News August & September 2010

26. September
St Louis Dog Breders Assoc, Inc., Purina Farms, USA
Group judge Joe C Walton
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed & Best in Group 3

--------------- ** -------------

Northwestern Connecticut Dog club, Goshen, Ct., USA
Group judge Mrs Helene Nietsch
Pharaoh hound
Hallam's Gysai Gabriel - Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

Adelaide DogShow, South Australia
Judge Mr Albert Reading

Photo with permission 
Obsidion Fire Storm -
Best Baby in the Hound Group


--------------- ** -------------



Wroclow International, Poland
Breed judge Malgorzata Supronowicz
Old Legend's Dojo-Hoshi - Best of breed
(SunDiata's Pi R Squared x Thai of Swala of Pala)
Old Legend's Chinese Peony -  BOS & NEW International Champion 
(Donner Hanacek x Thai of Swala of Pala)

--------------- ** -------------

 Åland International , Finland

Breed judge for basenjis & Pharaoh hounds Milivoje Urosevic

no one was at this show and can send results ?


25. September
Sheboygan KC., Plymouth, WI, USA
Group judge Karen Dumke
Ankhu Promises in the Dark - best of breed & BIG 2
(Platinum's Fearisnotafactor x Jerlin-Ankhu Patton Leather)


--------------- ** -------------


Butler Co KC., Butler, PA., USA
Group judge Randy Garren
Rosewood's Putt'n On The Ritz - best of breed & BIG 3
(Platinum's Fearisnotafactor x Jerlin's Lunar Eclipse)

--------------- ** -------------

West Volusia Kennel Club, Deland, Florida, USA
Group judge Mrs Mary Ann Alston
Pharaoh hound
Siphra's No Remorse - Best of breed & Big 4


--------------- ** -------------

Ox Ridge KC., Shelton, Ct., USA
Group judge Mrs Robert D Smith
Pharaoh hound
Hallam's Gysai Gabriel - Best of breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------


Jefferson County KC of Missouri
, Purina Farms, MI., USA
Group judge Jerry M Watson
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed & Best in Group 2


--------------- ** -------------


Vladivostok International, Russia
Judge Mr Sae-Hyun An, Korea
Pharaoh hound Litlar New Jute Harshepsit - ex, CW, J.CAC, Best of breed & BIG 4
Enigma Star Quest - entered in Juniorclass female with  ex , CW, CAC & CACIB (?)

--------------- ** -------------


Basenji Show, Ukraine
Judge for 13 basenjis G Efthymiou, Bulgaria 
Tim Spirit Kaskada Estrelas - Excellent, CW, BOS, Best male, CAC & Best in Show
(Faraoland Uncrowned Ruler Rus Ahmar's Rapsodia to Team Spiri & progeny of our Fallohide Minnie Mouset)
Evonty Ranesha Habiba - excellent, JCAC, CW, Best Junior, BOB, BIS Junior & BIS 2 
(Eldorado N Terrarust Whirlwind x  Strong Stael Beatriche Fleim Paty & progeny of our Candu's Kahlua))


--------------- ** -------------

Austrian  Bundessieger Show, Tulln
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr Miklos Leventhe, Hungary - Group judge 


Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Beefeater - V1, CACA, CACIB, Cruft-Qualification, BOB, Austrian Bundessieger 2010 & Best in Group
Ribessita Shenti-Enti To Tal Sannat - entered in Open class male with V 1, CACA, Res. CACIB
Pharaoh hound Sharqiya American Show Stopper -  V1, CACA, CACIB, Cruft-Qualification, BOS & Austrian Bundessieger 2010

Breed judge for basenjis Mr Miklos Leventhe, Hungary
... Best of breed,  Cruft's NOMINATION & Austria Winner 2010
Love is in the Air Asiaczek - exc.1 , CAC, CACIB, BOS Cruft's NOMINATION , Austria Winner 2010 & NEW Austrian Champion 
Kanibaru Fromaje Fraise - entered in Juniorclass male with - exc.1 , CAJC, Cruft's NOMINATION , Austria Junior Winner 2010!
 Felmeria For Christmas Eve Asiaczek - entered in Veteran class female with exc1 & Best Veteran


--------------- ** -------------


Maastricht International, Holland
Breed judge for 3 basenjis Dr Z. Sirik, Israel - Breed judge for 3 pharaoh hounds Geir Pedersen, Norway
Abuluka Gobu - Best of breed



--------------- ** -------------

  Pharaoh hounds in Sweden 


--------------- ** -------------

Gig Harbor Kennel Club, USA
Breed judge Mr. David J. Peat -  Group judge Mrs Valerie Gervais
Baraka Jumoke Salish Lummi - Best of breed & BIG 2
(Southhouse Jumoke Ltle Big Man Malawi x Jumoke's Saylah of Baraka)



24. September
Spirit of the Heartland KC, Purina Farms, MI., USA
Group judge Jon R Cole
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed & Best in Group 4


21.September

All four colors

Puppies at kennel Itapuca, Brazil



19. September
Club show,  Lodz, Poland
Breed- & BIS judge Theo Lennen, Belgium - BIS Junior judge Lenka Frncova, CZ - BIS section 6 judge Leo Jancik, CZ - BIS Veteran judge Rita Reyniers, Belgium
Kanibaru Fromaje Frais - exc.1, CAJC, Best Junior, BOB, Polish Club Junior Winner 2010, BIS Junior 3, BIS Section 6 - 1st place & BIS 4
Liuksoras Laisves Vejas - entered in Juniorclass male with exc 1
Ofi Child of the Stars Asiaczek  - entered in Juniorclass male with exc 2
Jazzy Boy Asiaczek - entered in Championclass male with exc.1, CAC, BOS, Polish Club Winner 2010
Nirse Kibibi - exc.1, CAC, BOS, Polish Club Winner 2010
Ola Child of the Stars Asiaczek - entered in Juniorclass female with VG
Kalimera Asiaczek - entered in Openclass female with VG
Love is in the Air Asiaczek - entered in Championclass female with  exc.1, CAC
Msumari's Aza Aloua - entered in Puppyclass female with VP1, Best Puppy
Felmeria for Christmas EveAsiaczek - entered in Veteranclass female with exc.1, Best Veteran, BIS 3 Veteran
Offi Child of the Stars Asiaczek & Ola Child of the Stars  Asiaczek - BIS couple

Kennel Asiaczek - Best kennel in Breed

Thank you, Joanna, for the results


--------------- ** -------------

Backa Topola International, Serbie
Judge
Bi Bahatika Loango - exc1, CAC, CACIB, Best Male, Best of Breed, NEW Serbien Champion & BIG 3
Bulldobas Missing Link -
exc1, CAC, CACIB, BestBitch, BOS & NEW Serbien Champion 


--------------- ** -------------

Pharaoh Hound Club of America 2010 National & Eastern Regional Specialties, Cape Cod,  MA
Judge Dr Donals Sturz Jr
Hallam's Bekenkhons Ra Qena - Best of breed & Best in Group
(Farao's Anubis Ramses - Kanaraj Qena-Saqqara and a greatgrson to our Fallohide King Ramses)
Mia Churuka Bright Side of Life - BOS
All phraroh hounds entered


--------------- ** -------------

The Melbourne Royal, Australia
Pharaoh hound Skiska Lightning Strikes - Best of breed

18. September
South Shore  KC., East Falmouth, Mass, USA
Breed judge Dr Dana Ann Smith Massey - Group judge Mrs Carol D Duffy
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Bekenkhons Ra Qena - Best of breed & Best in Group
All pharaoh hounds entered


--------------- ** -------------


Basenji Club of Great Britain Championship Show
Judge Mark Cocozza
Akmar Queen Ankhesenamun - BIS puppy, Bitch CC and Best in Show
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------


