News January, February, March & April 2011

26. April
WELKS, England
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr Nick Bryce-Smith
Pharaoh hound XO Seqiun - Best of breed
Omorose Cosmic Kaskara for Tyyscol - Reserve BB
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Globetrotter - Best Dog
Skybank Sutan Moon for Tyysgol - Reserve BD


25. April
D'Arbonne Kennel Club (2),  Bossier City LA
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hound William Rodriquez  - Group judge Warner Cespedes
 Signet Meisterhaus Gossip Girl - Best of breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------


Leuwarden International, the Netherlands
Judge
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Desperado - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina  - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS Veteran (her 40th !) 

Breed judge Siegfried Peter, Germany
Abuluka Gobu - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------

  Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It, current No 1 Hound in the US



24. April 
D'Arbonne Kennel Club,  Bossier City LA
Breed judge Mr Jon R Cole  - Group judge William Rodriquez 
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------


Budweis (?)  International, Czech Republic
Judge Marj Talvitie, Finland
Zahleka Zanzkrit - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


Sydney Royal Easter Dog Show, Australia
Judge  Patrice Johansen - Group judge 
Telde Classic Love Afair - Best of breed & BIG 3
(Wazazi Classic Lover x Telde Winter Fantasy)

Judge 
Pharaoh hound
Rhodepark Star on Stage - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound 
Rhodepark Blah Blah Blah - Best of breed - Runner up


--------------- ** -------------


Dresden International, Germany
Judge for basenji & pharaoh hounds Piotr Krol - Group judge  G. Tesics
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Desperado - Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina  - Best Veteran in Breed

C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

  Lappeenranta International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis Hanne Laine, Denmark
Tim Spirit Sarasvati - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Leni Finne
no pharaoh hounds entered ?

23. April 
Shreveport Kennel Club (2),  Bossier City LA
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds and basenjis Warner Cespedes  - Group judge Garry K Newton 
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group
Signet Meisterhaus Gossip Girl - Best of breed & BIG 3




22. April 
Shreveport Kennel Club,  Bossier City LA
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds and basenjis Dr Robert A indeglia - Group judge Mr. Jon R Cole 
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group
Signet Meisterhaus Gossip Girl - Best of breed & BIG 2


--------------- ** -------------


  Lahti International, Finland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  Lucmila Fintorova, SK - Group judge Johan Juslin
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of breed & BIG 4

Breed judge for basenjis Carmen Haller, Canada
Bulldobas Crown Jewel - Best of breed
All basenjis entered






21. April
DKK National, Nykøbing
Judge Diane Anderson, USA
Kingwana's Hellblazer of D'Guard - Best baby in Breed & BIS 2 baby
Zahleka Moxica Loves Fridley - SL

20. April
 New titles for pharaoh hound from Estonia, living in Argentina


17. April
North Georgia Hound Association
Breed judge Dr James D Sillers - BIS judge Mr Garry K Newton
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & Best in Show


--------------- ** -------------


Smolensk National, Russia
Judge
Dar Bony-Sona Very Very Sweet - Best of breed & BIG 2


--------------- ** -------------


Malta Canine Society Championship Show
Judge Mr Colin MacKay, England
Tokaji Alabama Moon - Best puppy in Breed & BIS Puppy

--------------- ** -------------


45th International Dog Show held Brabro International, Antwerp, Belgium
Breed judge for 13 basenjis  & 0 pharaoh hounds Mr N Deschuymers
Best of breed 
Abuluka Herero - CAC, CACIB & BOS
Abuluka Jeng - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS  Puppy


--------------- ** -------------

Kiev International, Ukraine
Judge Hans Lehtinen, Finland - Group judge Espen Engh, Norway
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Desperado - Best of breed & BIG 3
BIS Veteran judge
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis  Nemesis Devina - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS Veteran (her 39th Veteran BIS !)

--------------- ** -------------


National Show, Yekaterinburg, Russia
Breed judge Alexey Belkin - Group judge Oleg Yanchev
Venezia Milky Way - Best of breed & BIG 2


--------------- ** -------------


Västerås National, Sweden
Breed judge for 19 basenjis Tino Pehar, Croatia
Enigma After Me Please - Best of Breed
Enigma Just Watch Me - BOS
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for 13 pharaoh hounds Svante Frisk
Pharaoh hound   ? Best of breed
Pharaoh hound   Faouziah's Faramir - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Specialty Dog Show for Group 5, Kekava, Latvia
Judge L Shistjakova
Pharaoh hound  Aurulent Anippe Extra Special - Best baby in Breed & BIS Baby
Pharaoh hound  Fall In Love Reedly Road Bahar - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


Hunting Dogs of Ancient Egypt, Baginton, England
Judge Lin McManus
Pharaoh hound
Skybank Sutan Moon for Tyysgol - Best of breed
Farao Anubis Naqada Zephyr - Reserve Best Dog
Pharaoh hound Omorose Cosmic Kaskara for Tyysgol - Best Bitch, BOS
Rayempet Jean Genie of RooRa - Reserve Best Bitch




16. April
 Atlantic KC., Perry, GA., USA
Group judge Karen Wilson
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group
C-Quest Jokuba Zensational - Best of breed & BIG 4


--------------- ** -------------

Ukhta National, Russia
Judge AA Burykin
Winner Time Anno Abigeil - Best baby in Breed & BIS 2 baby


--------------- ** -------------



SSUK Eskildtuna, Sweden
Breed judge Christen Lang, Norway
Moyomema's Lara Croft to Ngangas - Best puppy in Breed & BIS puppy
All basenjis entered



--------------- ** -------------

Grudziadz National, Poland
Judge
Pharaoh hound Pareesa Anuket Sat Ruu - Best of breed & BIG 2


15. April
The Valdosta KC., Perry, GA., USA
Breed- & group judge Mr Michael Dougherty
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------


Pharaoh Hound Club of America's Western Regional Specialty
Judge Helen Winski Stein
Galadrial's Aurora Red du Ciel - Best of breed
Hallam Churuka's Limited Edition - BOS

Select Dog:  Churuka Mia Evan Elpus of Hallam
Select Bitch: Nefer-Temu Mia Samba de Janeiro
Award of Merit:  Nefer-Temu Vou Te Contar
Winner's Dog & Best of Winners: Mia Bakhu Sleeping With The Enemy of Hallam
Reserve Winner's Dog: Mia's Bakhu Risky Business of Hallam
Winner's Bitch: Mia-Bakhu Hanky Panky
Reserve Winner's Bitch: Nefer-Temu Royale Sapphire Samba
Best Puppy:  (Mia's Bakhu Risky Business of Hallam
Best in Sweeps: Mia Bakhu Sleeping With The Enemy of Hallam
Best of Opposite in Sweeps: Mia-Bakhu Hanky Panky

--------------- ** -------------


Gyeonggi-do international,  Republic of Corea 
Judge
Pharaoh hound Enigma Star Quest - Best of breed, NEW Corean Champion & BIG 3



