan Habibu Haiba)

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Ligita Zake, Latvia
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Crown Jewel of The North - Best of breed
Northgate´s Burning Sky - BOS


--------------- ** -------------


Mismarkings update



14. July
Hallands Kennelklubbs Internationella utställning, Tvååker, Sweden
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Horst Kliebenstein, Germany - Group judge Marit Sunde, Norway - BIS judge Göran Bodegård
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's As You Like It - BEST IN SHOW
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses)

Breed judge for basenjis Mogens Sloth Hansen, DK - Group judge Marit Sunde, Norway 
Faraoland Lucia Out Of Africa - BIG 3
Faraoland Xcellent Example - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Debrecen Night Show, Hungary
Judge P. Szabó Béla


Lembergi Box Izarra - BIG 2
Suntribe Shmi Skywalker (bl/w) - Openclass female - excellent & Reserve CAC
Congo´s Heart Beat Alfa (bl/w) - ex, CAC & BOS
(Eiwo Hanacek (brindle) x Suntribe Shmi Skywalker (bl/white)
Antelope Lollipop Arman African - puppyclass male - very promising
(Faraoland Victory & Freedom x Lembergi Box Izarra)


BIS 3 brace - Barbara with Shmi and Alfa

--------------- ** -------------

Orivesi National, Finland
Breed judge Leif Lehmann-Jorgensen, DK
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's Northern Lights - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------



Hälsinglands Kennelklubb National Utställing i Alfta Forspark, Sweden
Breed judge for basenjis Kärkäs Leila, Finland - Group judge Kim Vigsøe Nielsen, DK
Yulara Itichika - Best in Group - see photo
(Bulldobas Phoebus x Yulara Gwai Gulli-Maya)
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Nefer-Hetep - BIG 2

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Kipinä Markku, Finland
Pharaoh hound Ezhar Chara Tempt By Liv - BOS & New Swedish Champion
(Faouziah´s Chocolate x Ezhar Bobby Jo)

13. July
Hallands Kennelklubbs Nationella utställning, Tvååker, Sweden
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Agneta Kappers, Israel - Group judge Germundsson Ove - BIS judge Paolo Dondina
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's As You Like It - BIS 2
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses)

 Breed judge for basenjis Tom Johnston, GB
Faraoland Xcellent Example - Best of breed 
Kingwanas Duna O'Kande - BOS     
All basenjis entered     
 

--------------- ** -------------

Holland Michigan KC, USA
Pharaoh hound TiaRa Abu's A Far Off Place - BIG 4

12. July
Showing in Russia - check out this video and the very small space to show the dogs and even so the basenji wins BIS 3

--------------- ** -------------


Bexar County KC, USA
Ab-Rafiki The Icon Of Cool
(tri) - BIG 3
(Rafiki-Hackers Red White & Blue x  AB-SS Follow the Money)

11. July
Comal County KC, USA
Ab-Rafiki The Icon Of Cool
(tri) - Best in Group
(Rafiki-Hackers Red White & Blue x  AB-SS Follow the Money)
Pharaoh hound Arja K'Azar Kisair Armani - BIG 3
(K’Azar Eyeam Air Amie’ x JEWL’S Kismet of Forest Hill)

--------------- ** -------------


Asta & Christopher on the trampoline

--------------- ** -------------

Gallery with puppy photos of Asta, Nelly & Oscar

--------------- ** -------------

Slideshow with Asta

8. July
Swedish BasenjiClub Show, Skara
Judge Cheryl Myers Egerton, Canada
M Wami's American Devil In Disguise (tri) - Best in Show
(Jamila's Madahiro Re x Faraoland Nile Wild Nimba & a grgrgrgrgreatgrandson to our Azenda Phuma of Fallohide)
 Bulldobas La Scala - BOS
(Bulldobas Kito Kayin x Afrikenji Kisaria& a grgrgreatgranddaughter to our Akuaba Bemused) 
Kindubeam's Candle in the Wind (tri) - BIS puppy
(daughter of BIS-winner)

--------------- ** -------------

Brive International, France
Breed judge Pierre Derouet


Thot Mufren D´Ericeira (brindle) - Best of breed
VIDOC - Open classe male - Excellent
Aminisha Maridadi - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Nationale Rassehunde-Zuchtschau, Cloppenburg, Germany
Breed judge Steffi Kirschbichler (A) - Group judge Dr. W. Peper


Escapade´s Bravo out of Africa (brindle) - BIG 2
(sire to our Kira)
Kokojambo´s Dogo Dharuba - BOS

All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Råneå SvVk. Sweden
Breed judge Per Lundström
Pharaoh hound
Ezhar Ars Amandi - Best of breed & BIS 2 Junior



7. July
Pitea International, Sweden
Breed judge Jørgen Hindse Madsen, DK
Pharaoh hound
Ezhar Chara Tempt By Liv - Best of breed 
Ezhar Ars Amandi - BOS


6. July
Update on website for Fallohide Candu´s Blaque Legacy with her progeny to this year  


5. July
New link for rescuing galgos

--------------- ** -------------

Update on Oscar´s website and a new website for Asta´s puppy photos


3. July
Update on Brussel

2. July
Upcoming Cow Parade in Copenhagen

--------------- ** -------------

New collage 



1. July
LA Rochelle International, France
Breed- & group judge Christiane Broecker (Lux)
Thot Mufren D´Ericeira (brindle) - BIG 4