Murray Valley Kennel Club, Australia
Judge Mr Frank Waring
Eilsta Eilov Capri - BIS puppy
(Yysur Eyemeoff x Mzalia Private Benjamin)

--------------- ** -------------


Basenji club of the Netherlands
Judge Mr J Sloot 
Eldorado's Keeper of the Flame -  exc. 1, CAC & Best in Show
Abotere's Coblah - entered in Championclass male with exc. 2, Res CAC
Akida Abouteka Maridadi - entered in Championclass male with exc. 3
Anisi Amana Maridaid - entered in Openclass male with exc.1
Jengo Oelan Oede - entered in Openclass male with exc.2
Dondora Toka Kilima - entered in Openclass male with exc.3
Adventure Mtembezi of Sambezi Waters - entered in Youngclass male with exc.1
Malu Miele Ti-n Abou Teke - entered in Puppyclass male with VP1
Wanyika Imenhotep  - entered in Puppyclass male with VP2
Du Vieux Bry Inzi - entered in Puppyclass male with VP3
Abotere's Yardan - entered in Veteranclass male with exc.1
Cha Maji Oelen Oede  - entered in Veteranclass male with exc.2

Abotere's Zhulu - 
exc. 1, CAC & BOS
Baagna Final Glimpse - entered in Championclass female with  exc. 1, Res CAC
Eldorado's Zari By Saqqara - entered in Championclass female with  exc. 2
Wanyika Gasira - entered in Championclass female with  exc. 3

Safeguard's Darling Damia - entered in femaleclass 18-24 with  exc. 2
Dani Toka Kilima  - entered in femaleclass 18-24 with  exc. 3
Wanyika Gaia - entered in Openclass female with  exc.1
Azima Malia Maridadi   - entered in Openclass female with  exc.2
Abuluka Itsha - entered in Youngclass female with  exc. 1 &
BIS Youth
Wanyika Isis - entered in Puppyclass female with VP1, &
BIS puppy
Aminisha Maridadi - entered in Breederclass female with exc 1
Maridadi Kanzi - entered in Veteranclass female with exc 1


Thank you Alain for the results

--------------- ** -------------


Finnish Sighthound Club's Specialty, Lahti
Breed judge for 25 basenjis & 18 pharaoh hounds Fernando Madeira Rodriques, Portugal
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 2
Hanishan Quiet Zone - Best of breed & BIG 2
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


DKK International- & Copenhagen Winners Show, Ballerup, Denmark
Breed judge for 8 basenjis & 2 pharaoh hounds Andrzei Kazmierski, Polen
Kenjaali Verro-Vigilant - Best of breed & Copenhagen Winner 2010
(progeny of our Candu's Kahlua, who never won the title of Copenhagen Winner)
Ceetah Calaila Shadows of the Congo - BOS &
Copenhagen Winner 2010
(Progeny of our Fallohide Mr King Kylie)
Fallohide Last Waltz to Nganga - entered in Juniorclass male with Very Good

Pharaoh hound  Sharqiyas American All the way - Best of breed & Copenhagen Winner 2010


--------------- ** -------------


German Basenji Club Specialty, Hünstetten
Judge for 50 basenjis Phyllis Poduschka-Aigner, Austria
Klassic´s Abuluka Lele - Best of breed
All basenjis entered



17. September
South Shore  KC., East Falmouth, Mass, USA
Breed - & BIS judge Mrs Loraine Boutwell - Group judge Mrs Roberta L Campbell


Photo by Maria Evteeva
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW  - being Qing's 9th US Best in Show win
All pharaoh hounds entered

N'Fcous Santa Baby - best of breed & BIG 4
(Jasiri-Sukari HR Pup N'Stuff x Khani's DP Poetry In Motion)

BIS puppy judge judge Mrs Roberta L Campbell
Pharaoh hound  Nefer-Temu Vou Te Contar - BIS Puppy
(Nefer-Temu Mia SambaSonic x  Nefer-Temu Sambandrea)


--------------- ** -------------



Darlington Championship Dog Show, England
Breed judge for basenjis Mr Stephen Gray
Tokaji American Gigolo at Embeau - Best of breed
All basenjis enteed

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds mr Tom H Johnston
Pharaoh hound  Reedley Road Globetrotter - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered


16. September
Cape Cod KC., East Falmouth, Mass, USA
Breed- & BIS judge Mrs Roberta L Campbell  - Group judge Mrs Loraine Boutwell 
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It -  Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW - being Qing's 8th US Best in Show win
All pharaoh hounds entered

BIS puppy judge judge Mrs Loraine Boutwell 
Pharaoh hound  Nefer-Temu Vou Te Contar - BIS Puppy



12. September 
Kaunas National, Lithuania
Breed - & Group judge Vytautas Baranauskas
Juma Mongo Aisaczek - CAC, Best of breed & BIG 2
Bosede of Asiaczek of African Elite - entered in Juniorclass male with JN, Best Junior & BIS 3 Junior  
Libertas Laisves Vejas - entered in Juniorclass male with JN 2
Ebele Amara of Swala Pala - entered in Juniorclass male with JN & BOS 
Arabella Woodo Siela - entered in Openclass female with excellent 

Thank you Inga for the results

--------------- ** -------------

National Show, Russia
Breed judge Pilikin
Evonty Lubaya Zainabu - Excelent, CW, CAC, BOB, Best in Group & BIS4
Teazer Signet Uma To Evonty - entered in Junioclass female with exc, CW, JCAC, JBOS
Evonty Raiha Talisha - entered in Juniorclass female with exc 2

Shen De Lux Yallow Rosaline - entered in Juniorclass female with exc 3
Evonty Ismaily Chinelo - exc, CW, CAC & BOS
Evonty Rafiki Dahoma - entered in Juniorclass male with exc, CW, JCAC, JBOB
Shen De Lux... entered in Juniorclass male with exc 2

Dzhuvanstar ...entered in Juniorclass male with exc 3

Thank you Natalya for the results

--------------- ** -------------


Copa Bicentenario (1), Chile
Breed judge Virginia Lyne, Canada
Luckey Charm Sahara - Best Junior in Breed, BIG 2 Junior, Best of breed & BIG 4 
Luckey Charm Anubis - BOS Junior and adult


Copa Bicentenario (2), Chile
Breed judge Mario Divanni


Luckey Charm Anubis - Best Junior in Breed, Best Junior in Group 5,  Best of breed & BIG 2 
Luckey Charm Sahara - BOS Junior and adult

Thank you Francisca for the results

--------------- ** -------------

Irish KC National DogShow, Ireland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Mr A Killykeen-Doyle
Bubas Red Admiral - Best of breed
Elsco Amastunner at Swanwite - BOS

  Pharaoh hound  Enigma What a Showgirl with Actolia - Best of breed
  Pharaoh hound  Enigma Score the Lot with Actolia - BOS


--------------- ** -------------


Expocan International, Mexico
Breed judge - Group judge - BIS judge
Kazors-Jokuba's American Treasure - Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------


Pontoise International , France
Breed judge Mr Mattera Cassandre
Klassic's Abuluka Lele - Best of breed & NEW International Champion
Abulika Ikokolemu - BOS

(From Abuluka's website)

--------------- ** -------------

Chorzow National, Poland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Ewa Stolarska
Kanibaru Fromaje Frais - exc. 1, CAC, Best of breed, BIG 4 & NEW Polish Junior Champion
Jazzy Boy Asiaczek - entered in Championclass male with  exc. 1, CAC, BOS
Love is in the Air Asiaczek - exc.1, CAC, BOS
Kalmiera Asiaczek - entered in Openclass female with exc1, CAC
Felmeria for Christmas Eve Asiaczek - entered in Veteranclass female with exc.1, Best Veteran