--------------- ** -------------

New sweaters


14. April
The Valdosta KC., Perry, GA., USA
Breed judge Mrs Karen C wilson - Group judge Betty-Anne Stenmark
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group



10. April
Salina KC., Valley Center, KS., USA
Group judge Dana Cline
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------


Shenandoah Valley Kennel Club, Harrisonburg, VA., USA
Group judge Mrs Anne Savory Bolus
Revielle Push Button - Best of breed & Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------



Great Barrington K.C., West Springfield, Mass., USA
Group judge Mr William F Potter
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of breed & Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------


Greater Orange Park Dog Club, Elkton, Florida, USA
Group judge Mr Terry Stacy
Pharaoh hound  Siphra's No Remorse - Best of Breed & BIG 3


--------------- ** -------------


Winner of the March Basenji photo competition on Facebook
click on the photo to see other winners


--------------- ** -------------

Bergen International, Norway
Breed judge for basenji Arne Foss
Kingwanas Foxy Femme Fatale - Best of breed

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Paula Heikkinen-Lehkonen, Finland
Pharaoh hound Antefas Ukuleleh - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Antefa's Umbrah - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Ostrava International, Czech Republic
Breed judge for 4 pharaoh hounds & 10 basenjis, Jancik Leos - Group judge Karel Horak
Hannah Ekibondo - Best of breed, Best in Group and BEST OF DAY
(Grgreatgranddaughter to our Oliver)

Pharaoh hound Enigma Special News - Best of breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Gloria Patri - BOS


9. April
 Vaasa International, Finland
Breed judge Svein Helgesen, Norway
Kimwitu's Duke E - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Funilla Sandberg
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound
Shalimar Mia Affirmed - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Wieselburg International, Austria
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr Stefan Sinko, Slo - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Brigitte Bardot Arsinoe - CAC, CACIB, Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Manahttan at Arsinoe -  CAC, CACIB & BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Today it is 71 years since Denmark was occupied by Nazi Germany 
a War that lasted 5 years and which we should never forget

--------------- ** -------------


Hound Association of Scotland
Judge Graham Hill
Kissangani Dream Maker at Djoser - Best of breed
Kazor's Make Way for Riley - BOS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr G Robertson
Pharaoh hound Birkhall Bebiankh of Roora - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Rayempet Rainbow Warrior of Roora - BOS
Rayempet Jean Genie of Roora - Reserve BB


--------------- ** -------------


Bergen International, Norway
CONGRATULTIONS TO DANISH EXHIBITIORS AND WINNERS
Wirehaired Dachshound Treis Pinheiros Matisse - Best of breed, owned by Camilla Hübbe
Coton De Tulear Flamencoton Bahiya - Best of breed, owned by Brigitte Jespersen
Coton De Tulear Jespersen's Chili Pepper - BOS, owned by Lone Aaquist
Schäferhund Haus Haargaard Esto - BOS, owned by Søren Jensen
Lhasa Apso Medoc Hot Gossip - Best of breed, owner Norring-Agerskov, Pernille

--------------- ** -------------


 Vaasa International, Finland
Judge Gunilla Sandberg, Sweden
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of breed 
Pharaoh hound Shalimar Mia Affirmed - BOS



8. April
Petawawa Dog Show, Ontario
Judge
Pharaoh hound  Osiris Viva Forever - Best of breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------


5. April
Some highlights of Akuaba Bedeviled's progeny

Some highlights for St Erme Golden Kinglet's progeny



3. April
lBrazos Valley KC., Navasota, Texas, USA
Group judge Mrs Loraine Boutwell - BIS judge Ms Betty Regina Leininger
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW Nr. 28 !

--------------- ** -------------


North Country KC., Syracuse, NY., USA
Group judge Sandra Anderson
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of breed & BIG 2



2. April 
Brazos Valley KC., Navasota, Texas, USA
Group judge Mr Sonny Ambrosio
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------


Newnan KC., Newnan, GA., USA
Group judge Ms Jane Roppolo
Pharaoh hound  Siphras No Remorse - Best of breed & Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------


Finger Lakes KC, Syracuse, NY., USA
Group judge Jeffrey Pepper
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of breed & BIG 3


--------------- ** -------------

Berlin International, Germany
Breed judge for pharaohhounds Wolfgang Bauman
Sharqiyas American Show Stopper - Best of breed & BerlinSieger 2011


27. March
Eurasier - 2 - 2011, Moscow, Russia
Breed judge Rafael Garcia Parrondo, Spain
Salonga Che Gevara - Best of Breed & Champion of Eurasia 2011
Amber from Matic Land Loango - BOS & Champion of Eurasia 2011

Judge 
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Desperado - Best of breed & Champion of Eurasia 2011
Antefa's Tutankhamum - entered in Openclass male with I ex, CW, CAC R. CACIB
Reedly Road Event -
entered in Openclass male with II ex, R. CAC
Temple Veles Act To Follow - entered in Juniorclass male with  I ex, CW, JCAC BJ
Burnished Nugget El Negma - 
- entered in Juniorclass male with  II ex, R JCAC
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Bubble Gum - BOS & Champion of Eurasia 2011
 Reedly Road Good Morning - entered in Intermediateclass femalewith I ex, CW, CAC R. CACIB
Reedly Road Euphoria - entered in Championclass female with II ex, R. CAC
Flower of Sun Reedly Road Bahar - entered in Championclass female with III ex

 LILAR  With New King Cobra -  entered in Juniorclass female with I ex, CW JCAC, JUNIOR CHAMPION OF RUSSIA
Farao Anubis Impala - entered in Juniorclass female with II ex

Shikamoo of Admire SV -  - entered in Juniorclass female with VG
Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - entered in Veteranclass female with I ex CW, BV

--------------- ** -------------


lEboli International,  Italy
Breed judge Valerio Nataletti  - Group judge - BIS Junior judge
Anubi's Enigma Eros - Best of breed & Best in Group
(son of our Fallohide the Ringbearer)
Chapisco Itapuca - Best Junior in breed & BIS 3 Junior

--------------- ** -------------


Luxemburg International & Crufts Qualification 2012
Judge for 4 pharaoh hounds Angelika Kammerscheid-Lammers, Germany
Pharaoh hound Faouziahs Gandalf - Best puppy in Breed, BIS puppy male & BIS Puppy
Pharaoh hound Sharqiyas American All The Way - Best of breed & Luxemburg Champion 2011

lI wish I had more details of the remaining 2 pharaoh hounds, however exhibitors who win, seldom write the names of their competitiors, which is a shame for many, who like to read the FULL results - myself included