--------------- ** -------------


Šilutė National, Lituania
Judge ...
Faraoland Point Taken - BIS puppy
(Faraoland Saga Zulu x Hazhart Star Surf & a grgrgreatgrandson to our Fallohide Candu´s Blaque Legacy)

--------------- ** -------------



Szekesfehervarm International, Hungary
Breed judge L. Jancik
Antelope Lollipop Arman African - BIS baby 
Togot Bello Del Tromontini - Best of breed

All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Lakeland Kennel- & Obediance Club, Cold Lake, AB, Canada
Ahmahr Nahr’s Jake Jamul to Mibre
(brindle) - BEST IN SHOW
(Ahmahr Nahr's El Cerro Ranger x Sirius Ima Hot Pepper To Lostten & a grgrgrgrgrandson to our Akuaba Bedeviled & Candu´s Kahlua)

--------------- ** -------------


Visby International, Sweden
Breed judge Ulltveit-Moe Annika  - Group judge Göran Bodegård - BIS judge Frank Kane
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's As You Like It - BEST IN SHOW
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses)

BIS puppy judge Jolley Peter
Pharaoh hound 
Antefa's Rahina - BIS 3 puppy
(Antefa's Nimrod x Tal-Wardija B-Ziffa Helwa Ta´Malta)

Chattanooga Choo Choo Ypsylon - Best of breed & NEW Swedish Champion
(Iggy Pop Out of Africa x Kinzica Ebra & a greatgranddaughter to our Fallohide Zindarella Liberty)
M Wami´s Merlin - BOS
(Mercury-Mwami x M Wami's Ehioze & goes back to our Azenda Phuma of Fallohide)


--------------- ** -------------


Karjaa International, Finland
Group judge Roberto Schill Romania
Pharaoh Hound
  Siphra's King Of Hearts - BIG 3

Breed judge for basenjis Phyllis Poduschka-Aigner (Austria
Liljeborg's Dan Galina of Phoebus - Best of breed
Asafa Alto Palena - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Gällivare International, Sweden
Breed judge Malgorzata Supronowicz (Poland)
Sternhimmels Fons Et Origo - Best of breed
(Sternhimmels Semper Felix X Sternhimmels Bene Benedicta)
Asafa Apple Valley - Openclass male 1. with reserve CACIB
Sternhimmels Carpe Diem - BOS, NEW Swedish- & International Champion
(Sternhimmels Vide Et Crede X Sternhimmels Rara Avis)


30. June
Echt International, Holland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds & basenjis Mr J Schepers (NL) - Group judge Hassie Assenmacher-Feyel
Pharaoh hound
Enigma One Step Ahead - BIG 4
Visakoivun Peksater - Best of breed

All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

Visby National, Sweden
Breed judge Frank Kane - Group judge Ulltveit-Moe Annika - BIS judge Göran Bodegård
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's As You Like It - BEST IN SHOW
(Antefa's Pharaoh x Siphra's Sentimental Lady & a grgreatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses)

BIS puppy judge Fryckstrand Henric
Enigma Touch Of Magic - BIS puppy
Bumbala Bahati Loango
(bl/white) - BOB
(Mandela Free Out of Africa x Chattanooga Choo Choo Ypsylon & a grgrandson to our Fallohide Candu´s Blaque Legacy)
Chattanooga Choo Choo Ypsylon - BOS
(Iggy Pop Out of Africa x Kinzica Ebra & a greatgranddaughter to our Fallohide Zindarella Liberty)


--------------- ** -------------


Parnu International, Estonia
Breed judge Helge Lie, Norway
Abotere´s Adunbi (brindle) - BIG 4 & NEW Estonian Champion
Afrikenji Hot Sumabreeze - BOS


All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds N.Sedykh (Russia)
 Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Balantines - CAC & NEW Junior Estonian Champion
(Farao Anubis Kahiro x Pozhar v Kremle Bank'H-ta Kemt Hebetkhet)
Pharaoh hound Ribessita Sharifa-Arifa - BOS
(Antefa`s Qeanu-Kaa x Farao Anubis Nemesis)


--------------- ** -------------


Borås International, Sweden
Group judgeTesec Djordje, Croatia
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma (black/white) - BIG 2

BIS veteran judge Stannard Liz
Faraoland Lucia Out Of Africa - BIS Veteran

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds esec Djordje, Croatia
Pharaoh hound 
Ezhar Ars Amandi - Best of breed
Hallam Farao Anubis Elodie Ramzi - BOS
(Farao Anubis Ramses X Mia Churuka Unchained Melody)



--------------- ** -------------


Tuusula National, Finland
Group judge Vija Klucniece, Latvia
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's Ain't A Saint - BIG 2
 Kanjaras New York Night - BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------

Lakeland Kennel- & Obediance Club, Cold Lake, AB, Canada
Ahmahr Nahr’s Jake Jamul to Mibre - Best in Group
(Ahmahr Nahr's El Cerro Ranger x Sirius Ima Hot Pepper To Lostten & a grgrgrgrgrandson to our Akuaba Bedeviled & Candu´s Kahlua)



 Wright Advertising 2007