Thank you for the basenji results, Joanna

Pharaoh hound
Enigma Special News - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------


Porvoo International, Finland
Breed judge for 30 basenjis Giuliano Biasiolo, Italy
SunDiata's Different Equation - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


Breed judge for 1 pharaoh hound Rita Reyniers, Belgium
Pharaoh hound  Black Eagle's Hurricane Jane - Best of breed
(Northgate's Burning Sky x Northgate's Midsummer Night)


--------------- ** -------------


Mobile KC., Biloxi, Miss, USA
Group judge Mr James C Briley
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------

Alttona Area Kennel Association, Ebensburg, PA., USA
Group judge Lynne Schanzie
Karnak's Pure and Simple Allure (brindle) - Best of breed & BIG 2
(Reveille Push the Limit to MV x Reveille Headlines Jolie Girl)

--------------- ** -------------


Sofiero International, Sweden
Breed judge for 35 Leni Finne, Finland
Zahleka Merric Merlot - Best of breed & BIG 3
All basenjis entered


Breed judge for 5 pharaoh hounds Wiersma Wim, the Netherlands 
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - Best of breed
Faouziah's Cesario - entered in Championclass male with exc1, 2.BM & R-CACIB
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's  Fabienne - BOS
Enigma Strike A Pose - entered in Championclass female with exc1., 2BB &
R-CACIB
Enigma Standing Ovation - entered in Championclass female with exc2 & 3BB


--------------- ** -------------

Rio Pecos Kennel Club, Roswell, NM, USA
Group judge Judy Webb
Pharaoh hound 
Galadrial's Aurora Red du Ciel - Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

Zhitomir National, Ukraine
Breed judge - Group judge
  Pharaoh hound Antefa's Tutankhamun - Best of breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

Podolsk (?) National, Russia 
Judge 
Nabamba van Cleef - Best puppy in Breed &  BIS PUPPY 
(Signet Meisterhaus Take That x Joker Show Afrodita)


11. September
Copa Bicentenario (1), Chile
Breed judge Javies Sanches, Spain
Luckey Charm Anubis - Best Junior in Breed, Best Junior in Group 5, BIS 2 Junior, Best of breed & Best in Group 5 
Luckey Charm Sahara - BOS Junior and adult


Copa Bicentenario (2), Chile
Breed judge JIchiro Ishikawa, Japan
Luckey Charm Anubis - Best Junior in Breed, Best Junior in Group 5,  Best of breed & BIG 2 
Luckey Charm Sahara - BOS Junior and adult

Thank you Francisca for the results

--------------- ** -------------

Hunntorp National, Norway
Breed judge Eli Kleep
Abotere's Zharim - Best of breed & Best in Group
Vicita's Magic Treasure - BOS

(From kennel Vicita's website)

--------------- ** -------------

Royal Adelaide Show, Australia
Breed judge Ms Sue Shrigley from Tasmania, Australia
Obsidion Firefly - Best of breed

  Pharaoh hound Skiska Dark Magician - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------


Irish KC International DogShow, Ireland
Breed judge Mr D Manton
Bubas Rolling Thunder - Best of breed
Jethard Move Over Darling to Manto - BOS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr C Saevich
  Pharaoh hound  Enigma Second to None at Swanwite - Best of breed
  Pharaoh hound  Enigma What a Showgirl with Actolia - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Expocan International, Mexico
Breed judge - Group judge - BIS judge
Kazors-Jokuba's American Treasure - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW


--------------- ** -------------

National Show, Russia
Breed judge P. Krul, Poland
Evonty Raiha Talisha - Exelent, CW, JCAC, JBOB, BOB, JBIS, Best in Group & BIS4
Shen De Lux Yallow Rosaline - entered in Juniorclass female with exc 2
Teazer Signet Uma To Evonty - entered in Junioclass female with exc 3
Angel Song Amber Sunrise - entered in Intermediateclass female with exc, CA, Bos, CAC

Evonty Ismaily Chinelo  - excelent, CW, CAC & BOS
Evonty Lumumba Bakari - entered in Openclass male with exc, CW
Evonty Sentwali Amiru -  entered in Juniorclass male with exc, CW, CAC, JBOS
Shen De Lux... entered in Juniorclass male with exc 2


Evonty Ismaily Chineloexelent  & Teazer Signet Uma To Evonty  -
BIS couple

Thank you Natalya for the results


--------------- ** -------------

Warsaw National, Poland
Breed judge Elzbieta Augustyniak
Love is in the Air Asiaczek - exc.1, CAC, BOS & Best of breed
Kalimera Asiaczek - entered in Openclass female with exc. 1, CAC & NEW Polish Champion
Between Us Ameba - entered in Openclass female with exc. 2
Felmeria for Christmas Eve Asiaczek - entered in Veteranclass female with exc.1, Best Veteran

Jazzy Boy Asiaczek - exc.1, CAC, BOS
Ofi Child of Stars Asiaczek - entered in Juniorclass male with exc.1, CAJC, Best Junior & NEW Polish Junior Champion

Best Breeder's Group - 1st place, Judge Malgorzata Halas

Zuzanna Ligocka and ofi Child of the Stars Asiaczek - 2. place in the Junior Handling competiton, older group

Thank you for the results, Joanna


--------------- ** -------------


Rogaland International, Norway
Judge for basenji  Ludmila Tchistyakova Russia
Kingwanas Foxy Femme Fatale - Best of breed 
Wildpearls Ashley of Echo - entered in Youthclass female with 1,1, ck, 2 btk
Demani -  entered in Youthclass female with 2 UK
Azanias Glamour Girl From Tricycle
-  entered in Intermeditatclass  female with 1,1
Kingwanas Exhausting Federal Xpress - BOS & NEW Norwegian Champion

Thank you Liv for the results


Breed judge for 2 pharaoh hounds, Freddie Klindrup, Denmark
Pharaoh hound 
Antefa's Ukuleleh - Best of breed
 Antefa's Q-Lahn - entered in Championclass male with CACIB &  2 best male


--------------- ** -------------


St. Petersburg National, Russia
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  & basenjis  I. Shvets 
Ituri Puzzle Damisi Doli - Best of breed & NEW Grand Champion of Russia
(Pizhon s Knjazheskogo Dvora x Ruslana Baltik Stern)
Cututu Xime Asthenia - Best puppy in Breed

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  & basenjis  I. Shvets 
Pharaoh hound
Temple Veles Act to Follow - Best puppy in Breed
(Reedly Road Desperado x Reedly Road An Egypt Star)

--------------- ** -------------

Change of litterplans

--------------- ** -------------

SPK National, Fuglebjerg, Denmark
Breed judge for 10 basenjis Lothar Mende, Germany
Jasiri-Sukari Smokey Brrr - Best of breed & BIS 4
Zahleka Kazor Diva Loves Drama - BOS & BIS 2 Junior
The rest of the results can be read on the Danish Spitzclub's website

--------------- ** -------------


SSUK Sofiero National, Sweden
Breed judge Leif Lehmann Jørgensen, Denmark
Zahleka Merric Merlot - Best of breed & BEST IN SHOW
All basenjis entered


10. September
Singing River of Mississippi (2), Biloxi, Miss., USA
Group judge Mrs Gloria L Geringer
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------


Richmond Championship Dog Show, England
Breed judge for basenjis Mr. Ben Reynolds-Frost - Group judge Mike Caple
Zordia's Wazzala - Best of breed & BIG 2

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr Gavin Robertson
Pharaoh hound
Birkhall Hallam's Brodie At Serenaker - Best of breed



9. September
Singing River of Mississippi (1), Biloxi, Miss., USA
Group judge Mr. James E. Frederiksen - BIS judge Mrs Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW

TOP NEWS
 Northgate's As You Like It has now broken the BIS record in USA for pharaohs!  And he make breed history also in
 USA winning his 7th (seventh) 
BEST IN SHOW  in USA 

--------------- ** -------------


Winners of August 2010 Basenji photo competition


 - click on the photo to see the other winners



7. September
Update on puppy results with photos from Drammen, Norway




6. September
Voronezh National, Russia
Breed judge - Group judge - BIS judge
Marlen Brao Jessica - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 4
(Zubr Straznik Lasu  x  Vigilar Dekampo Markos Vivien)

--------------- ** -------------


Vicksburt KC of Mississippi (2), Monroe, LA, USA
Group judge Dr Alvin W Krause 
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------


Going down Memory Lane
CRUFTS 1974 
Breed judge for basenjis Mrs. C. Tress
Dog CC  - Domewood  Domewood Double Diamond
Bitch CC - Whitewood Christmas Bell, breeder and owner, Ben Reynolds-Frost
Fallohide Pippin entered in Limit Bitch and placed 4



5. September
Vilnius National, Lithuania
Breed - & Group judge Katarzyna Fiszdon, Poland - 
Kanibaru Fromaje Frais - exc.1, CAC, Best Junior, Best of breed & BIG 3
Jazzy Boy Asiaczek - entered in Championclass male with exc.1, CAC, BOS
Aldo Woodo Siela - entered in Openclass male with exc.1, CAC
Love is in the Air Asiaczek - exc.1, CAC & BOS
Kalimera Asizczek entered in Openclass female with exc.1, CAC
Taniel Valeri - entered in Puppyclass female with v.p. 1

BIS Vetetan judge Jurate Bukkiene 
Felmeria for Christmas Eve Asiaczek - entered in Veteran class female with exc.1, Best Veteran & BIS 3 Veteran

Breeder's Group judge Jelena Kruus, Estonia
Breeder's Group from Kennel Asizczek  - 2. place

Photos from the show

Thank you for the results, Joanna

--------------- ** -------------


Vicksburt KC of Mississippi, Monroe, LA, USA
Group judge Mr Raymond V Filburn 
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

 Ventspils National, Latvia
Judge Timothy Finney, Ireland

Aspaire Delight of Amber Sunrise - Best of breed & BIG 5

--------------- ** -------------

Danville Il KC., Georgetown, Il, USA
Group judge Mrs Francine W. Schwartz
Dorian William F Brindle - Best of breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------


Clorvis-Portales KC., Amarillo, Texas, USA
Group judge Denny Mounce
Virtual Vision Out of Africa - Best of breed & BIG 4
(Luther King Out Of Africa x  Ofna Out Of Africa)

--------------- ** -------------

Ballangen National, Norway 
Judge Niel Molin, Sweden
 Kingwanas Epic Walkabout - Best of breed & Best in Group
Bushongo Chara Alula - Best puppy in Breed 

Thank you Liv for the results

--------------- ** -------------

Steinkjer National, Norway
Breed judge Eileen Dirdal
Kingwanas Glory Of The Spotlight - Best puppy in breed,
Best in Group & BIS 4 puppy



--------------- ** -------------

Helsinki National, Finland
Breed judge for 41 basenjis & pharaoh hounds A. Th. Stuifbergen-Hoetjes, Holland
Cool Curtis Shadows Of The Congo - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Pharaoh hound  Siphra's Free Wheeler - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Sawhorse's Party Beast - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Hogbo/Sandviken International, Sweden
Breed judge for 9 pharaoh hounds Jean Jaques, France - Group judge  Kurt Nilsson - BIS judge Eerola Tapio
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Faramir - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 3
Pharaoh hound Enigma Strike A Pose - BOS

Breed judge for 19 basenjis Jean Jaques, France  - Group judge Kurt Nilsson
Khani's Midnight Star - Best of breed & BIG 4
All basenjis entered



4. September 
Luxemburg International
Breed judge Rosemarie Lüscher, Switzerland
Bari Napsugar Africa Chandu - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Vilnius National, Lithuania
Breed - & Group judge Zivile Povilaitiene
Jazzy Boy Asiaczek - exc.1, CAC, BOS, Best of breed & BIG 5
Aldo Woodo Siela - entered in Openclass male with exc.1, CAC
Kanibaru Fromaje Frais - entered in Juniorclass male with exc.1, CAJC, Best Junior and
NEW Lithuania Junior Champion
Love is in the Air Asizczek - exc.1, CAC & BOS
Kalimera Asizczek entered in Openclass female with exc.1, CAC
Felmeria for Christmas Eve Asiaczek - entered in Veteran class female with exc.1 & Best Veteran
Taniel Valeri - entered in Puppyclass female with v.p. 1

Breeder's Group judge Jelena Kruus, Estonia
Breeder's Group from Kennel Asizczek  - 3. place

Thank you for the results, Joanna

--------------- ** -------------


Saint Gobain National, France
Breed- & Group judge Ms. Dany Meyer
Daiku de la Bergerie Barriera  - Best of breed & Best in Group
(Bushman of Swala Pala x Baikusu of Swala Pala)

--------------- ** -------------


Bayou KC., Monroe, LA, USA
Group judge Mr Joe C Walton
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

Basenji Club Show,  Pushkino, Russia
Judge Larisa Sokolova
Vesta s Polyarnogo Sozvezdiya - excellent 1, CW, BOS, CCC, BOB
(Strong Stael Deyv Andri x Zena S Polyarnogo Sozvezdiya) - 
NABAMBA BOSTEL MARLI KOSTA entered in Class winner female with  excellent 1, CW, CC
PRERIYA AFRICI GVINEYA-BISAU -  entered in Class winner female with excellent 
EMOTION OF SWALA PALA (brindle) - entered in Juniorclass female with  excellent 1, CW, jCCC, Best Junior
MARLEN-BRAO ZULU KRASOTKA (tri) - entered in Puppyclass female with very promising 1, Best Puppy female
ENIGMA LOOK AT ME - entered in Puppyclass female with very promising 2
Marlen-Brao Zhan Lui (tri) - excellent 1, CW, BOS
 (Strong Stael Tassilin Ahaggar х Vigilar Dekampo Marcos Vivien) 
KHANI’S EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND - entered in Intermediateclass male with  excellent 1, CW, CCC
SONBAR`S WESTERLY WIND (tri) - entered in Puppyclass male with very promising 1, Best Puppy male, Best Puppy
KHANI’S FULL MOON FEVER (black/white)  - entered in Puppyclass male with very promising 2

Photos from the show

Thank you, Elena for the results

--------------- ** -------------


Central Maine, Union, ME, USA
Group judge Dr Daniel Dowling 
Pharaoh hound
  Hallams Busiris Ra Qena - Best of breed & BIG 2
Wakill Signet Dooney - Best of breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------


Krakow International, Poland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  and basenji Vija Klucniece, Latvia
Love is on My side Asiaczek - exc.1, CAC, CACIB, BOB
Bulldobas Missing Link - entered in Intermediate class female with VG
Xantos Xaliq Ypsylon, entered in Openclass male with VG
Zeze Angu Ypsylon - entered in puppy class male with VP 1, Best Puppy and BIS 3 puppy


Pharaoh hound Sharqiya American Queen of Samba - Best of breed
-
Antefa's Tutankhamun - entered in Juniorclass male with CWC
- Mesmerizing Manhatten at Arsinoe - entered in intermediate class male - absent



--------------- ** -------------

Longview-Kelso KC., St Helens OR, USA
Group judge Lesley Hiltz
Tazamisha Prize N Ace's Spotted Arrow - Best of breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound Sendji Nefer-Temu Netpune Triton - Best of breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------