Judge for 19 basenjis Miodrag Vrentenicic, Montenegro
Du vieux Bry Inzi - Luxembourg Junior Champion 2011
Yombe's Chike Chisulo - entered in Juniorclass male with EXc 2
Kimwitu's Abrau Djurso - entered in Intermediateclass male with Ex1 CACL
Day Dream Of Swale Pala - entered in Openclass male with Ex1 CACL
Daiku de la Bergerie Barriers - entered in Openclass male with Ex2 & Res CACL
 Fatal Attraction out Of Africa -  Luxembourg Junior Champion 2011
Wanyika Isis - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc2
Forest Bell Out of Africa -  entered in Juniorclass female with Exc3
Baaga Final Glimpse - entered in Championclass female with Exc1  CACL 
Jasiri Sukari Vermillion -  entered in Championclass female with  Ex2 & Res CACL
Love is On My Side Asiaczek - entered in Championclass female with  Ex3

Thank you Alain for the results, even though difficult to read for you

CONGRATULTIONS TO DANISH EXHIBITIORS AND WINNERS
Puli Cordmaker Hurdy Gurdy - Best of breed, Luxemburg Champion 2011, Best in Group & BIS 2, owners Bodil Rüsz & Sue Huebner
Australian Shepherd Leading Angel's Pure Thornapple - Best of breed, Luxemburg Champion 2011 & BIG 2, owner Bitta Wöhliche
Best of breed, Luxemburg Champion 2011 & BIG 2, owner Bitta Wöhliche
Australian Shepherd  Collinswood House Rules - BIS baby, owner Bitta Wöhliche
Fransk bulldog Store Linde's Nero d'Avola - BIS 3 baby, owner Anne-Marie Nielsen
Skye Terrier from kennel Skyewalker's  - BIS d'élevage, owner Tina Toft Bergstrøm


--------------- ** -------------

Basenji Owners and Breeders Association Spring Open Show, England
Judge Nigel Backstock
Kazor's Make Way for Riley - Best in Show
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

The basenji is ...


26. March
lEurasier 2011, Moscow, Russia
Breed judge Rita Reyniers, Belgium
Salonga Che Gevara - Best of Breed & Champion of Eurasia 2011
Shen de Lux My Lollipap - BOS  & Champion of Eurasia 2011

Breed judge  Rita Reyniers, Belgium
Pharaoh hound 
Burnished Nugget El Negma - I ex CW JCAC BJ, BOB, Junior Champion of Eurasia 2011 & JUNIOR CHAMPION OF RUSSIA
Temple Veles Act To Follow - entered in Juniorclass male with  II ex, CW, RJCAC
Antefa's Tutankhamun - entered in Openclass male with
I ex CW, CAC, CACIB
Reedly Road Event - entered in Openclass male with II ex, R. CAC
Reedly Road Desperado - entered in Championclass male with  I ex, CW, CAC R. CACIB
Farao Anubis Impala - entered in Juniorclass female with VG
 LILAR  With New King Cobra -  entered in Juniorclass female with ?

 Reedly Road Good Morning - entered in Intermediateclass female - absent
Pharaoh hound Flower of Sun Reedly Road Bahar -  I ex CW, CAC, CACIB BOS  & Champion of Eurasia 2011
Reedly Road Euphoria - entered in Championclass female with II ex, R. CAC,  R. CACIB
Reedly Rad Bubble Gum - entered in Championclass female with VG
Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - entered in Veteranclass female with
I ex CW, BV


--------------- ** -------------


Avellino International,  Italy
Breed judge Valerio Nataletti  - Group judge - BIS judge - BIS Junior judge Evelyn Hurley, Ireland
Anubi's Enigma Eros - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
Chapisco Itapuca - Best Junior in breed & BIS Junior


--------------- ** -------------


Comparing through generations



23. March
Update on higlights for Danish basenjis 1990 - 1995


22. March
 Update on Pharaoh hounds in the Netherlands

 Update on highlights for Danish basenjis 1995 - 2004

Update on highlights for Danish basenjis from 2005



20. March
Montlucon International, France
Judge Mona Selbach, Norway
Meisterhaus Cheyenne Chief - Best of breed
Darwin of Swala Pala - entered in Openclass male with Exc, RCAC & RCACIB
Ethyopia Red de Chemin de la Lune Aux Reves - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Heart of America Kennel Club, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Group judge Col. Joe Purkhiser
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------


Vilnius International, Lithuania
Judge Ychai Barak, Israil
Juma Mongo Asiaczek - CAC, CACIB & Best of breed
Aiweth Adenike Belongo - entered in Openclass male with  CAC, resCACIB
Bulldobas Cream and Sugar - entered in Championclass male with Exc 2
Kimwitu's Azzaro - entered in Intermediateclass  male with Exc 1,CAC
Tim Spirit Viviana -  entered in Championclass female with  CAC, CACIB 
Dakarai Pillow Talk - entered in Championclass female with Exc 2, resCACIB
Crystal jevelin Flying to Dreams - entered in Openclass female with Exc 1,CAC
Ebele Amara of Swala Pala  - Intermediateclass  female with Exc 1,CAC
Ajibu Good Vibrations -  entered in Intermediateclass female with Exc 2
Taniel' Vanessa - entered in Juniorclass female with  Exc 1,JCAC, JBOB
Taniel' Valeri - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2
Lualaba Laisves Vejas - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 3
Aittakaankaan Afshar Farlanders - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 4

Thank you Inga for the results

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Laila Karkas, Finland - Group judge 
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Event - Best of breed & BIG 2



--------------- ** -------------


Malmö International, Sweden
Breed judge for 12 pharaoh hounds, Vretenicic Miodrag, Montenegro
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Fabienne - Best of breed & NEW Swedish Champion
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - BOS
Sharqiyas American All The Way - 2. BM with CAC &
NEW Swedish- & Nordic Champion

Breed judge for 19 basenjis Arne Foss, Norway
Kimwitu's Valentino - Best of breed
Khani's Midnight Star - BOS &
NEW Swedish
M Wami's American Fortune Hunter - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS 2 Veteran



Congratulations to the Danish Winners (owners and breeders)
Australian Shepherd  Moon Rise Latin Lover - Best of breed & BIG 3, owner  Dan Kryh
Beagle Dynamic Flyer's Posh Teddy - Best of breed & BIG 4, owner Britt Neumann , Sweden - breeder Mette & Lars Elmkjaer, DK 
Golden Retriever Dream Max Amy Diamond - Best of breed & BIG 2, owners Sv Aa Nielsen/Jennie Andersson, DK - breeders 
Kjell Nielsen/
Jennie Andersson, Sweden
Welsh Springer Spaniel Churnwood Always A Pleasure - Best of breed & BIG 4, owners & breeders Jan Buk & Lotte Evers

--------------- ** -------------


München International, Germany
Breed judge for 11 basenjis Petru Muntean, Romania - Group judge Erwin Deutscher, Austria
Inka Bravo Bashira - Best of breed & Best in Group



19. March
Danish Sighthound Club
Judge
Pharaoh hound Sharqiyas American Pinup Girl - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------

Heart of America Kennel Club, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Group judge Mrs Loraine Boutwell - BIS judge Col. Joe Purkhiser
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW Nr. 27 !

--------------- ** -------------

 National dog show, Kaliningrad, Russia
TANIEL' ANTUAN - CAC, BOB and Best i Group


--------------- ** -------------


 Vilnius International, Lithuania
Judge Matti Tuominen, Finland
Ebele Amara of Swala Pala  - CAC, CACIB, BOB, Lithuanian Winner 2011
Dakarai Pillow Talk - entered in Championclass female with CAC, resCACIB
Taniel' Vanessa - entered in Intermediateclass female with Exc 2
Ajibu Good Vibrations -  entered in Intermediateclass female with Exc 3
Tim Spirit Viviana -  entered in Championclass female with  Exc 2
Lualaba Laisves Vejas - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 1, JCAC, Junior Lithuanian Winner 2011
Aittakaankaan Afshar Farlanders - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2
Taniel' Valeri - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 3
Juma Mongo Asiaczek - CAC, CACIB, Lithuanian Winner 2011
Aiweth Adenike Belongo - entered in Openclass male with  CAC, resCACIB
Bulldobas Cream and Sugar - entered in Championclass male with Exc 2
Kimwitu's Azzaro - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 1, JCAC, JBOB, Junior Lithuanian Winner 2011

Thank you Inga for the results

Judge Matti Tuominen, Finland
Pharaoh hound Temple Veles Adto to Follow - Junior Champion of Lithuania, Best of breed & LTUJW 2011


--------------- ** -------------

Leiden International, Holland
Judge Mr Doedijns
Kokjambo's Ghali Ghanima - Best Junior in Breed, NEW Dutch Junior champion & Best of breed
Abotere's Zhulu - entered in Openclass female with Res CAC & CACIB 
Wanyika Isis - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2
De Vieus Bry Inzi - BOS & NEW Dutch Junior Champion
Abuluka Gobu - entered in Openclass male with Exc 1, res.CAC and CACIB
Eldorado's Keeper Of The Flame  - entered in Championclass male with Exc 1 and Res CACIB 
Wanyika Imenhotep - entered in Juniorclass male with  Exc 2
Ango Angari's Tami's Tamtamy   - entered in Juniorclass male with VG 3
Isimo Ti-n Abou Teka - entered in Veteranclass male with Exc 1 & Best Veteran in breed &
NEW Dutch Veteran champion

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds 
Pharaoh hound Faoziah's Gandalf - entered in Puppyclass male with Very Promising & Best puppy in Breed

Thank you Alain for the results

--------------- ** -------------


 Nitra National, Slovakia
Judge
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Rixa Qiwidotter - Best puppy in Breed & BIS puppy
Pharaoh hound Brigitte Bardot Arsinoe - Best of breed

Breed judge for basenjis Tibor Havalka


--------------- ** -------------

Veliky Novgorod - Regional Exhibition "ELITE - SPRING - 2011", Russia
Judge Natalia Sedykh
Winner Time Ava Aponi - Best baby in breed & BIS baby
Itury Puzzle Damisi Doli - Best of breed & Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------


Harstad International, Norway
Breed judge Dan Ericsson, Sweden
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Best of breed

Breed judge 
Pharaoh hound Northgate´s Heavens I´m Hot - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Eneas Shemiel Tal Sannat - BOS

Congratulations to the Danish Winners
 Wirehaired Dachshound Treis Pinheiros Matisse SW - Best of breed & Best in Group & BIS 2, owned by Camilla Hübbe
Schäferhund  Haus Haargaard Esto - BOS, owned by Søren Jensen


--------------- ** -------------

Update on Highlights for pharaoh hounds in Sweden



18. March
Katawice International, Poland
Breed- & Group judge Mr Gerard Jipping, Holland
Pharaoh houndEnigma Special News - Best of breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------


Leavenworth Kennel Club, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Group judge Mr Terry Stacy - BIS judge Mrs Pegggy Beisel-Mcllwaine
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW Nr. 26 !



17. March
Leavenworth Kennel Club, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Group judge Mrs Murrel Purkhiser - BIS judge Mrs Kathleen Steen
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW Nr. 25 !
#1 hound and #3 Top Dog All Breed in USA


--------------- ** -------------

Update on Favorite basenji photos



13. March
Latvian Sighthound Show
Judge  for 4 pharaoh hounds Gyorgy Tesics, Hungary
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Event - Best of breed & BEST IN SHOW
Fall In Love Reedly Road Bahar - entered in Openclass male with Exc 2
Temple Veles Act to Follow - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc1, JCAC & BIS 3 Junior
Litlar's Niju Dalila Farao Kartush - entered in Openclass female with ex - ?

--------------- ** -------------

UKC,  Denton Fairgrounds, Denton, Texas, USA
Judge
Pharaoh hound Qaxxuri Kekina L-Gwawdxija (Maltese import) - Best of breed & Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------

 San Antonio Kennel Club, San Antonio 2, Texas, USA
Breed- & group judge Mrs Judy Webb - BIS  judge Mrs Jacqueline L Stacy 
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW Nr. 24 !  The Third in 2011



12. March
CRUFTS Dog show
Breed judge for basenjis Mrs Z Thorn-Andrews - Group judge Mrs Eleanor Bothwell
Kissangani Dream Maker at Djoser - Best of breed & Kazor's Make Way for Riley - BOS 
All basenjis placed

We are very proud that Anubis Enigma Eros was shown at Crufts 2011 - 
Eros is son of our  Fallohide the Ringbearer - Eros was placed 2. in Openclass male after  Kazor's Make Way for Riley

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr E Engh, Norway
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Golden Gait - Best of breed
Farao Anubis Ikaros - Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Infra Red - BOS
XO Sequin -  - Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Iskra -  Best Puppy 
All pharaoh hounds placed

Congratulations to Danish Cruft 2011 Winners
Australian Shepherd Thornapple Aftershock - Best of breed & BIG 3, owner Miss B Wohliche
Hungarian Puli  Cordmaker Hurdy Gurdy - Best of breed, owner Mrs Rusz
Welsh Corgi Cardigan Blondie's Noble Man - Best of breed, owner Ms S Conradsen


--------------- ** -------------

Pacific Cup, Vladivostok, Ukraine
Judge R. Khomasuridze 
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Enjoy the Silence - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Litlar's New Jute Hatshepsit - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

 San Antonio Kennel Club, San Antonio, Texas, USA
Breed judge Mrs Paula Hartinger - Group judge Mrs Jacqueline L Stacy 
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group 


--------------- ** -------------


Palm Beach Co DFA, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA
Group judge Randy Garren
Siphra's No Remorse - Best of breed & BIG 3


--------------- ** -------------


 Latvian Winner International, Riga, Latvia
Breed judge for 9 pharaoh hounds, Anne Indergaard, Norway 
Pharaoh hound Babylon Pearl El Negma -  Best of breed & Latvian Winner 2011
Reedly Road Event - entered in Openclass male with Exc 1 & Reserve CACIB
Fall in Love Reedly Road Bahar - entered in Openclass male with Exc 2
Temple Veles Act to Follow - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 1 & JCAC
Astound Shikamoo - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 2
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Forever N Ever - BOS & Latvian Winner 2011
Reedly Road Carerra Y Carerra - entered in Championclass female with Exc1 & Reserve CACIB
Litlar's Niju alila Pharao Cartush - entered in Openclass female with Exc 1
Farao Anubis Impala - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc1 & JCAC