Ballangen National, Norway 
Judge Rodi Hübenthal
 Kingwanas Epic Walkabout - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 4
Bushongo Chara Alula - Best puppy in Breed & BIG 2 puppy


--------------- ** -------------

Steinkjer National, Norway
Breed judge Soile Bister 
Kingwanas Glory Of The Spotlight - Best puppy in breed,
Best in Group & BIS 4 puppy



--------------- ** -------------


City of Birmingham Canine Association, England
Breed judge for 8 basenjis Mrs Barbara B Henry
Tokaji American Gigolo at Embeau - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Judge for AV Hound Not Separately Classified Mr Terry Nethercott
Pharaoh hound
  Gnejna Designer Label By Ankors - Entered in Open Class Dog with Reserve Best dog 
Pharaoh hound   Raytempet Rainbow Warrior of Roora - entered in Post Graduate Bitch and placed 1st



1. - 5. September
Basenji National Specialty, Colorado, Denver, USA
Judge 


AB Rifiki The Icon of Cool - Best of breed


3. September
Bayou KC., Monroe, LA, USA
Group judge ms Jane Roppolo
Pharaoh hound
  Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & BIG 4



2. September
Paanhandle Kennel club of Texas, Amarillo, Texas, USA
Group judge Diane Malenfant
Virtual Vision Out of Africa - Best of breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------


 Central Maine, Union, ME, USA
Grou judge Mrs. Patricia Murphy
Wakill Signet Dooney - Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Hallams Busiris Ra Qena - Best of breed & BIG 4

29. August
Topeka Kennel Club II,  Topeka, KS, USA
Group judge Mr. Kent H. Delaney  
Pharaoh hound 
Northgates As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group 
(Grgreatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses)


--------------- ** -------------

Drammen  National, Norway
Breed judge Tayna Nygård, Finland


Matabichi Moja Nyota (at left) - Best of breed - Doberguard's Master Of The Nile - BOS

Puppy judge Tayna Nygård

Kingwanas Fairy of Tails - Best puppy in breed & BIG 3 (at left) - 
Shahrans Phantom Of The Opera - BOS puppy

Breed judge for pharoah hounds Antonio de Lorenzo
Pharaoh hound  Antefa's Q-Lahn - Best of breed
-
Al Mozel Ghost Rider - entered in Juniorclass male with 1. JK 1 JKK CERT CK 2. BHK
- Antefa's Ukuleleh - entered in Juniorclass male with 1. JK 2 JKK CK 3. BHK
Pharaoh hound  Antefa's Umbrah - BOS 

--------------- ** -------------

St Ghislain National, Belgium
Breed judge Liliane Stojkovic
Best of breed ?
Abuluka Ikokolemu - Best puppy in breed & BIS puppy


--------------- ** -------------

Mlada Boleslav International, the Czech Republic
Breed judge for 5 pharaoh hounds  & 17 basenjis  Jarmo Vourinen, Finland - Group judge Leos Jancik
Hannah Ekobondo - Best of breed & Best in Group

Pharaoh hound  Am' Desert Orchid El Negma - Best of breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------

Visby International, Sweden
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  Joyce Crawford Manton - Group judge
Pharaoh hound 
Faouziah's Faramir - Best of breed & BIG 3

Breed judge for basenjis Bengt-Åke Bogren
M Wami's American Fortune Hunter - Best of breed
Faraoland HD Street Glide
Best puppy in breed & BIS puppy

--------------- ** -------------

Bialystok International, Poland
Breed judge
Pharaoh hound 
Pareesa ANUKET SAT RUU - Best of breed 



28. August
Rotterdam International, Holland
Breed judge 
Napsugar Africa Bari Chandu - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


Pshov International, Russia
Breed judge Torbjorn, Sweden
Pharaoh hound 
Dovmontov Gorod Alliance with Northgate's -  ex . J / CAC , BJ & Best of breed
( Northgate's Dom Perignon  x Reedly Road Balantines)
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Discovery - ex . CAC , CACIB

--------------- ** -------------

Manhattan Kanses Kennel Club II, Topeka, KS, USA
Group judge Col Joe B. Purkhiser
Pharaoh hound 
Northgates As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group 
(Grgreatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses)


--------------- ** -------------

Pharaoh hound Specialty, Rudna pos Pradedem, the Czech Republic
Judge Andre v.d. Broek, Holland
Cassiopea Spirit of Millenium - BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------



Update on handknitted dog sweaters

--------------- ** -------------


Click on each puppy to go to their website


--------------- ** -------------

Drammen National, Norway
Breed judge for adults and puppies August de Wilde, Belgium - Group judge 


Doberguard's Master Of The Nile (at left) - Best of breed & BIG 4 - Matabichi Moja Nyota - BOS



Matabichi Fahari Zola - Best puppy in Breed (at left) and  Kingwanas Fairy Of Tails - BOS puppy



--------------- ** -------------

Reykvavik International, Iceland
Breed judge Sigridur Pétursdóttir
Saint Agnes of Assisi - Best of breed & NEW Icelandic Champion
Saint Angela Merici - entered in Openclass female with Exc2 & Reserve CACIB


--------------- ** -------------

The Scottish Kennel Club
Breed judge Mrs J S Bannister - Group judge Mr. G Robertson
Kazor's Make Way for Riley - Best of breed & BIG 3
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Visby  National, Sweden
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds, Leif Lehman Jørgensen, Denmark - Group judge - BIS judge
Pharaoh houndFaouziah's Faramir - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 2
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Fabiene - BOS

M Wami's American Fortune Hunter - Best of breed & BIG 4
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

Tervakoski International, Finland
Breed judge for 31 basenjis Gunnel Holm
Sternhimmels In Dulci Iubilo - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for 4 pharaoh hounds Anne Naarits, Estonia
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Fellowship Of The North - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Northgate's I Wnat It All - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Newtown KC., Newtown, Conn., USA
Breed- & Group judge Mr. Lowell K. Davis
Pharaoh hound 
Hallam's Busiris Ra Qena - Best of breed & BIG 3




27. August
Topeka Kennel Club,  Topeka, KS, USA
Group judge Stephen J. Hubbell 
Pharaoh hound 
Northgates As You Like It - Best of breed & BIG 2 
(Grgreatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses)

--------------- ** -------------

Sawnee Mountain KC., Atlanta, GA, USA
Group judge Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus  
Pharaoh hound  Mia-Churuka Bright Side Of Life - Best of breed & BIG 3

26. August
Manhattan Kansas Kennel Club I, Topeka, KS., USA
Group judge Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser  - BIS judge Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Pharaoh hound 
Northgates As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW 
(Grgreatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses)


--------------- ** -------------

Northwestern Connecticut Dog Club, W. Springfield, Mass., USA
Group judge Mrs. Lowell K. Davis
Pharaoh hound  Hallam's Busiris Ra Qena - Best of breed & BIG 2
Wakili Signet Dooney - Best of breed & BIG 3



22. August
Tallinn International, Estonia
Breed judge Blaz Kavzic, Slovenia
Sternhimmels Jolie Jolene - Best of breed
Bulldobas Grand Slam - BOS
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Radom, Poland
Breed judge Ewa Marcinkowska - Group judge Monika Kuriata-Okarmus
Pharaoh hound 
Pareesa Anuket Sat Ruu - Best of breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------

Leipzig National, Germany
Breed judge for basenjis Giudo Schäfer - Group judge  Josef Pohling - BIS judge Wilfried Peper
C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of breed - Best in Group & BIS 2
Mutabaruga's Jump Nyabinghi - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Bratislava International (2), Slovakia
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds  Tibor Havelka
Mutabaruga's Jimmy Cliff - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------

Uzhgorod International, Ukraine
Breed judge 
Pharaoh hound 
Antefa's Tutankhamun - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------