Breed judge for 18 basenjis Carl-Gunnar Stafberg, Sweden
Amazing Baltik Amber Sunrise - Best of breed & Latvian Winner 2011
Bulldobas Cream And Sugar - entered in Championclass male with  Exc1, Reserve CACIB  & 2 BM
Congaros Kenya See Me Now - entered in Championclass male with  Exc2 & 3 BM
Crystal Jevelin For The Firework - entered in Championclass male with  Exc3 & 4 BM
Korland Rein Uro Rim - entered in Openclass male with Exc1 & 5 BM

Solebas Amazing Anna - BOS & Latvian Winner 2011
Crystal Javelin Jaraconca - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc1, Junior CAC, 2BB, Best Junior in breed & Lativan Junior Winner 2011
Ajibu Good Vibrations - entered in Intermediateclass female with  Exc1, CAC, Reserve CACIB  & 3BB
Dakarai Pillow Talk - entered in Championclass female with Exc2 & 4 BB
Klassics Tri–Fecta - entered in  Championclass female with Exc3 & 5 BB
Aittakankaan Asfar Farlanders - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2
Solebas Believe In Dream - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 3
Solebas Breaking News  - entered in Juniorclass female with VG
Kibibi Kulula Crysnk´ras  - entered in Juniorclass female with VG

Blinking Black Amber - entered in Juniorclass female with 0
Crystal Javelin Joluma Oni - entered in Intermediate class female with G
Amazing Tori Amber Sunrise - entered in Openclass female with Exc1
Crystal Javelin Geisha Shaury - entered in Openclass female with VG

Thank you Tiina Tootmaa, hope I have the results written correctly 

--------------- ** -------------

Offenburg International, Germany
Breed judge for basenjis Martha Heine
C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of breed & BIG 3

Pharaoh hound Sharqiya American Show Stopper - Best of breed 



11. March
Kennel Club of Greater Victoria, San Antonio, Texas, USA
Breed- & Group judge Mr Charles L Olvis - BIS judge Mrs Murrel Purkhiser
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW Nr. 23 !

--------------- ** -------------

Monticello New York K.C., Milton, New York, USA
Group judge Mr Hal T Biermann
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of breed & Best in Group


10. March
Kennel Club of Greater Victoria, San Antonio, Texas, USA
Breed judge Mr Roger R Hartinger - Group judge Ms Elizabeth Muthard - BIS judge Mrs Judy Webb
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW Nr. 22 !


7. March
  Winners of the February Basenji Photo Competition



6. March

Basenji National Club  Show, Russia
JudgeFuido Vandoni, Italy
Tim Spitit Aldjeba - Club Winner & Best of breed
Khani's Everybody Loves Raymond - Club Winner & BOS
All basenjis entered



--------------- ** -------------

Basenji National Specialty Show, Moscow, Russia
Judge Yolanda Nagler, Israel
Angel Congo Aisha Aidzhia - Best of breed & Club Champion
Tim Spirit Man in Black - Best male & Club Champion
Enigma Look at Me - Best Junior female, Best Junior & Junior Club Champion
Khani's Full Moon Fever - Best Junior male  & Junior Club Champion
Yesena Angel Song  s Polyarnogo Sozvezdiya  - Best baby
Esmiralda
 s Polyarnogo Sozvezdiya - Best puppy
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Faith City KC 2., Wichita Falls, Texas, USA
Group- & BIS  judge Dr. Dale D. Simmons
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW Nr. 21 !

--------------- ** -------------


Hilton Head Island KC2., Hilton Head Island, SC., USA
Group judge Chuck Trotter- BIS judge Pat Trotter
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW  

--------------- ** -------------


Tallinn National, Estonia
Judge Irina Azen, Belarus
Ajibu Foolish Heart - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

5. March
Perigueux International, France
Judge Jean-Louis Grunheid
Etoile D'Amour of Swala Pala - Exc, Best Junior in Breed & Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


Danish Spitzclub National, Hårby
Breed judge Svend Erik Løvenkjær - ændret til Jens Ramsing !
" Pippi" - Best of breed & BIS 4 Junior
Zahleka Kazor Diva Loves Drama - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2
Embe of Swala Pala - - entered in Juniorclass female with VG 3
Zahleka Moxica Loves Fridley
- entered in Puppyclass male with Very Promising & Best puppy in Breed
Kingwana's Hellblazer of D'Guard - entered in Puppyclass male with Promising
"Charlie" - entered in Openclass male - disq

--------------- ** -------------


Syndicat D'Élevage Canin de Liège, Geer,  Belgium
for babies, puppies, juniors, intermediate and veterans
Judge Rita Reyniers 
Faouziahs Gandalf - Best baby in Breed, BIS baby & Best in Show


--------------- ** -------------

Tallinn National, Estonia
Judge Gunnar Nyman, Denmark
Furahan Heri Malaika - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

Eura (FCI groups 2 and 5) - Finland
Judge Paavo Mattila
Ajibu Good vibrations - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------



Basenji Club of Victoria Championship show, Australia
Judge Kathy Britton, USA (Khani Basenjis)
Baagna Alpha Cheek   - Best in Show
Remwin Littlebit Of Cheek - Reserve Dog CC & RBIS
Zanzipow Red Lady Bird - Bitch Challenge
Afrikenji Indigo Ice - Res Ch Bitch


4. March
Okaloosa KC., Fort Walton Beach, Florida, USA
Group judge Barbara Dempsey Alderman - BIS judge Karen Wilson
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW Nr. 20 !



3. March
Okaloosa KC., Fort Walton Beach, Florida, USA
Group judge William Cunningham
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

Hilton Head Island KC., Hilton Head Island, SC., USA
Group judge Pat Trotter
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of breed & Best in Group


27. February
Canberra Royal Australia
Judge
Bkela Suni Mokobi  - Best of Breed
(Afrikenji Hot Sumaknight x Bkela Masquerade)


--------------- ** -------------


Hoogstraten International, Belgium
Breed judge for 8 basenjis & 8 pharaoh hounds  Mr D McCoy, Ireland
Du Vieux Bry Inzi - Best Junior in Breed & Best of breed
Abuluka Ikokolemu - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 2
Abuluka Herero - entered in Openclass male with Exc1, CAC & CACIB
Abotere's Antar  - entered in Openclass male with VG 2
Eldorado's Keeper Of The Flame - entered in Championclass male with VG
Abotere's Szhaina -  with Exc1, CAC,CACIB & BOS
Baagna Final Glimpse - entered in Championclass female with Exc1, Reserve-CAC & , Reserve-CACIB
Abuluka Ikuzu - entered in Juniorclass female with  Exc1
Wanyika Isis  - entered in Juniorclass female with  Exc2
Abotere's Khamau   - entered in Open class female with G3

Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Iskra - Best of breed & BIG 4


26. February
International dog show "Baltic TRIUMPH". St. Petersburg, Russia
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds V.Ivanisheva
Thoth-Sokar Ginitariniai Namai - Ex1 , CW, CAC, CACIB, BOB
Heidi Sotis Gor Duat Atum - entered in Intermediateclass male with Ex 1 , CW, CAC, R.CACIB
Litlar's Niju Djosat Inhotep - entered in  Intermediateclass male with Ex 2, CW, R.CAC
Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - enteed in Openclass male with Ex 1, CW, CAC
Reedly Road Event - enteed in Openclass male with Ex 2, R.CAC
Jataburu SD My Fairy King Freddie - entered in Juniorclass male with  Ex 1, CW, JCAC
Temple Veles Act To Follow -  entered in Juniorclass male with  Ex 2, R.JCAC
Savu Nefertiti Gintariniai Namai - entered in puppyclass female with PP ?
Litlar's Niju Koroleva Egipta Nefertari - entered in puppyclass female 

Thank you Tatjana for the results

--------------- ** -------------


Meri-Miss Kennel Club in Hattiesburg, USA
Judge
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW Nr. 19 !


--------------- ** -------------

Graz International, Austria
Breed judge for 4 basenjis Milovoje Urosevic, SRB - Group judge 
Inka Bravo Bashira - Best of breed & Best in Group
Msumari's Aza Aminouh - Junior Winner, NEW Austrian Junior champion & BIG 3 Junior




20. February
Rzeszów International, Poland
Breed judge Barbara Larska
Nirse Kibibi - Best of breed
Msumari`s Aza Aloua - entered in Juniorclass female with exc1, JCAC & Best Junior in breed


--------------- ** -------------


Fribourg International, Switzerland
Judge for 8 basenjis Paul Stanton, Sweden
Msumari`s Ayo Azibo - Best of breed
Msumari`s Aza Aminouh - entered in Juniorclass female with excellent 2
Loki's Iloua - entered in Championclass female with exc 1, CAC & CACIB


--------------- ** -------------


Ontario Breeders Association, Canada
BIS puppy judge Avery Gaudin
Pharaoh hound  Osiris Ciao Bella XO - Best puppy in breed, Best puppy in Group & BEST PUPPY IN SHOW


--------------- ** -------------


South Arkansas KC., Camden, AR,  USA
Group judge Mrs Paula Hartinger -  BIS judge Mrs Mildred Bryant
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW Nr. 18 !


--------------- ** -------------

Valmiera National, Latvia
Breed judge for 4 basenjis Beata Petkeviča
Solebas Baby Catch Me - Exc1, Junior CC, Best Junior in breed and Best of breed
 Solebas Breaking News - Exc1, Junior CC & BOS Junior
Solebas Believe In Dreams - entered in Juniorclass with  Exc1

Breed judge for 3 pharaoh hounds Maja Korošec


--------------- ** -------------

Presvo International, Slovakia
Judge
Jazzy Boy Asiaczek - Best of breed, East Cup Winner 2011 & BIG 3

Judge
Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Manhattan At Arsinoé - Best of breed & East Cup Winner 2011 
Pharaoh hound  Brigitte Bardot Arsinoé - BOS & East Cup Winner 2011 


--------------- ** -------------

  First Co. Governor's Foot Guard Athletic Assoc., Hartford, Ct., USA
Group judge Mrs Deborah Graffmann
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of breed & BIG 4



19. February
Fribourg International, Switzerland
Judge for 8 basenjis A. Ulltveit-Moe, Sweden
Loki`s Iloua - Best of breed
Msumari`s Ayo Azibo
- entered in Juniorclass male with excellent 1, JCAC, Best Junior in Breed & NEW Swiss Junior Champion
Msumari`s Aza Aminouh - entered in Juniorclass female with excellent 1, JCAC & NEW Swiss Junior Champion

--------------- ** -------------

Ontario Breeders Association, Canada
BIS judge Fed Dewsbury
Ahmahr Nahr's Casanova Jack At Whitewater - Best of breed, Best in Group & Reserve Best in Show

--------------- ** -------------


Valmiera National, Latvia
Judge for 2 basenjis Maja Korošec
Solebas Believe In Dreams - Exc1, Junior CC and Best of breed

Breed judge for 3 pharaoh hounds Ludmila Nikitina


--------------- ** -------------

South Arkansas KC., Camden, AR,  USA
Group judge Mr Roger  Hartinger 
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group 

--------------- ** -------------

Bø i Telemark International, Norway
Breed judge for 6 basenjis & 4 pharaoh hounds, George Kostopoulos, Greece - Group judge Svein Bjarne Helgesen
Doberguard's Master Of The Nile - Best of breed &
NEW Norwegian Champion

Pharaoh hound Antefa's Ukuleleh - Best of breed



18. February
Ontario Breeders Association, Canada
BIS judge Donna Cole
Ahmahr Nahr's Casanova Jack At Whitewater - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------


Rzeszów International, Poland
Judge
Pharaoh hound 
Mesmerizing Manhattan At Arsinoé - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Brigitte Bardot Arsinoé - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Spartanburg Kennel Club
Group judge Mr W Everett Dean Jr
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------



16. February
 Good-bye, My Lady now on DVD

--------------- ** -------------



14. February
Westminter Kennel Club Dog Show, NYC., USA
Breed judge for basenjis Mr. Michael Dougherty
Meisterhaus Dazzle 'N' Daze (brindle) - Best of breed
 (Meisterhaus Tail Of Intrigue x Jasiri-Sukari Fire-N-Lines)

Kazor-Jokuba's American Treasure - BOS
(Grandquest Kazor's Motumbo Xequemate x  Meisterhaus Tears And Tantrums)

Breed judge for pharoah hounds Mr. Espen Engh
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of breed
(Farao Anubis Ramses x Mia-Churuka Unchained Melody)
Pharaoh hound  Sovrin Mia Ella Enchanted Of Hallam - BOS
(Farao Anubis Ramses x Mia-Churuka Unchained Melody)

Award of Merit
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Ikaros
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Deep Blue




13. February
This afternoon a Guardian Angel was watching over me 
I was driving my daughter's car, the road was slippery and I could not break and scidded into the highstreet where a bus was coming at my left - There was nothing I could do except think "This is it..." but it was not the day I should die ...  the bus hit the car in the left rear and I was pushed over into a tree, could get out on my own - was at the hospital but only with bruises - 
the car is, however,  a total write-off 

--------------- ** -------------


DKK international, Fredericia
Breed - & group judge Levente Miklos 
Abotere's Zharim - Best of Breed,
NEW  Danish Champion & BIG 2
Zahleka Telugu - entered in Openclass male with VG
Karimba's Colin Cocky - entered in Juniorclass male with 

Karimba's Molly Moon - BOS &
NEW Danish Champion

Pharaoh hound Sharqiyas American All the way - Best of breed & NEW Danish- & Norwegian Champion


--------------- ** -------------

Valentine National  Dog Show,  Bydgoszcz, Poland
Breed judge - Group judge

Ofi Child of the Stars Asiaczek - Best of breed & Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------


 Vladivostok National Dog Show,  Russia
Judge
Teazer Signet Uma To Evonty - Best Junior in Breed & BIS Junior


--------------- ** -------------

Tallinn International, Estonia
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  Karl-Erik Johansson, Sweden
Pharaoh hound  Siphra's Pied Piper - Best of breed, NEW Estonian- & International Champion 
Jataburu Sand Dog Tamerlane - entered in Openclass male with Ex, R. CAC, R.CACIB
Pharaoh hound  Siphra's Through It All - BOS & NEW Estonian Champion

Breed judge for basenjis Karl-Erik Johansson, Sweden
Solebas Button Of Happines - Best Junior in Breed & Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


12. February
Today Lilly came into our lives 

--------------- ** -------------


Rheinberg International, Germany
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mrs. Edith Rauhfelder
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiyas American Show Stopper - Best of breed & Rheinbergsieger 2011

Breed judge for basenjis Milivoje Urosevic
All basenjis entered

6. February
Eindhoven International, Holland
Breed judge for 9  basenjis & 1 phraoh hound L R Hjorth, Norway
 Wanyika Isis - Best of breed
Abuluka Gobu - CAC, CACIB & BOS

Pharaoh hound  XO Divine - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------

Exporama National, Hellerudsletta, Norway
Breed judge - Group judge 
Pharaoh hound 
Antefas Ukuleleh - Best of breed & Best in Group
Faouziah's Go For Lovely Ziva - Best puppy in breed


Breed judge for basejis Fred Dewsburry, Canada
Zahlekas Emilie Emilion - Best of breed
Kingwanas Glory of the Spotlight - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Brno International, Czech Republic
Breed judge Maria Maruskova
Pharaoh hound 
Bedazzling Jewel El Negma ? - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Brigitte Bardot Arsinoé - BOS

Breed judge Maria Maruskova
Hanishan Rock The World - Best of breed & NEW Czech Champion
All basenjis entered

5. February
Brno International, Czech Republic
Breed judge Josef Nemec
Hannah Ekibondo - Best of breed & BIG 3
All basenjis entered

Breed judge S Kitanovis, Serbia
Pharaoh hound  C´Sachmet Farafra - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Manhattan At Arsinoé - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Exporama National, Hellerudsletta, Norway
Breed judge  for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Leif Lehman Jørgensen, Denmark
Pharaoh hound  Antefas Ukuleleh - Best of breed & BIG 4
Faouziah's Go For Lovely Ziva - Best puppy in breed



Matabichi Fahari Zola - Best of breed
Kingwanas Fairy Of Tails - BOS


--------------- ** -------------


Update on New Links


4. February 
The amazing story of Gibby


30. January
Mouscron International, Belgium
Breed judge M. C. Voilet, France
Eldorado's Keeper Of The Flame - exc 1, CAC, CACIB, Best of breed & BIG 2
Abuluka Herero - entered in Openclass male with exc 1, R- CAC & R-CACIB

Abuluka Gobu entered in Openclass male with exc 2
Du Vieux Bry Inzi - 
exc 1, Best Junior in breed & BIS 4 Junior
Ango Angari Tami's Tamtany - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 2
Abuluka Ikokolemu - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 3
Baagna Final Glimpse - 
Baagna Final Glimpse - exc 1, CAC, CACIB & BOS
Fatal Attraction Out of Africa  - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 1
Abuluka Ikuzu  - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2

--------------- ** -------------

Oporto International, Portugal
Breed judge for basenjis Andrew Brace, England 
No basenjis entered ?


29. January
Oporto International, Portugal (Porto Winner 2011)
Breed judge for basenjis Michael Canalizo, USA 
No basenjis entered ?



28. January

Update on fanconi testet Danish basenjis


23. January
 West Oahu KC., Hawaii
Group judge P Laurans
Teazer Signet Bad Romance - Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------


Tualatin KC., Portland, Oregon, USA
Group judge - BIS judge Karen Wilson
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW (for the 17th time - 2. time in 2011!)

--------------- ** -------------


  Trencin International, Slovakia
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds and basenji Vladimir Piskay - Group judge
Pharaoh hound 
Mesmerizing Manhattan at Arsinoé - Best of breed, NEW Slovakian Champion & BIG 2
Eneas Kaseeb Tal Sannat - entered in Openclass male with VG1
Pharaoh hound   Brigitte Bardot Arsinoé - BOS

Breed judge Vladimir Piskay
Mutabaruga's Jimmy Cliff - Best of Breed
Ofi of the Stars Asiazcek - Exc 1, CAJC & NEW Slovakian Junior Champion 
Iana Ekibondo - entered in Juniorclass female with V1, CAJC

--------------- ** -------------

Turku Winter Dog Show, Finland
Breed judge for 37 basenjis Jacques Medard Ringuet, France
Dakarai Quintessa - Best of breed
Sternhimmels Lux In Nocte - BOS


Breed judge for 15 pharaoh hounds Jacques Medard Ringuet, France ?
Pharaoh hound  Sawhorse's Dance Revolution - Best of breed
Black Eagle's Heaven Can Wait - Exc 1, BM2  with CAC 
Pharaoh hound  Babylonian Pearl El Negma - BOS
Mesmerizing Million Dollar Baby - Exc 1, BB2 with CACIB
Pharaoh hound  Magicway's Min For Siphra - Best Veteran in Breed

--------------- ** -------------


Updates on new basenji puppies from our progeny 

--------------- ** -------------


Winter Dog Show, Ozyorsk, Russia
Judge
Venezia Milky Way - Best of breed & BIG 2



22. January
National Basenji Club, Russia
Judge L. Krakow
Salonga Che Gevara - exc, CW, BOS, Best of breed
Snail-Tail Abigail - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Daugavpils National, Latvia
Judge Mria Talvite, Finland
Farao Anubis Impala - Best Junior in Breed, NEW LV.-, LT.-, EST.- & BALT JuniorChampion, Best of Breed, & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------


Kaunas National, Lithuania
Breed judge for 8 basenji, Rony Doedijns, the Netherlands 
Ebele Amara Of Swala Pala - Best of breed
Kanibaru Fromaje Frais - exc.1, CAC, BOS
Juma Mongo Asiaczek - entered in Championclass male with exc.1, CAC
Love is in the Air Asiaczek  - exc.1, CAC & NEW  Lithuania Champion
Felmeria For Christmas Asiaczek - exc.1, Best Veteran &
BIS VETERAN 

Breed judge for 1 pharaoh hound Zivilé Povilaitiené


21. January
Manchester Championship Show, England
Breed judge  Mr Ellis Hulme - Group judge Mr Jeff Horswell
Tokaji American Gigolo at Embeau - Best of breed & BIG 3
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for AVNSC Hound, Mrs G J Lilley
Pharaoh hound 
Xo Sequin - Best Bitch