Eskilstuna International, Sweden
Breed judge for 14 pharaoh hounds Todorovic Zeljko, Serbia - Group judge Arvid Göransson  - BIS judge Rainer Vuorinen
Pharaoh hound  Chassellis Dehra Ta Ziffa - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 5
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - BOS

Breed judge for 24 basenjis Barbara Ruth Smith - Group judge Arvid Göransson 
Enigma Black Magic - Best of breed & BIG 3
All basenjis entered



--------------- ** -------------

Mo I Rana National, Norway

Breed judge for basenji 
Azanias bri Lubutu - Best of breed, Best veteran in breed
(Kwanza's Tiger Shark x Azania's Sweet Carolina)

Puppy judge Harald Aune - BIG puppy judge
Bikiras Bri Aztra - best puppy in breed & BIG 3 puppy

(Azania's Bri Lubutu x Azania's Sharita Simply The Best)


--------------- ** -------------

Kouvola National, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis Unto Timonen
Klassics Daydream Believer (tri) - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Boris Spoljaric, Croatia
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------

Wachusett K.C., Fitchburg, Mass., USA
Group judge Dr Eric Liebes
Pharaoh hound 
XO EZ - Best of breed & BIG 3
(Sovrin Superman x Katobi's Kryptonite & progeny to our Fallohide King Ramses

--------------- ** -------------

St Clairsville Ohio Kennel Club, St Clairsville, Ohio, USA
Group judge Dr Ronald Spritzer
Pharaoh hound
TiaRa Ne Kabu Abu Simbel Ankh  - Best of breed & BIG 3 
(Jomara's Mystic Shesep Ankh x Kamlyn's Way To Go Tia)





21. August
African Mystery's, Holland writes about Isimo and Layla are back home


 
--------------- ** -------------

Sulu came for a visit

Asta, Mickey and Sulu - 3 generations


  --------------- ** -------------   

Uzhgorod International, Ukraine
Breed judge 
Pharaoh hound 
Antefa's Tutankhamun - Best of breed

  --------------- ** -------------   


Tallinn International, Estonia
Breed- &  Group judge Marija Kavzic, Slovenia
Bulldobas Grand Slam - best of breed, NEW International champion and BIG 2
Bulldobas Cute As A Button - Best of breed puppy &
BIS puppy

Thank you Tiina for the names 

  --------------- ** -------------

Leipzig International, Germany
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Wolfgang Bauman
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiyas American Show Stopper - Best of breed & VDH-Sieger Leipzig 2010

Breed judge for 18 basenjis Thomas Jakkal, Hungary
C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of breed 
Old Legend's Chinese Peony - BOS

  --------------- ** -------------

Norwegian PodencoClub Specialty, Gjerdrum
Judge Per Erik Wallin, Sweden
Pharaoh hound   ... Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Mesmerizing Made in Heaven - BOS


  --------------- ** -------------


Reno Kennel Club, Reno, NV., USA
Group judge Mr Steven D Gladstone
Tis-A Arubmec's Circle of Life - Best of breed & BIG 3
(Arubmec's Sweet Spot x Arubmec's Hannah)


  --------------- ** -------------

Mechelen International, Belgium
Breed judge for 4 pharaoh hunds Mevr Fon Zidar Seljka, Slovenia
Pharaoh hound Shadow's Spirit of the Netherlands - Best of breed
-
Imqarba of Tonispada - entered in Openclass female with RCAC / RCACIB
Pharaoh hound Illeqq of Tonispada - BOS
 (XO EZ x AL Mozel Ejja Sabiha of Tonispada)
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Iskandaria - Best puppy in breed & BIS 2 puppy

Breed judge for 13 basenjis Mr Siegfried Peter
Best of breed
Baagna Final Glimpse - BOS
Abuluka Ikokolemu - Best of breed puppy
Abuluka Ikuzu - BOS puppy

  --------------- ** -------------


Jesse James Kennel Club, Topeka, KS., USA
Group judge Mr Christopher Tilghman Neale
Pharaoh hound 
Northgates As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group 
(Grgreatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses)

  --------------- ** -------------

Tioga County KC., Oweg, NY., USA
Group judge Catherine Bell
Pharaoh hound
Hallam's Busiris Ra Qena - Best of breed & Best in Group
(Farao Anubis Ramses x Kamaraj Qena-Saqqara & progeny to our Fallohide King Ramses)
Wakili Signet Dooney - Best of breed & BIG 3
(Arubmec's Hi-Jacked x Signet After Hours Party)

  --------------- ** -------------  

Norwegian TerrierClub National, Kristiansand
Breed judge Dusan Paunovic - Group judge
Kingwanas Exhausting Federal Xpress - Best of breed & BiG 2
Puppy judge Tomasz Burkowski, Poland - BIG puppy judge - BIS puppy judge
Kingwanas Flirting Figaro - Best puppy in breed, Best puppy in Group & BIS 2 puppy


  --------------- ** -------------


Norrköping National, Sweden
Breed judge for 8 pharaoh hounds Demitris Antonopoulos, Greece - Group judge Göran Bodegård
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - Best of breed & BIG 2
Siphra's Razamanatz - entered in Championclass male with 1, 2BM
Enigama Smooth Operatio -  entered in Championclass male with 2, 3BM
Enigama Strike A Post - BOS
Siphra's Love of Freedom - entered in Championclass female with 2, 2BB
Chassellis Dehra Ta'Ziffa - entered in Championclass female with 3, 3BB
Ezhar Like Velvet Kiana - entered in Juniorclass female with 1,1, Cert & BB

Breed judge for 24 basenjis Maria Grant-Cook, Ireland
Faraoland Xcellent Example - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

 
--------------- ** -------------

St Clairsville Ohio Kennel Club, St Clairsville, Ohio, USA
Group judge Ms Shelley Hennessy
Pharaoh hound
TiaRa Ne Kabu Abu Simbel Ankh  - Best of breed & Best in Group 
(Jomara's Mystic Shesep Ankh x Kamlyn's Way To Go Tia)

  --------------- ** -------------


Mo I Rana National, Norway
Breed judge for basenji Harald Aune - BIS veteran judge
Azanias bri Lubutu - Best of breed, Best veteran in breed & BIS 4 Veteran
(Kwanza's Tiger Shark x Azania's Sweet Carolina)

Puppy judge Per kristian Andersen - BIG puppy judge
Bikiras Bri Aztra - best puppy in breed & BIG 4 puppy
(Azania's Bri Lubutu x Azania's Sharita Simply The Best)




  --------------- ** -------------

Kouvola National, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Krystyna Opara , Poland - Group judge
Hanishan Quiet Zone - best of breed & BIG 4
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------




20. August
Susque-Nango KC., Oego, NY, USA
Group judge Jacqueline Stacy
Wakill Signet Dooney - Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound 
Hallam's Busiris Ra Qena - Best of breed & BIG 3


  --------------- ** -------------


Welsh Kennel Club, Wales
Breed judge Mr. R. Searle
Kazor's Make Way For Riley - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mrs P Mottershaw
Pharaoh hound Faience In Gold - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered

  --------------- ** -------------

Favorite pharaoh hound show photos



16.  August
Bournemouth Canine Association, England
Judge for basenjis Marie Bryce-Smith


Photo by Karen Emery
Kazor's Make Way For Riley (at left)  Best of breed - Klassics Million Dollar Baby at Tokaji (tri)- BOS
All basenjis entered