20. January
Tualatin Kennel Club I, Portland, OR, USA
Group judge Mr Nicolas G. Frost
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & BIG 4



19. January
Manatee KC., Brooksville, Florida, USA
Group judge Linda Scanlonp
Pharaoh hound  Siphra's No Remorse - Best of breed & Best in Group
Best in Group



17. January
Winners of the December Basenji photo contest



16. January 
Gdansk National, Poland
Breed judge Elzbieta Augustyniak
Posh Miracle Asiaczek - entered in Juniorclass male with exc1, CAJC, Best Junior, Best of breed
Liuksoras Laisves Vejas  - entered in Juniorclass male with exc2
Peppermint Friend  Asiaczek - entered in Juniorclass male with exc3
Peach Angel Asiaczek - entered in Juniorclass female with exc1, CAJC
Pinacolada Is a Girl Asiaczek entered in Juniorclass female with exc2

--------------- ** -------------


Corpus Christi KC (2), Texas, USA
 Group judge Mr. William Cunningham 
Pharaoh hound 
Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group 


--------------- ** -------------

Merrimack Valley KC, Fitchburg, Mass, USA
Group judge Mr Douglas A Johnson
Pharaoh hound
Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of breed & BIG 3


--------------- ** -------------

Ljubljana International, Slovenia
Breed judge for 3 pharaohhounds - Group judge & BIS Veteran judge Mag. Maja KOROŠEC
Pharaoh hound
Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best of breed,  BIS veteran & Best in Group
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Desperado - exc, CAC, CACIB, Slovenian Winner, Crufts qualification
Burnished Nugget El Negma - exc, JCAC, Junior Slovenian Winner, Crufts qualification

Breed judge for 1 basenji Mag. Maja KOROŠEC
Made To Be Famous Del Lago Degli Orsi - exc, CAC, CACIB, BOB, Slovenian Winner, Crufts qualification

thank you, Tina, for the results



15. January
Greater Fredricksburg KC, Fredericksburg, VA, USA 
Group judge Charles Olvis
Reveille Push Button - Best of breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------

Genk National Trophy Show, Belgium
Breed judge  Mr R. Doedijns, Holland - Group judge
Eldorado's Keeper Of the Flame - Best of breed & BIG 3
Abuluka Gobu - entered in Openclass male with Exc 1 & Res CAC
De Vieux Bry Inzi - entered in Juniorclass male with exc 1, Best Junior in breed
Ango Angari Tami's Tamtamy -  entered in Juniorclass male with exc 2
Abuluka Ikokokemu -  entered in Juniorclass male with VG 3
Baagna Final Glimpse -  BOS 
Wanyika Isis - entered in Juniorclass female with exc 1
Fatal Attraction Out of Africa - entered in Juniorclass female with exc 2
Abuluka Ikuzu - entered in Juniorclass female with exc 3


Thank you Alain for the results

--------------- ** -------------


Corpus Christie, Texas
 Group judge  Mr Luc Boiluau - BIS judge Ms Peggy Lloyd
Pharaoh hound 
Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW (for the 16th time!)

--------------- ** -------------


 Nürnberg International, Germany
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Mr Elmar Sistermann
Sharqiyas American Show Stopper - Best of breed

Judge Hassi Assenmacher-Feyel
Inka Bravo Bashira - Best of breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------


Ljubljana International, Slovenia
Breed judge for 2 pharaohhounds Barbka NOVAK - BIS Veteran judge Heliane Maissen Jarisch, Austria
Pharaoh hound Burnished Nugget El Negma - exc, JCAC & Best of breed
Reedly Road Desperado - entered in Championclass male with exc, CAC, CACIB
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - exc & BIS-2 veteran 

Breed judge for 2 basenji Barbka NOVAK 
Made to be Famous Del Lago Degli Orsi - exc CAC
Zadi - entered in Juniorlcass female - absent

thank you, Tina, for the results



13. January
Clearwater KC., Brooksville, Florida, USA
Group judge Peter Machen
Kazor-Jokuba's American Treasure - Best of breed & BIG 3


9. January
Västra Kennelklubbens Internationale udstilling, Svenska Mässan, Göteborg, Sweden
Breed judge for 9 pharaoh hounds Jens Myrman
Pharaoh hound Chassellis Dehra Ta'Ziffa - Best of breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - BOS

Breed judge for 15 basenjis Willemine van Deyl, Belgium
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

Kajaani International, Finland
Judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Jarmo Vuorinen 
Pharaoh hound Shalimar Mia Affirmed - Best of breed
Black Eagle's Happy-Face - CC
Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Velocity Of Light - BOS
Northgate's Just About Perfect - Best of breed Junior
Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best of breed Veteran


All basenjis entered

8. January
Tartu National, Estonia
Breed judge Jens Ramsing, Denmark - BIS junior judge Nina Karlsdotter, Sweden
Solebas Baby Catch Me - Best of breed Junior, JCAC,  Best of breed and BIS 3 Junior

Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Impala Best of breed Junior, JCAC,  Best of breed and BIG 3


--------------- ** -------------

Västra Kennelklubbens Internationale udstilling, Svenska Mässan, Göteborg, Sweden
Breed judge for 12 pharaoh hounds & Group judge Marianne Baden, Denmark 
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Kalahari Queen - Best puppy in Breed & BIS 3 pupy

Breed judge for 17 basenjis Terje Lindström, Norway
All basenjis entered

Congratulations to the Danish Winners:
Chow Chow  Bao-Fang's Fen-Hong-Se Nu Shi - Best of breed & BIG 3, owners Michael & Susanne Lunau
Flatcoated Retriever Starworkers Legend Continues - Best of breed & BIG 4, owner Helle Nielsen
Engelsk Bulldogg Bestevaer v H Slaghek - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS 2 Veteran, owner Buchholz Peer


7. January
 SvVK Västra, Gothenburg
Judge for 2 pharaoh hound puppies  & BIS puppy judge Henrik Härling - Breedjudge for 9 adult pharaoh hounds & BIS judge Brit Schøne Brodwall, Norway

Pharaoh hound Faouziahs Faramir - Best of breed & BEST IN SHOW
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Kalahari Queen - Best puppy in Breed & BIS puppy
Northgate's King of the Ring - BOS puppy in Breed


6. January
Västra Kennelklubbens Internationale udstilling, Svenska Mässan, Göteborg, Sweden
Congratulations to the Danish Winners:
Puli Cordmaker Hurdy Gurdy - Bedst of Breed & BIG 2, Owner Bodil Rüsz
Australian Shepherd Leading Angel's Pure Thornapple Bedst of Breed & BIG 3, Owner Bitta Wöhliche

--------------- ** -------------


Update on new basenji puppies - NOT from our progeny

--------------- ** -------------

Update on Imports 2011


3. January
New website for knitted sweaters for dogs - ny hjemmeside for strik trøjer til hunde
Under construction




31. December 2010
Christmas cards and greetings 



08-12-2011