15. August
Vejen International, Denmark
Breed judge for 11 basenjis Marianne Baden


Photo with iPhone by Pia Wright
Bulldobas Goldielocks (tri) - Best of breed, NEW Danish- & International Champion
Kimwitu's Amy W entered in Openclass female with Exc 2 & reserve CACIB
Zahleka Kazor Diva Loves Drama - entered in Juniorclass female with VG - 1
Zahleka Emilie Emillon - BOS and NEW Danish Champion 
Bulldobas Finnish Flutesong - entered in Openclass male with Exc 2 & reserve CACIB
Kimwitu's Nadezhda - Best puppy in breed
Matabichi Fila Nganga-True - entered in puppyclass female with VP & 2. best puppyfemale
Embe of Swalapala -  entered in puppyclass female - not shown
Fallohide Last Waltz to Nganga - BOS puppy in breed
Kimwitu's Abrau Djurso - entered in puppyclass male with VP & 2. best puppymale
Twigas Danish Dynamite - entered in puppyclass male with Promising


--------------- ** -------------

Kennel Club Paraiba - Brazil
Judge Mr. Carlos Manso


Bupe Itapuca - Best of breed, Best in Group &
Best in Show
(Klassic's Git R Done  x Arg Ch Blaue King Kiara & progeny of our Akuaba Bedeviled and Candu's Kahlua)

--------------- ** -------------

  Arkansas KC 2., Little Rock, AR,  USA
Group judge Ms. Marjorie Martorella
Pharaoh hound
Northgates As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group 
(Grgreatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses)

--------------- ** -------------


 Bennington Co K.C., Ballston Spa, N.Y., USA
Group judge Ralph Ambrosia
Wakill Signet Dooney - Best of breed & BIG 3
(Arubmec's Hi-Jacked  x Signet After Hours Party)

--------------- ** -------------


Lorain Co KC., Oberlin Ohio, USA
Group judge Mr. Albert Berrios
Pharaoh hound
TiaRa  Ne-Kabu Abu Simbel Ankh - Best of breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------


Norwegian Winners show, Oslo, Norway
Group judge Svein Bjarne Helgesen
Samoyed Cabaka's Quinto Of Gucci owned by Nana Qvist, Denmark - Best of breed, NV 2010 & Best in Group

Breed judge for basenjis Miquel Angel Martinex, Argentina


Chagmas Pirate King Black Pearl (at right) - Best of breed & NV 2010 - Matabichi Moja Nyota - BOS & NV 2010
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Frans Gerritsen, Holland
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Q-Lahn - Best of breed & NV 2010
Faouziah's Faramir - entered in Openclass male with 1. AK 1 AKK Cert CK 2 BHK & Reserve CACIB
Beefeater Reedely Road Beefeater - entered in Championclass male with 1. CHK 2 CHKK CK 3. BHK
Al Mozel Ghost rider - entered in Juniorclass male with 1. JK 1. JKK CK 4. BHK
Pharaoh hound Antefa’s Umbrah - BOS & NV 2010
Mesmerizing Made in Heaven - entered in Youthclass female with 3.UK

14. August
Chelyabinsk International, Russia
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Tomasx Borkowski
Pharaoh hound 
Tempel Veles A Luckey Bonus - Very promising and best puppy in breed
(Reedly Road Desperado x Reedly Road An Egypt Star)

--------------- ** -------------


FCI Eurosighthound show, Schloss Grafenegg, Austria
Judge G. Schröter, Germany
Pharaoh hound 
Am' Desert Orchid El Negma - Best of breed & FCI-Eurosighthoundwinner
Mesmerizing Manhattan at Arsinoé - entered in Intermediateclass male with V1, CACA
Pharaoh hound Sharqiya American Queen of Sambo - BOS & FCI-Eurosighthoundwinner
Brigitte Bardot Arsino´s - entered in Juniorclass female with V1, best Junior in breed & Junior Eurosighthoundwinner


--------------- ** -------------

Umeå National Sighthound show, Sweden
Judge Willem Buitenkamp, Germany
Pharaoh hound Ezhar Elven Light - Best of breed & BIS R–Youngster

--------------- ** -------------

  Arkansas KC., Little Rock, AR,  USA
Group judge Mrs. Lee Canalizo
Pharaoh hound
Northgates As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group 

--------------- ** -------------

It seems Oliver's mum, Akuaba In Gingham is alive and (sadly for her) back and living in Germany at the age of 13  -  if you want to believe this -
I still need to see a photo of Akuaba in Gingham today, knowing how the Heilmann woman is one for telling tales 

--------------- ** -------------


Oslo International, Norway
BIS judge Wera Hübenthal
Dachshund wirehaired 
Treis Pinheiros Matisse - Best in Group & BIS 4 - owned by Camila Hübbe, Denmark

Breed judge for pharaoh hound  A. Kammerscheid-Lammers, Germany
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Q-Lahn - Best of breed
Antefa's Ukuleleh - entered in Juniorclass male with 1.JK 1. JK CERT CK 2 BHK
Al Mozel Ghost rider - entered in Juniorclass male with 1. JK 2. JKK HP
Beefeater Reedely Road Beefeater - entered in Championclass male with 1. CHK 2 CHKK CK 3. BHK & Reserve CACIB
Pharaoh hound  Antera's Umbrah - BOS
Mesmerizing Made in Heaven - entered in Youthclass female with 1.UK 1UKK HP

Breed judge for basenjis Chr Jouanchicot, France
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

Askersund International, Sweden
Breed judge for 5  pharaoh hounds Magnus Hagstedt - Group judge 
Pharaoh hound 
Chassellis Dehra Ta'Ziffa - Best of breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - Cert, CACiB & BOS
Antefa's Uruk-Hai - entered in Juniorclass male with 1,1, CK & 2 BM
Antefa's Nimrod - entered in Veteranclass male with 1, CK & 3 BM
Enigma Solo Performer - entered in Championclass male with 1, CK & 4 BM

Breed judge for 27 basenjis  Magnus Hagstedt
Sternhimmels Jour Et Noit - Best of breed,  NEW Swedish- & International Champion
Sternhimmels In Dulci Iubilo - BOS &
NEW Swedish Champion
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

Raisio National, Finland
Breed judge for 13 basenjis Pirjo Aaltonen
Klassics Daydream Believer - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for 15 pharaoh hounds Harry Vella, Malta
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's Forever N Ever - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Northgate's I Want It All - BOS
Pharaoh hound Magicway's Min For Siphra - Best of breed Veteran
Pharaoh hound Babylonian Pearl El Negma - Best puppy in breed



11. August
Saratoga KC, Ballston Spa, NY., USA
Group judge Stephen Hubbell
Wakill Signet Dooney - Best of breed & BIG 3


8. August
Burlington KC., W. Burlington, Ia, USA
Group judge Dr Ron Spritzer
Pharaoh hound
Northgates As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group 


--------------- ** -------------

New River Valley KC., Salem, VA, USA
Group judge William Cunningham
Pharaoh hound 
Siphra's No Remorse - Best of breed & BIG 2


--------------- ** -------------

Druskininkai International, Lithuania
Breed judge for pharah hounds  Rita Reyniers Belgium - Group judge - BIS judge 
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Deep Blue - Best of breed, Best in Group & Best in Show
Reedly Road Desperado - entered in Openclass male with 1. CAC
Northgate's It's Gonna Be Me - enteed in Juniorlcass male with 1. JunCAC

Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best veteran in breed & BIS Veteran
Dendera Vivian Gintariniai Namai - entered in Openclass female with VG

--------------- ** -------------


Western WA Hound Association, Auburn, WA, USA
Group judge Eric R White
Pharaoh hound 
Sendji Nefer-Temu Neptune-Triton - Best of breed & BIG 3


--------------- ** -------------


Kuopio International, Finland
Breed judge for 4 pharaoh hounds & Group judge Tuula Savolainen 
Pharaoh hound 
Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of breed & Best in Group
Pharaoh hound  Shalimar Mia Affirmed - BOS

Breed judge for 27 basenjis Manuel Loureiro Borges, Portugal
- Group judge Tuula Savolainen 
Sternhimmels Lux In Nocte - Best of breed & BIG 2
Bulldobas Crown Jewel - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Gravdal National, Lofoten, Norway
Judge Kari Granaas Hansen - Group judge Rui Oliveira, Portugal - BIS judge Walter Schiker, Germany
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 3
Faraoland Va Toto Al Ganador - BOS
Azanias Bri Lubutu - Best Veteran in breed & BIG 4 puppy

--------------- ** -------------


Brisbane Royal, Australia
Breed judge
Pharaoh hound  Skiska KP Kool Kozmos - Best of breed
(Skiska Dark Secret x Hadjibah the Charmed One)



7. August
Burlington KC., W. Burlington, Ia, USA
Group judge Judy Webb
Pharaoh hound
Northgates As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group 


--------------- ** -------------


Druskininkai International, Lithuania
Breed judge for basenjis Rita Reyniers Belgium
Juma Mongo Asiaczek - Best of breed
Tim Spirit Pavartoti – entered in Championclass male with exc2
Aiweth Adenike Belongo – entered in Intermediateclass male with  I exc, CAC, re CACIB

Amasing Baltic Amber Sunrise - entered in Intermediateclass male with  II exc
Granziri  – entered in Openclass male with exc 1, CAC
Aldo Voodoo Siela –  entered in Openclass male with  – Ex2

Believe in Angels Afrikata - BOS
Aspaire delight of Amber Sunrise - entered in Intermediateclass female with ex1, CAC, re cacib
Tim Spirit Aldjeba – entered in Championclass female with exc1,  CAC
Ituri Puzzle Adebanke AZA Ashanti  – entered in Openclass female with exc2


Juma in his sweater from the WDS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  Alan Bennet, Canada
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best veteran in breed & Best of breed
Siphra's Woodoo Child - entered in Championclass female with 1. CAC & CACIB
Dendera Vivian Gintariniai Namai - entered in Openclass female with  1. CAC & Reserve CACIB
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Deep Blue - BOS
Reedly Road Desperado - entered in Championclass male with Reserve CACIB
Northgate's It's Gonna Be Me - enteed in Juniorlcass male with 1. JunCAC


--------------- ** -------------

Autoriserede Hundedommers 75års Jubilæums udstilling, Exporamahallen, Oslo, Norway
Breed - & Group judge Terje Lindström


Kingwanas Fairy Of Tails (left) - Best puppy in breed & BIG 4 - at right Matabichi Fahari Zola - BOS puppy in breed

Vicita's Mystic Shadow of Giza - Best of breed & BIG 3
Doberguard's Master Of The Nile - BOS

Breed judge  - Group judge Terje Lindström
Pharaoh hound  Antefas Q-Lahn - Best of breed & BIG 4
Antefas Ukulele - entered in Juniorclass male with CAC & 2 BM
Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Made in Heaven - BOS
Antefa's Umbrah - Antefas Ukulele - entered in Juniorclass female with 1. JK 1 JKK HP

--------------- ** -------------

Hound Association Championship Show, England
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Miss Jenny Startup - BIS judge Mr Espen Engh, Norway 
Pharaoh hound  Hallam Farao Anubis Elodie Ramzi - Best of breed & BIS 3
All pharaoh hounds entered

Breed judge for basenjis Mrs Jean Walter-Browne 
Tokaji American Gigolo at Embeau - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------


 Svolvær National, Lofoten, Norway
Breed judge Liz-Beth C. Liljequist, Sweden
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Best of breed & BIG 2
Faraoland Va Toto Al Ganador - BOS
Azanias Bri Lubutu - Best Veteran in breed 
Bikiras Bri Aztra - best puppy in breed & BIG 3 puppy

--------------- ** -------------


Update on new pharaoh hound litters


--------------- ** -------------

Kuopio International, Finland
Breed judge for 4 pharaoh hounds Dimitris Antonopoulos, Greece
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Shalimar Mia Affirmed - BOS

Breed judge for 30 basenjis Tom Johnston, UK
Wazin Red Extreme - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

Svenstavik International, Sweden
Breed judge for 13 basenjis Torbjörn Granheim, Norway
Mzalia Making Headlines - Best of breed, NEW Swedish- & International champion
Senjisfinx Erebor - BOS & Best Veteran in breed
Enigma Just Watch Me - Best puppy in Breed & BIS 3 puppy


Breed judge for 3 pharaoh hounds Knut Biotecher, Norway

Pharaoh hound Nefer-Temu Samba Rhythms To Enigma - Best of breed


6. August
Southeastern Iowa KC., W. Burlington, Ia, USA
Group judge Luc Boileau
Pharaoh hound
Northgates As You Like It - Best of breed & Best in Group 

--------------- ** -------------


Winners of the July Basenji Photo Competition


--------------- ** -------------


Druskininkai International, Lithuania
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  Blaz Kavcic , Slovenia - Group judge 


Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Descovery - Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Deep Blue - BOS
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best veteran in breed & BIS 3 Veteran

Breed judge for basenjis Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia
Amasing Baltic Amber Sunrise - Best of breed
Aiweth Adenike Belongo – entered in Intermediateclass male with II exc
Granziri  – entered in Intermediateclass male with III exc
Aldo Voodoo Siela –  entered in Openclass male with Ex1, CAC

Juma Mongo Asiaczek –  entered in Championclass male with exc1, CAC, Re-CACIB
Tim Spirit Pavartoti – entered in Championclass male with exc2
Aspaire delight of Amber Sunrise - BOS
Believe in Angels Afrikata – entered in Openclass female with exc1, CAC, re CACIB
Ituri Puzzle Adebanke AZA Ashanti  – entered in Openclass female with exc2
Tim Spirit Aldjeba – entered in Championclass female with exc1,  CAC


--------------- ** -------------


Kuopio International, Finland
Breed judge for 6 basenjis & 3 pharaoh hounds Marja Talvitie
Bulldobas Catch The Wind - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Pharaoh hound  Sawhorse's Party Animal - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Sawhorse's Shoot Straight - BOS



4. August
  Paignton & District Fanciers Association, England
Breed judge for pharaohhounds Mrs Mary Parker
Pharaoh hound 
Skybank Bata - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered



1. August
Chojnice National, Poland 
Breed judge  for basenji & pharaoh hound Z. Jakubowski - Group judge  Tomasz Borkowski
Pharaoh hound
  Pareesa Anuket Sat Ruu - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 3

Love is on my Side Asiaczek - Best of breed & BIG 4
Pinacolada Is A girl Asiaczek - VP 1 & Best puppy in breed
Peach Angel Asiaczek - entered in puppyclass female with VP 2


--------------- ** -------------


Longview KC., Longview, Texas, USA
Group judge Dr. Donald A. Gill - BIS judge Mrs. Alane L. Gomez
Pharaoh hound 
Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW


--------------- ** -------------


Skokloster Summer Show, Västerås, Sweden
Breed judge Manfred Langer


Pharaoh hound 
Reddly Road Desperado - Best of breed, NEW Swedish Champion & BIS 3
All pharaoh hounds entered


--------------- ** -------------

Update on Pharaoh hounds in Sweden

--------------- ** -------------

31. July
Swedish Pharaoh hound Club Show
Judge Steven Wheeler
Pharaoh hound
Chassellis Dehra Ta Ziffa - Best in Show
All pharaoh hounds entered


--------------- ** -------------

Ransäter International, Sweden
Breed judge for basenji & pharaoh hounds Espen Eng
Pharaoh hound 
AlMozel - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Chassellis Dehra Ta Ziffa - BOS

--------------- ** -------------



News June & July 2010
News April & May 2010
News January, February & March 2010
News August, September, October, November & December 2009

17-06-2015